Change Your Image
kccole-1
Reviews
The Stalking Moon (1968)
Interesting well-written Western suspense film
This is one of the Best Westerns I've ever seen. Its tautly written script allows the suspense to build slowly, steadily, inexorably right up to the end. I hope TCM plays this again.
Gunman's Walk (1958)
unusually smart western
I just saw this, for the first time, on TCM (July 2019) . It's an amazing film experience. I'm not a fan of westerns, by and large. This is one I can recommend. The storytelling engages the timeless themes of fathers and sons, and does so in a way that touches your heart directly enough that you can overlook the one or two fairly obvious scenes.
Tab Hunter was the real deal. :)
On Dangerous Ground (1951)
film chiaroscuro
Enjoyable noire. The lighting is like a visual tone poem. Light in the dark city; the detective exiled to the countryside brings his own darkness to the landscape lit with fresh snow and set off with the shadows of the mountains.
The discussion of loneliness -- between the solitary blind woman and the cop just learning what loneliness is like -- is piercingly poignantly brilliant.
Joe Smith, American (1942)
pledging allegiance
Interesting movie on a number of levels. As a patriotic retrospective it is good to see how well the "pledge of allegiance" stands up without the "under G*d" inserted by the brave cold warriors of the Eisenhower era and defended with such valiance by the boobs of the new millennium.
Another poster mentioned a strange fascist-like salute to the flag. What they were doing was not saluting the flag. When they stood sideways and raised their right hands, palms forward, fingers flattened and pointing at the flag, they were *presenting* the flag as one would present an honored guest at a banquet. I remember doing that as a child in school.