Change Your Image
frances-29
Reviews
Lost (2004)
if you are predisposed to obsessions..don't watch it
it's the smartest thing on TV. a brilliant idea that just makes you become obsessed with finding the answer(s), with learning all there is about the characters. and you 'll just have to check out all those web sites that seem to know what it's all about.
and again..a brilliant idea: 48 people on an island..they have to survive (a polar bear, each other, "the others")..as simple as that..or maybe not. because they all seem to be there because of a reason..and they all seem to know each other..more or less you'll find here actors like matthew fox (party of five), terry o'quinn (alias), harold herrineau jr. (oz - loved it) and yes it's dominic monaghan (yes, lord of the rings)..they seem to have caught the plane to success and not to perdition..
all in all..it is just amazing. finally something original and smart on our small and often boring TV
Voksne mennesker (2005)
I can't be a father of anything. I don't even read the newspapers.
for those who don't really fit in..there is dagur kari! he turns a simple yet beautiful story into something almost magical. after noi albinoi, the story of a smart but socially dysfunctional teen, dagur presents daniel's story, a dyslexic graffiti artist (let's call it that) who seems to be as irresponsible as his girlfriend franc..and his referee wannabe friend, grandpa..oh..and a strange judge that disappears
a story of coming of age? not quite..a story about people that don't fit in this society but seem to be attracted to each others..the final image of the movie shows you not only the new family (daniel's) but also the fiats 500 that seem to have found each others..
a movie filmed in black and white with only one image presented in colors..(as noi albinoi is filmed in colors but has several scenes in black and white)..the moment of an awakening maybe..
there is comedy..grandpa the fat referee that wants to break the ten commands in one single day..franc's mother that is more interested in men than her own daughter and ends up being a grandma in more than one way..there is drama..a judge that leaves his wife and daughter after a night of reflection in a hotel.
great lines.."Spare me that love-bullshit. Love is useless before the age of 90" that don't just amuse one but also make you ponder about life (bla, bla in a good way).
this is one of the best movies i've seen this year. i can't wait to see dagur kari's next movie.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
depressed and beautiful
how can a movie about drugs be original? well..this one is because the characters are punished in the end..especially Jared leto's another trainspottin? hmm..i don't think so..cause first of all this is a us product..and secondly..the music what do they have in common? a great actor. Ewan McGregor and Jared leto..let's say this is his best performance. cause i don't notice him at all in fight club (norton was just too overwhelming). what does requiem have and trainspotting lacks? another three brilliant actors..starting with Ellen Burstyn..who is absolutely incredible..her portrayal of the woman obsessed of losin weight and this way fitting a dream, the dream of a perfect life..is just amazing..Marlon Wayans fits in perfectly..and Jennifer Connelly selling her body for drugs just make you want scream..a great cast Darren Aronofsky's fourth movie..and after this one he's taken a break..can't wait to see his next project another plus..music..i've never heard such a depressing and disturbing music (would it win the prize for the saddest music in the world? Guy Maddin should decide)..listen to it before going to a funeral and it'll make you look sad but feel good
4 (2004)
no to be seen
this is the perfect example of something great going awfully bad... hence, can i advice anyone to watch it? well, i was kinda obliged by the fact that in was in the tiff competition (i still can't believe it won)..and i only remained until the end because the director was there for a q&a section..but that was also anything but interesting.. what's it about? well the first half (the worth watching one) presents three characters: a hooker, a musician and some kind of official..the first two lie about their professions..but the third is the actual liar.. the second half (do something else..don't ruin a good evening) includes some old breasts and heavy drinking.. but maybe you will see it completely different...the tiff jury did (were they drinking vodka ?)
Ett hål i mitt hjärta (2004)
a different mood(ysson)
i saw this movie a few days ago at tiff..the way they presented it..well let's say many only wanted to see it not because of the director or maybe the subject, but because it was supposed to be shocking..it wasn't, or maybe i should say it was not as surprising (in a violent way) as many would have expected it to be..moodysson said as an introduction to the screening that "it is a movie about love"..it's much more than that..love seems to be the one thing that stands out..eric is the perfect example..the teenager that starts by physically abusing his father and ends up by helping the same father..the porn star that falls asleep during intense (?!) scenes..the father that is quite obsessed by his relationship with his odd son..and another wannabe star that has been dreaming of a career in porn industry since she was 14 (palindromes, huh - Americans vs Europeans ?!)..it is violent but, as moody says it, it's in some parts no more different from what one may see on TV..all in all..breath in and just watch it..it may surprise you 8/10
Nói albinói (2003)
Iceland and a dream of Hawaii
why is this such a beautiful movie? dagur kari (and this is his first movie..his first!!) is just a great director..he knows and understands his characters. noi is the perfect example of the smart kid that does not fit (similar to daniel in dark horse but lacking his emotional detachment) and decides to escape..and how can anyone escape Iceland? all that cold (people, feelings, images..for the love of god..from Iceland is just ice?!)to Hawaii...a father that wanted to be a singer but failed..a grandmother that believes in a strange coffee reader that is actually a mechanic..a girlfriend that wants but just can't run away..noi is the only one in this white landscape who tries to get away (failing...or not?!)..beautiful characters, great shooting (colours that present us a cold but yet warmish side of the story)..dagur kari has made his first statement a great one. congrats - and don't forget about dark horse - 9/10
Ceský sen (2004)
are we really that stupid?
are we really that stupid? sorry but it seems so.. great idea..the guys that actually did this are amazing and so down to earth..they showed up at tiff (well, one of them did) and you could really realize who comes up which such ideas...young freaks (and it's a compliment) that are convinces that something they do can actually change the way people think, even if at a small range (perhaps far too small)..has it changed anyone? well, the czechs may have some unresolved problems (the boys are actually suing the government :))..but it seems as the movie continues its road along europe it becomes more obvious that such a prank was all so needed..a wake up call maybe for europe..to ad or not to ad..to believe everything they sell or not to believe anything they sell
21 Grams (2003)
Sean Penn comeback
someone told me this movie was hard to watch because the scenes were more or less random..a complicated movie. it is not complicated. it is just beautiful. Sean Penn is alive again! is this the part that shows us that he can be anyone? that he can make you believe him? yes. this led him to Mystic River, probably his peak..but before there was Clint Eastwood there was Alejandro González Iñárritu..
Benicio del Toro..just another day at work..it seems so easy for him to transform himself into a believer, into a killer..this is just another amazing performance. Naomi Watts..after the disaster in the Ring, she played pretty well but the movie sucked as a whole, 21 Grams was a good choice..and she was the best choice for the part..
Garden State (2004)
the best of Zach Braff
I saw Zach in 'Scrubs' and he did not impress me at all..just another actor..but Garden State is a different thing. I still can not believe that he is so young and moreover that he wrote something not at all cheesy, that he was able to avoid almost all the cliché..that's impressing for someone who is not Clint Eastwood. and I believe this is his first attempt.. as an actor..Zach can actually play! and not the Hollywood way. he IS the actor that accidentally killed his mother and that has spent his life on drugs. he is real to the audience.. Natalie impressed me in Leon..shocked me in Closer..and now Garden State..two movies in such a short period of time..in Closer you want her badly..in Garden you want to love her in a pure way, well more or less..she really has transformed this part, just as she did with her career, into something you try to relate to..and more than once you can relate not only to her but to the entire movie. another plus: music..cold-play as soundtrack..that should impress anyone..every song marks an essential moment..I think it's one of the best soundtracks I've heard lately..