Change Your Image
reggie668
Reviews
Inheritance (2020)
So close but badly written.
This movie is what happens when you give a 12 year old girl a pen and paper and ground her for a month during the summer. I really thought it had good bones, pun intended, but whomever they hired to flesh the script only had peach fuzz on their privates.
Too many plot holes (some canyons). Casting was too Starbucks and little purse dog crowd. Needed adults, adults have seen and experienced things. Adults would understand the doodoo you'd have to eat to be a DA (obvi Lilly never ate any doodoo), and that boob that played a politician was too stupid to win.
Premise was familiar too, it wasn't Monte Cristo but I remember several that ran along similar lines. The big twist is soooooo predictable.
By all means waste a couple hours, but I hope you like edging.
Dune (2021)
Um... WTF was that?!!
HBO made a boom boom!! I'm sticking to the original. Al least they've been duly chastised. Its not worth 150 characters!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!..........%#!!^&*,&&**,;:'xffhbbygfghh.
Freedom Fighters: The Ray (2018)
Ew
It would've rated much higher except for the childish stance they took on government spending. Is there nothing sacred anymore?!
Close (2019)
Good!
I was a little gunshy after watching "the crew" but this was much better.
Ashby (2015)
I'm glad I watched it.
This movie is soulfood. Its really pretty. I really loved Rourke's depth. His wardrobe was great too.
The Informer (2019)
Its was suspenseful
There were spots where they obviously gigged the suspense, but overall I liked it. Joel Kinnaman was great. Watch for yourself youll see!
The Next Three Days (2010)
No
It moves way to slow. It doesn't support its plot points at all. The plot itself is stupid and full of gaping holes and it took forever to figure that out. Don't waste your time.
Braking for Whales (2019)
Potential lost
It had potential to be beautiful. Instead they went for low hanging tug at your heart strings cheese. I wonder how much they paid the 5th grader that wrote it?
Elsewhere (2019)
Love it
Watch it. It brings out the best in the actors in it.
Kings (2017)
WOW! THIS WAS BAD!!
I'd have been better off repeatedly smashing my junk with a hammer. Thats what they get when they buy talent.
Bindlestiffs (2012)
Um....
Do you like to gag? These guys have done a great job encapsulating the source, and they made it funny. I am currently watching one of the most disgusting things I can imagine and I can't stop.
Proud Mary (2018)
Disappointed
Its a good concept, but from the opening sequence in which Taraji couldn't fake a good pushup, I knew it was doomed.
If you guys want me to believe Taraji is a hitperson I might expect to see her in some action. Cutaways won't work.
So disappointed.