Change Your Image
gautam-moharil
Reviews
Shantata! Court Chalu Aahe (1971)
Social injustice
This is a film made in 1971. We need to see it from that perspective.
A drama troop lands in a small town. There are some members missing and hence to replace them the manager needs to train their replacements. Hence they decide to stage a mock play. It's a courtroom drama and as a theme they decide to prosecute a female member of the troop and accuse her of a pregnancy out of wedlock.
What begins as a playful enactment turns into something more serious. This female in her 30's and unmarried is accused of being a person of loose morals and being pregnant with a child of an absent member of the troop. From some eyewitnesses and some heresy evidence the case is discussed.
This film has an excellent script and superb acting. It's fast paced. An excellent film.
What bothers me is that the entire troop is bent on proving that the said woman has questionable character just because she chooses to have a child without being married. Nobody gives her the benefit of doubt or blames her partner. 50 years down the line things have changed in our society or have they?
Manoos (1939)
Life is for the living
I was very impressed with this film made in 1939. It's about a police constable and a prostitute who fall in love. There is the issue of social acceptance. Even though the constable is ready to accept her and introduce her to his family, she judges herself to be unworthy and disappears. In a freak accident she kills someone. At the end when she gets the death sentence she tells him to go on living. Hence the English name of this film is 'Life is for living'
I wonder if in that era a happy ending for this film was unthinkable. The two leads are beautiful and pretty good. V Shantaram always has great music in his films.
Though it is dated but still bold and a good watch.
Laal Singh Chaddha (2022)
Good adaptation of Forest Gump
Right at the start they acknowledge that the film is an adaptation of Forrest Gump. And this is a fair adaptation. The Operation Blue Star, Kargil war and the demolition of Babri masjid were woven in well. Barring the over the top acting by Aamir Khan this was a good film.
Ek Gaon Barah Bhangadi (1968)
Dreadful and intriguing
A story of a small village where murder and deception happens. The sense of dread and unease is exceptional. The villain is superb. Though it is dated for today the film is good.
Kaksparsh (2012)
Unique love story
This is a story set in the first part of the 20th century somewhere in Konkan. It's a complicated story of love, family, traditions and regret.
Sachin Khedikar was brilliant.
Gangubai Kathiawadi (2022)
Worst biopic
This is the worst Sanjay Leela Bhansali film. A biopic with absolutely no character development. The person who adopted the book got it all wrong. Alia Bhatt is the only saving grace of this rubbish.
Umbartha (1982)
Hard hitting and timeless
A hard hitting film focusing on the corruption and rot in the institutionalised reformatory homes for women. Incredible writing and incredible performances.
Jait Re Jait (1977)
Excellent film
Nagya is the village drummer. He dreams of seeing Lord Shiva, who resides in the mountains close to the village. One hill which is shaped like the Lord Shiva's Lingam, is worshipped by the villagers. That hill is covered by many beehives. The villagers believe that the beehives form a necklace around Lord Shiva's neck and the Queen bee resides in the centre. Only a righteous person will see the Queen bee. Nagya inspires to be that person.
The tribal settings are very well emulated by the dress, dialect and customs. The acting is good. I don't have any words to describe Smita Patil's look in this film.
This film had won the National award in 1978. But all I could find was a bad print on YouTube which was not even in the proper aspect ratio. Really sad.
Pawankhind (2022)
Har har Mahadev
The film high production value and a great story. It's gives you an idea of what Shivaji was and why he has so much respect in Marathi speaking population. I'm not sure if this story is historically accurate. The only drawback for me was it was very violent and not suitable for young kids.
Gehraiyaan (2022)
Shallow
Gehraiyaan is quite shallow. The casting is ridiculous. Deepika Padukone is 12 years older than Ananya Pandey and they are supposed to be childhood playmates. The two leads have no chemistry and we don't see the logic of the affair or what sparked it. The decisions made by everyone is questionable and points out the ridiculous screenplay.
The director gives it a "The tree of life " Mallick vibe which was done well but the rest of the things leave much to be desired.
Mandela (2021)
Face of Indian democracy
The first act is the state of democracy in India presently and the second act is just fantasy.
This film is a a satire and a brilliant film.
Padmaavat (2018)
A Bhansali production
This is a loose adaptation of the story of Alauddin Khilji and the queen of Mewar Rani Padmavati. The powerful Sultan desires the beautiful queen and tussle ensues.
This is a film typically done in the over the top , grand style of Sanjay Leela Bhansali, which the audience has come to expect. The story is interesting and the film is paced perfectly. Ranveer Singh is brilliant as Khilji. A decent watch.
This story is so dark and modern Indian cinema could have done so much with it but alas we have this.
