Change Your Image
grahamimpollock
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Was whoever made this on drugs?
I found this was a bit too much for me. Too much jumping around and hard to keep up with what was supposed to be going on. It felt like whoever made this was high on drugs or perhaps it's more enjoyable to watch if you are high on drugs.
I don't really understand the hype about this particular film and why it won so many oscars. There were so many other better contenders!
On a positive note some of the themes are interesting and thought provoking but unfortunately the chaos of the whole movie put me off a bit. Perhaps if it had been slightly less random and chaotic I would have enjoyed it more.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Confusing and weak storyline
I was very disappointed by this movie. The storyline was far too weak and at the same time too confusing. It also felt like some of the scenes went from one to the other quite quickly.
Seventh Son (2014)
Average
It's not a bad movie if you're into all that kind of thing but the irritating thing for me was Jeff bridges mumbling the whole way throughout! It was hard to make out a word he said!
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Epic!
It's not often I rate a superhero movie 10 because they sometimes lose my attention but this was the best I've seen and the four hours felt like 1.5 hours! Really well done and tells the story brilliantly. Can't wait for the next one now!
I Am Mother (2019)
Had much more potential
This had the potential to be a much better movie than it is. Right up to the end it was quite good but the ending was disappointing!
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Not my cup of tea
Unfortunately I think I'm more of a traditionalist when it comes to Spider-Man movies and I didn't like this version at all. Perhaps I'm too old now and it seemed to be targeted more at the teenage market. The visuals and settings were very good but I wasn't fussed on the storyline or the characters. Many were very irritating! Overall quite disappointing.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Brilliant!
It has been a long time since I laughed out loud so much at a comedy movie! Much better than the first one and very clever. The actress who played the daughter was brilliant too and a great addition to the storyline.
Ozark (2017)
Season 3 is the best yet!
I moved my review of Ozark up from a 9 to a 10 after season 3! The acting is amazing and the storyline just keeps evolving and getting better. So many great characters and the last few episodes of this season had me on the edge of my seat. Unfortunately I watched it all too quickly so roll on season 4!
For anyone giving Ozark a go for the first time I will admit it took me a few episodes to get into it but my advice is to stick with it and you won't be disappointed.
Dracula (2020)
First two episodes great, third was disappointing
Overall I quite enjoyed the different slant and the dialogue but the third episode went a bit too random for my liking.
Fleabag (2016)
Brilliant!
Sometimes I find these comedies which get a lot of hype are a bit overrated but not this one! I was completely hooked from episode one and watched series one and two over one weekend! Brilliantly written and acted and so many situations I can truly relate to. You won't be disappointed. Roll on series three!
Counsel (2019)
Very disappointing!
I'm always a big supporter of locally made Northern Ireland drama but this was cringeworthy! So many unrealistic parts to the story which goes nowhere! Could have been so much better.