Change Your Image
michaelrose13
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Dark and Gloomy
Have had to watch several times to make sure how well it's done. I hope they can continue with this line. They don't need to try and improve on it. Just go with the same mannerisms and effects.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Can See Why Straight To Video
Let's start off with Mads Mickelson playing the part of Grindelwald. Great actor for bad guys yes, however, not dramatic enough to cover for Depp. Disney really screwed up with that one. I understand all the BS with COVID, but come on, that was just a shadow of the first 2. Way to go at destroying another series ending.
The Art of War III: Retribution (2009)
Destruction of a franchise at its best!!!
Way to kill the character of Niel Shaw. The character in this disaster doesn't even come close to it. Glad I watch it on cable because if I paid for a movie ticket, I would have asked for my money back.
Let Me In (2010)
Rinse and Repeat
This is an exact copy of "Let The Right One In" released only 2 years earlier. No real plot change, nothing added and nothing taken away either.
Let be real, in today's time, 12 year olds are having sex and doing drugs and everything else we say they are not. If we want to redo a movie, at least change it to match the times.
No Time to Die (2021)
STUNNING
I gave this an 8 only because of the action within this Bond. Great shooting, fighting and intrigue.
However, in my great number of years watching Bond, I have watch the women die and even his wife in "On Her Majesties Serice". Never before have Leighter and Bond die, EVER!!!. WTF!!! I know that it is past due, I would have accepted it better if they Would have killed Roger Moore.
If I were to rate this on that,well it would be only 5 stars. Not to mention that they have a female 007 in this movie. I guess we will have to wait for the next one to see if she continues on.
Halloween Kills (2021)
WHAT A WAIST OF TIME
This Blumhouse production is so wrong on so many levels. I cannot believe the Jamie Lee Curtis even produced much less star in this abortion of a movie in a series as great as Halloween.
Valentine (2017)
Good Fighting: Poor depiction: Small SPOILER
I'm writing this because I'm a realist. I'm sorry, martial arts do not beat firearms. In one seen, the bad guys take down an entire S.W.A.T. team in a bank. There is no way that can happen in any country. The car chase is a little unreal but exciting too. The acting is a little bit over done but primarily good. It's a good movie to inspire people to believe in heroes.
But then again, it's another person trying to make a difference where they live however, they also have to fight their inner pain and troubles. It's a good movie to take some time out of your day and also to possibly loose some brain cells in the process.