Change Your Image
thefenna
Reviews
Six Nations: Full Contact (2024)
Decent series, but they missed a trick.
If you're into background stories of individuals, the histories of the rivalries/competition etc, and the physicality of the sport, then this is totally the show for you. It's a decent series.
But if you're hoping for an insight into the sport's rules and how the game is played to help gain an interest in the sport, then you won't get any of that.
I was hoping the creators might have followed the F1 Drive to Survive series, where that had the odd explanation thrown in, which told us what the odd rule is, or what certain tactics aim to achieve etc.
I was never a fan of F1, but I watched that series and because stuff was explained, it created an interest for me and I now see a point in watching a full race.
I don't watch Rugby matches because I find them boring and too stop-start... Plus I don't understand all the rules, so confuses me when random penalties are given.
I was hoping this Six Nations series would've chucked in some education. A bit more insight in that regard might convince me to have more interest in actual games.
Others might feel the same perhaps.
Still, I enjoyed the series because I have had plenty of experience with the rugby atmosphere thru friends, so it's not a totally alien sport to me. But to folk that's never given it a proper chance (like me with F1), it might be tough to stick with. It's not convinced me to start watching full games anyway.
Squid Game: The Challenge (2023)
They've put it together well
It's decent. There are a lot of intense moments. It's not overly drawn out like I was expecting it to be, but you can skip thru the dull bits. They're easy enough to predict when about to happen.
There are a lot of cringe moments like people sobbing as if they've just escaped death, but this is a massive prize so everyone's bound to take it mad serious and get emotional.
Each contestant has pretty much come from a different background and have different agendas, but they all know what is asked of them so it makes it quite equal and unpredictably entertaining.
Give it a go.
I binged through it all.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
I love watching good horrors.
This wasn't one of them.
Lamest set of characters that could possibly have been cast.
83 minutes but it felt like 803.
The gory bits were what took my score up to 4.
It went up by 5.
Boss Level (2020)
BEST EVER ACTION FILM... WORST EVER ENDING.
Let me just get this out of the way first so you forget about it by the end of reading.
The ending just happens... and it'll make you feel crap and hate the film. I was en route for giving an 8... Maybe even a 9!! Anyway...
I know people aren't going to say it rivals Die Hard or whatever...
BUT (big but), this is NON-STOP ACTION - apart from maybe 10 minutes. And not stupid action either. The world of the film is like some Scott Pilgrim/Hardcore Henry/Punisher mashup!
It works great!
There's great laughy-smiley moments throughout, intentional or not. Maybe it's just the cleverness of the screenplay.
Honestly riveted all the way through. If you are nostalgic for retro gaming and Terminator 2, and have only just warmed to the idea of a John Wick 3... then this is yours!
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
The best political propaganda advert ever.
I really loved this show. Modern Family mixed with Addams Family. Great cast. The dork's a bit too dorky, but that's no spoiler.
Halloween (2018)
Shocking, shameless and horrific... AWESOME!!!
Just when you think a cringe-worthy act of heroism is imminent.... think again.
Yes, I was expecting this to have numerous moments of cheese... How wrong I was.
As an avid fan of horror movies, I am totally aware of the shambolic efforts that have graced our screens in years past.
I was expecting the worst. But...
I highly recommend watching this, tipsy, in the darkness and alone.... a that's how I did it. If you watch it with someone, make sure they shut the hell up!
How could anyone enjoy a film properly with someone waffling in the background?
EXCELLENT!