Change Your Image
maverickaj
Reviews
Breaking Up (1997)
never in your face , yet it SPEAKS.
when i rented this film , i expected very little from the movie , the title seemed intriguing enough for me to rent it ...what i got was a well made film about a couple in love or maybe more about their breaking up ...it reminded me of when harry met sally at times , but must say this seems so much more close to real life . some nice humorous scenes are like icing on the cake ... they love each other , everything's right but the eternal doubt , so subtly put in one of the scenes ** SPOILERS ** where russel crowe's character asks ' what do u mean by IF we marry ?'...one of the best scenes ** SPOILERS*** is when steve (russel crowe) gets set to leave in the middle of the night ...its funny yet at the same time it reveals an important aspect of any relationship ...the insecurity ...the insecurity of what if this wont work and the whole sequence is beautifully treated . a movie worth watching especially if you can relate it to it ....true to life. i especially liked the subtlety with which it sends out messages to the viewers , never in your face . yet it speaks. well written movie with a lot of maturity and depth .
Memories of Me (1988)
funny yet touching.
i watched memories of me on TV some time back and i instantly took a liking to it . in fact having also watched ' big fish ' and having liked the movie a lot as well , i felt it had shades of memories of me and forrest gump. where memories of me works for me is its story and the various ironies it hides . also the humor . what also works for me is that it really touched me
and it never was sentimental .i liked this movie. and dad with jack lemmon in it came out a year later . they both have similar stories but i liked ' memories of me ' more. straight from the heart , thats what the movie is . my favourite scene is the confrontation between the father and the son where they almost end up holding each other's collars. funny yet touching.