Change Your Image
muzzypatmn
Reviews
Mulan (2020)
Very entertaining.
All of the negative reviews are so disappointing. I've never seen the animated version and this particular production was beautiful. I've visited China twice and I found the people so respectful. This movie really showed the virtues of Chinese history. The main character was delightful and overall, the movie was a good depiction of the virtues I saw when visiting. Family is so important and Mulan demonstrated this importance. I was delightfully entertained.
Greyhound (2020)
Such an interesting historical aspect
Hanks does a great job again. I was amazed at the photography/CGI, had a tough time discerning what was real and what was CGI. Constant fear for the period of time was realistic, and glad there wasn't an epic battle. I did have trouble understanding the dialogue when Hanks was being soft spoken with the background sounds wiping out what he said. I am a Navy vet, so the dialogue was, to me, right on. I felt Hanks' worrying about being right and wrong. My Dad went to the European front in WWII so was great to see what the Navy did to keep the troop movements safe.
The Old Guard (2020)
A great action film with sequel power
This movie feels like the Marvel series. Great story with great actors. This is an interesting story line for the protagonists. I love Charlize Theron who always absorbs her characters. The weapon action was really interesting. I'm looking forward to very obvious sequels and prequels.
Reckoning (2019)
Animal 😡
I had to stop about one third the way thru episode 3. I live Aden Young, excited to watch, but got upset and quit. I cannot forgive this.
Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes (2018)
Political history still morphing...
If only this kind of behavior was behind us and finally relegated to history. His father did the damage and Roger took it out on Americans and especially women. This movie demonstrates how gullible a large part of our populace has become. How sad that men in power have led people to become so hateful towards others. Watching, I remembered how the women had to fight to be understood. The legal system did a lot to shield a lot of those evil men.
Trust Me (2017)
Great story about the stress of healthcare
I am not a nurse or a doctor, but am a volunteer EMT and an ER phlebotomist. While Cath shouldn't have pretended, but there is a real issue where nurses understand the down to earth reality of healthcare. Whittaker did a great job playing the emotions of women being caught in the middle of being a working mom and a naturally talent individual. I'd sure like to see this turn into a real series.
Secret City (2016)
Well done show
I love the way they developed the story line. The photography of the city was well done. Now i'm Looking for some to fill the void.
Remember (2015)
Did not expect this!
This movie was well done. Christopher Plummer, as always, was wonderful playing the demented man. Started out slow, but the ending was not what I expected. Shocking twist.
The Sinner (2017)
Very addictive.
I stumbled across this show looking for a new binge. Wow. It caught me right off the bat. Forgot how good Jessica Beil is.Very intriguing story and Ms. Beil did such a great job. I watched the series and then watched a 2nd time. It was so good. Pullman's character is a bit unsettling. So I am glad to hear they will have a 2nd season. Maybe they will explain the back story on Det Ambrose.
Watch closely and catch all the clues. Very intriguing.
John Q (2002)
This needs to be re-released and shown to the GOP
This business about insurance companies ripping off people is so appropriate to our country and to the situation the GOP wants to take us back to. Health care for those that can pay for it and the heck with the rest. Here we are 16 years later and the same crap is going on. The ACA was a good start but all the GOP wants to repeal it. We need healthcare improved and made universal. Re-release it and make the GOP watches it.