Mukkabaaz (2017)
Not quite a sports film
Mr Vineet Kumar Singh comes up with a story of a no nonsense boxer in Bareli. It could have worked as a out and out sports film. But you have to add a romantic angle and casteism and make it a Bollywood film. Still a film with lots of new ideas. Even Anurag Kashyap cannot make a out and out sports film.
The Disciple (2020)
Always a disciple never the master
Sharad has dedicated his life to Hindustan Shastriya sangeet like his father. He is mediocre at his art. This is a story of his life.
The mental agony and the way a person keeps struggling again the fact of his mediocrity is very well shown. Mr Tamhane, the writer director of this film has done a fabulous job.
Kaalakaandi (2018)
A mess
There are three plots with loosely interconnected threads. Saif Ali Khan has stomach cancer and does not have much time to live. Two underworld recovery agents decide to rob their boss. An ambitious woman is involved in a hit and run accident.
Saif Ali Khan is all at sea here. He does a very bad job trying to be a guy with cancer and wanting to experience new things. That is the poorest plot in the film.
Deepak Dobariya and Vijay Raaz are wasted in the goons story which lacks direction.
The hit and run story is saved by Sobhita Dhulipala who is the protagonist and does a great job.
A forgettable film.
Newton (2017)
Indian democracy at work
A young man of principle is the presiding officer of a polling booth deep in naxal controlled area in Chhattisgarh. He crosses swords with the chief of military staff posted in the area. Both have orders to follow and doing their job.
This film is a critique on the state of democracy in India and how it's not all black and white. The good part is that the writer and director are neutral and don't have a point to make. The audience is left to draw his own conclusion.
A must watch.
Shala (2011)
Nostalgia
Is this film meant to be just a nostalgic journey into the 80's through the eyes of a teenager or is it a commentary on the era?
If it is a nostalgic journey, that part is shown very well. The teenage crushes, the school's day to day activities and the teachers. Anyone in his 40's can relate to this.
But I think the writers and director wanted to comment on the emergency imposed and the various fallouts of the situation. Probably it is the censor board or the director himself things are not clear.
Being a Marathi speaker sometimes things went over my head. The subtitles were also not helpful.
Overall a good watch.
Raat Akeli Hai (2020)
Old fashioned murder mystery
A slow burn murder investigation done effectively. Radhika Apte did not fit the role but barring that a good film.
Mukti Bhawan (2016)
End of life home
I did know about the concept of a end of life houses in Varanasi. This film is about such a place. Daya a old man of 77, sees a dream about his mother calling him. Due to this recurring dream he feels that his time is up and he should go to the Mukti Bhawan in Varanasi.
The beauty of this film is in the subtle depiction of the coming to terms with your own demise, the love for the father, the script and the beauty of Varanasi. It's very well done.
Jagga Jasoos (2017)
The adventures of Tintin
I loved Anurag Basu's film "Barfi". This film is similar. Fast paced and lots of homage to slapstick comedies. But it lacks the emotional tadka of that film. They probably ran out of money midway. There is some poor CGI. Some gags don't work like when Jagga and Shruti are in her room and a martial arts film is playing in the background.
Overall a one time watch.
Chakwa (2004)
Rubbish
Poor story, poor direction and poor acting. Even the background music did not know what it was meant to convey.
Monsoon Shootout (2013)
The path you choose does not matter
A film set in Mumbai dealing with gangsters and police. A rookie policeman in the crime department comes across a situation where he is chasing a man who could be a gangster or he could not be. The film depicts three scenarios that he can take, the right path, the wrong path and the middle way.
All three paths taken lead to someone or the other getting hurt. This is a gritty realistic depiction of the dilemmas faced by the police in the line of duty. The performances are good but there are so many characters and outcomes that we are confused. A dialed down version would make a better film.
Sound of Heaven: The Story of Balgandharva (2011)
Bland biopic
What should a biopic have? Obviously it's a life story of the person but the audience is also looking for an insight into the personality. The audience wants to know what made that person great.
This film does not give us any insight into the personality of the person. We are seeing chronological events in the life of Bal Gandharva. The acting by Subodh Bhave is excellent and you can just enjoy the film for that. The songs are a primer for the non initiated. But without juicy titbits or an insight into the personality of Bal Gandharva, the film is a slog.
Ajji (2017)
Revenge thriller
This is a revenge thriller but told in a art house kind of way. The acting and direction is good.
A girl of 10 is found raped and dumped on a garbage heap in a slum (like Dharavi). Her grandma plans a gruesome revenge on the culprit. This sounds improbable but in this film it seems very realistic. A very good film.
Fukrey Returns (2017)
Tasteful
There are comedies that have a way of commenting on some political or social issues at the time. It's great fun when it's done tastefully. This is one such film. The film is well paced with quite a few twists and turns. A light and enjoyable affair.