Change Your Image
allankelb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Memory Lane (2012)
a dreadful incoherent mess
I have never heard of this film (or the cast and crew) - borrowed the DVD from my local public library which has quite a good across the board range of films to rent. So- after viewing the film I checked IMDb to see what other people think of it and I found that at least one person has a view that I share- like that person I found it to be a very badly edited incoherent mess of a film with pretty much no redeeming features apart from the main female actor who I think is rather cute. Once you figure out what one scene means it jumps to another scene then another and another etc.... and without anything in those scenes to link them together. I am all for low budget cinema - but I have seen much better examples than this one. Better luck next time you young independent film makers, you.
Open Range (2003)
Excellent film- very authentic window panes
There were quite a few shots filmed up close through the windows of various buildings in the town- and every pane of glass had that authentic hand made wobbly look- not massed produced dead flat 20th century glass panes at all.
Also, one of the best shoot outs I have seen for a very long time. Logical, exciting-and of course violent. The bit where Kev fires 16 shots from a 6 shooter without reloading? Well I guess that was a homage- the bit where he is fanning the gun probably a give away that Kev is homaging the old Westerns.
A pity he hasn't been given the chance to direct more Westerns as that is obviously his forte.
The Water Diviner (2014)
a few flaws but otherwise a great emotionally engaging story
This movie screened on free to air TV in Sydney last night- only a few months after it was released at the cinema, which must be a record. One of the backers was channel 7 so I guess that explains that. Anyway Its a great film despite a few flaws, mostly technical. I noticed a few camera flashes (is that what that's called?) early in the film- and the scene where Russell strikes water he has cotton wool in his left ear (not sure if that was intentional IE to protect the actor from infection or something the character would have done) the cotton wool isn't in his ear in the next scene) Anyway- very minor flaws. Like a lot of Australians- my grandfather was at Gallipoli so anything on this subject will always get a strong emotional response from me. The acting was excellent- Olga K once again showing what a great actor she is. The Turkish cast, including the boy were all excellent. And its good to see it shown in a mainstream film how things were for the Turkish people- after all they lost over 70,000 in that battle- it is an event of obvious great importance to the Turkish people. Yes- there have been better films about Gallipoli but this takes it to a very personal level about a father grieving for his sons- I assume nothing is known about the rest of the real story that the film is based on - we will never know what happened to the father who went there to find his sons body, so apart from that element, I assume the rest of the story is a fiction- and an excellent one it is too. Good to see on screen at last respect for our Turkish friends.Its their country and we should not have been there. Its now holy ground for both Australian and Turk.
Joe (2013)
Gary Poulters acting is brilliant
I had no idea that Gary wasn't a professional actor until I watched the extras on the DVD. He is so good in the role. Yes-as some mention he knew the life so perhaps it was easy for him to portray that on screen- but not everybody can do that. A good example of that is the guy who plays himself in the film about the Clash- Rude Boy- even though he is playing himself he is woeful. Anyway its such a shame that Gary passed away after making this film- imagine if he had a small film career start up on the back of this film- just like Danny Trejo has after he had a part in the film Runaway Train. He would have been able to get a home somewhere and perhaps even give up drinking. But it was not to be. I recommend watching the interviews on the DVD- he was quite an eloquent and funny man.
Is this a spoiler? some people might read this before they watch the film- not knowing that Gary has passed away.
The Shield (2002)
Is the Shield similar to the UK Cop show The Bill?
Brilliant show, I'm not complaining but I can't help but notice that this show bears some resemblance to the once great UK Cop show the Bill.
The camera work and editing are pretty much the same - a lot of hand-held camera,and moving the camera from one character to the other with out an edit inbetween.
The Structure of each episode, there is usually 2-3 or so different crimes being investigated at the same time- exactly the same as the Bill.
And thats about it.The Bill never had the Shakespearean element that the Shield does with the relationship between Mackey and Aceveda.
Yet to see the entire series- only up to series 3 where Aceveda has something awful done to him. Anyway- I consider the Shield to be one of the greatest US cop shows I have ever seen- and I generally have no time for the whole US cop show genre as they can be so clichéd.
To Sir, with Love (1967)
The Black Spot on Judy Geeson's bottom lip
Just watched the film again it screened on TV today and I noticed that Judy Geeson has a large black spot on the left hand side of her bottom lip, however the spot has disappeared by the end of the movie, could this be a touch of authenticity and the make up dept decided to add a coldsore? Or it could be a real one that judy was suffering from, after all who could resist kissing those beautiful lips? Anyway, a great film, I never tire of it and one of Mr Poitier's finest performances' yes the theme song does get used quite a bit = but to me it is never obtrusive as its such a great song sung by one of England's greatest girl singers and it enhances the mood of the scene.
Possible the finest example of the high school film genre.
Also- perhaps this film UK TV series Please Sir, there are some obvious differences but perhaps the makers of Please Sir decided to take the basic plot and give it a comedic twist? A great iconic 60's film.
The Wrong Arm of the Law (1963)
Another Sellers classic, but about the flying sports car...
Great little film! It screened here in Oz once again last night.Sellers as a gangster reminded me of another English film he did called Never Let Go, apart from Being There - this film was his only dramatic role. Anyway I note that a couple of reviews describe the airborne sportscar as a Jaguar but surely its an Aston Martin? Sure looks like one. The car appears to fly about a metre off the ground!Given that AM's were always expensive it amazes me that they did that,if it was privately owned the owner would have a major case of the Brad Pitts- if it was hired from a car hire company then that company would have thought twice about hiring out their cars again to anyone associated with the film.
Cosh Boy (1953)
See below
this film screened in the early am last night on abc1 in Australia. I note that some reviewers thought the acting was poor however I found that the actor who played the lead role was brilliant, I grew up on the wrong side of town so I am familiar with what these creatures are like, these types are universal regardless of time and place.That actor really nailed the archetype snivelling, gutless psychopath, I am surprised that this actor did not goonto bigger and better roles. I wonder if Peter Sellers saw this film as one of the thugs has a comical high pitched voice identical to one of Sellers many voices! And the young Joan Collins, what a beauty!