Change Your Image
telloladeamor
Reviews
The Scribbler (2014)
Very good acting by Katie
We all know Michelle T can act and it shows as always in this film as well as in every film she does. The main person though that needs to take credit for this picture is Katie. On arrow her character is so Lois Laine ish and there is very little versatility there. Grant it still has many more seasons for the writers of that show to bring out more of Katie's massive potential. This movie demonstrates just how intriguing a character that is totally opposite from Laurel Lance can be brought out by an actress that people think is terrible on the arrow show. It is very much possible she could play Harley Quinn after watching this. The "DEATH" comic book character she was able to create along with Michelle T was brilliant. It had the movie "the crow" instances in there which I have not seen in decades since that movie. Let me be the one to say yes, if you enjoyed the crow you will like this.
Leprechaun: Origins (2014)
Watch it yourself before you judge
Thats right I give it a 9 out of 10. This by far for me anyway the best wwe movie besides see no evil. I thought the marine was bleh, 12 rounds was aight , but the rest of the wwe movies are absolute boring rubbish. I thought this film was gripping, had a great story, and I liked the change in character from the original lep movies. You have to enjoy slasher and or monster movies to like this film. It reminded me a lot of Texas chainsaw, see no evil, etc. Those types of films. If you like those kinds of movies you will want to check it out. I liked how it was a true horror movie without that comedy like the lep series back in the day. I am not a fan of comedy in horror. I think it is pointless and ruins the movie. This was all horror all the way through. I give it a 9 since it is the best wwe movie imo.
Lucy (2014)
I would have given it a 10 if
I would have given it a 10 if they hadn't done those side shots of animals in the safari. Absolutely pointless to the movie itself. Other than that everything had me hooked which is difficult for me to do in most movies. This was the most interesting movie i have seen since terminator. If you enjoy a god scifi flick with supernatural hints thrown in there then watch. I wont give anything away, but Scars performance was perfect. She puts the exact kind of emotion into a person going through something like this. Which is...there is no emotion. As her brain moves up in the numbers she becomes more and more calculated like a computer. She could not have done better. I hope they make a second film.
Hunt to Kill (2010)
Reminds me of an old school action flick
A lot of people hate this movie because it has no authenticity, but it is a typical old school arnold, sly, or even charles bronson typish movie. Basically, there's a bad guy he hurts the good guy in some way and then a huge fight ensues in the finale followed by the good guy winning. A lot of of old school type of aspects in this movie because of the way it follows the typical type of genre. I do enjoy these kinds of movies because we don't see much of them anymore. So, I will continue to watch these for as long as people end up making them. Also, you have to keep in mind if it wasn't for those old school actors none of these movies would have been made.