Change Your Image
vickiswanson
Reviews
The Royal Hotel (2023)
Outback Aussie Pubs ARE NOT LIKE THIS
THIS MOVIE IS SERIOUSLY BAD ! Do not believe this is how Australian Pubs are in the Outback - they are warm and welcoming - It is beyond belief that this story could ever have been even remotely close to how things are here in Australia - Firstly, the Publican (hugo Weaving ) would never leave his Pub to be looked after by two naive unexperienced Backpackers, 2nd Where on earth was the Local Copper ?? 3rd, If they were all so rough and wild , how on earth could Julie Garner Get them all out of the pub simply by shouting OUT ! - Her reckless attacking with an axe to the customers Ute would also have been cause for an arrest ! Absolutely ridiculous. I couldn't finish it !
Everything I Know About Love (2022)
can truly relate to this series
Without doubt this series reflects a huge majority of young 20 somethings that I have know or currently know, although I cannot confirm about the extravagant sexual experiences they have, that could possibly be an exaggeration. Not sure. The acting is wonderful, the music is fantastic. The trials and tribulations are quite within realistic lines, however, doesnt matter if it is or isnt, it is dammed good TV - very enjoyable.
American Gothic (2016)
entertainment and thats what I want
This is truly an excellently acted, character driven mystery thriller - I really loved it - I am only in to episode 3 but am truly fascinated by it, and trust me, that takes a lot - really really good !!!
Ringer (2011)
gets better - hang in for the ride
This series starts off interesting however pretty poor production at first, story was good but quite a few goofs etc. But it just keeps getting better and better. I believe it doesnt get a send season which is rather bad luck because it doesnt end up piecing everything together. It is quite funny also, not sure if it was meant to be but I had had a few laughs at some of the plots, and the english main actor is good for a laugh too.
A Murder of Innocence (2018)
I thought it was a comedy !
I seriously thought it was a Spoof, or a Comedy, it really was so dreadful ! The Main male actor was some kind of Clarke Kent - to be honest, it was so bad it was hilarious !
Bodies (2004)
addictive
This is the best medical series I have ever invested so much time in. The acting is wonderful, British shows always do it best, including their Crime shows. Very little glamour and blow dried hair, makeup etc. Just pure reality (for fiction) - I did get emotional and angry at the fact some of this is probably based on some true life stories. Well worth watching even now, when it is 15 years Old.
Volnaya gramota (2018)
Very Entertaining
My first Russian Series also. Thoroughly enjoyed it. Full of subplots, great acting, some humour,drama, and costumes. Highly recommend if you love Period dramas.
Before the Dawn (2019)
can not believe the great reviews
Well, I am persevering, and half way through, only because of the incredible reviews and the astounding amount of award nominations ! Goes beyond belief,- it is so poorly acted, poorly edited, almost no soundtrack, really, really bad !!!!!
Aftertaste (2021)
a big letdown
Was so disappointed in this show. Had so much potential, forced acting, lousy script, too much unnecessary swearing, just a big let down !
45 Years (2015)
Boring
This movie was so dreary, Tom Courtenay could hardly mutter a clear sentence. Charlotte, was, well Charlotte, BORING ! The reviews were mostly outstanding so I persevered, and so wish I hadn't. One poignant moment happens but other further translates from the discovery ! So disappointed.
Mommy, I Didn't Do It (2017)
Even worse than The Wrong Woman
Truly appalling, police procedure, court procedure, you name it ! such a bad script and even worse acting. Somehow I still with these bad movies only to see how bad they really can be ! Need to get a life -
The Guardian (2001)
What a Gem !
Have only just come across this marvellous series on 7Plus in Australia. Apart from the perfect eye candy on both Simon Baker and Dabney Coleman, the storylines are great, the acting seriously good. Made in 2001 -2004 it's limited with todays technology like computers and iPhones, they play a part but it is minimal, not sure where I was going with that one, but overall it is really great, no F words but loads of sincere, emotion acting. Never saw the Mentalist with Simon but wow, I am certainly a new fan of this young actor (now 51 apparently ! ) written feb 2021 Aust.
Flesh Out (2019)
Sad tale but needed to be told
This movie was powerful, not a huge amount of dialogue but the communication was conveyed with the tragic expressions.
Story of a Girl (2017)
Worth a watch, Sosie Bacon was excellent
I really enjoyed the movie for the story and excellent acting, only problem was it was really quite sad although fairly realistic. Sosie Bacon played an excellent part, she should have a great career ahead of her.
The Wrong Woman (2013)
pitiful
I don't know why i continue to watch movies when the reviews tell me not to - maybe i just want to see how really bad they actually are - But as usual I sat this one through and yes, it was truly bad - so many bad points - most of them are already mentioned so I wont bother with it - i wont say dont watch it cause you might be like me and really just need to see how bad it is and to think they got paid for this !
A Confession (2019)
extremely good
Beaut police crime series - up to episode 4 - would give it 10 but can't get subtitles so going for 9 at this stage - well worth watching
The Bad Twin (2016)
just seriously bad
Well this really is a bad movie - the plot holes are beyond belief !!! I don't think I will even waste my time explaining it - but one point that hasn't been made yet is how ridiculous was the condition of the home they were living in - 15 years old and they couldn't keep it tidy themselves - forget about their crazy mother - they showed no signs of untidiness when living with their aunt, all so neat and clean and tidy all the time - also, how on earth did they move that heavy bedroom furniture ! simply absurd - some of you have already mentioned the beach scene - utter disbelief ! what about when the doctor inspects the aunties burnt arm, didnt prescribe anything in particular or even ask what cream did she use to advise other consumers of the dangers - it just goes on and on and on - also they live in a posh built up suburb but when they co for a bike ride, all of a sudden they in fields and valleys and mountain sides - with a lady just walking a dog down the road ! please ! worth watching just for the criticism
Diary of an Uber Driver (2019)
very very funny but emotional also
This follows the daily life of an Uber Driver (guess that was no surprise hey ! ) but the main character is so terribly nice and kind and I felt totally drawn to him. Very well done - humorous and human at the same time. Highly recommended.
Mother Fish (2009)
fairly radical approach to filming but done well
This movie explores the tragic circumstances of refugees fleeing their homeland in the hope of escaping to better and safer shores. It took me a while to work out the style, I knew they ere travelling in a dysfunctional boat - however the back drop is the current sweat shop that one of the sisters are currently working in. I don't want to give too much away so attempting to choose my words carefully, however, overall it is a very emotional story, one that needs to be told and seen my many - The acting is marvellous and full kudos to the director.
The House of the Spirits (1993)
quite captivating
2013 - and I have never even heard of this movie !!!! What a surprise ! The Book must have been fantastic because the movie is such a journey through the lives of this Chilean family. Jeromy Irons is extremely good, Wynona Ryder plays her part well, Meryl Streep as always is excellent and to think she was only 50 at the time, she plays an excellent Matriarc, Antonia Banderas's part is limited perhaps Melanie Griffiths didn't want him too close to Wynona ???????? I thought the had great on screen appeal as a couple. all in all it is a movie I will recommend to others - simply can't believe I had not heard of it before now. If this is a true interpretation of the era in Chile, I am so glad I live in Australia.