Change Your Image
AmsterdamViewer
Reviews
Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
Watching actors acting
This series was previewed by one of the bigger national newspapers in the Netherlands so caught my attention, also because it was 'lightly based on the story of Fleetwood Mac'.
I never read the book but after 6 episodes I'm wondering, there's something wrong here but what is it: was the book mediocre, are the actors mediocre, or is it just a case of bad directing? I think the bad directing is the main problem here. It's like you're watching actors acting. Some of the scenes are totally cringe worthy and could have played out better. 'Look upset, look sad'. The story deserved better. The only plus is the music, there is absolutely a Fleetwood Mac feel to it. The album release of Aurora is reminiscent of that of Rumors.
Together Free (2021)
Interesting with some question marks
Interesting travel report of two German friends walking the Himalaya trail while they talk about their friendship.
I'm surprised it's on Netflix because the quality of the film is not that good, they filmed everything themselves and they are not professional filmers, but nevertheless interesting and good enough to watch. Beautiful shots of the Himalaya make me want to go there too.
At some point though the story becomes kind of repetitive and the constant same female singer songwriter background music gets on my nerve. In the later added voice over they talk about friendship a lot, but in the sparse conversations during their trip it never comes up. It would have made it more interesting to watch.
At the end I was surprised that clearly their luggage was partly carried by two Nepalees carriers that joined them on their trip but were never filmed.
¿A quién te llevarías a una isla desierta? (2019)
Loved it
I was surprised by this gem. If you're used to watch series where every other scene has a winner and a loser, then this is not the movie for you; probably these were the bad reviewers.
First of all, the acting is amazing. And I think it's beautiful how the story slowly unravels. It's about young people having dreams and ambitions, about truth, deceit, love and friendship. It made me think of the time my friends and I graduated from university being full of dreams about the future and what we all would become. The whole setting made me think this could easily be a theatre play.
Euphoria (2019)
Creative but oh so sad
Creative in every way. Cinematography and editing. Great acting. But my god what a bunch of lost souls. I understand it's fiction but come on. Excessive drinking, sex, drugs, violence, hate, distrust, abusive parents, it's all level 200%. If this appeals to the mindset of teenagers in the USA then I wish them good luck.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Unbelievable
I loved the original show. These 3 women act like they were put in a freezer after the last show in the 90-Ties and were defrosted in 2021. Suddenly the world around them is woke and they are fighting it. It's just amazing how bad this is. I watched two episodes and then had to turn it of. What a pity!
Den store dag (2005)
Weirdest movie ever but still fun to watch
It was interesting, confusing, certain levels of culture shock, otherwise a lovely romcom. We're still a bit flabbergasted. What just happened? Is this typically Danish? Do we need to worry?
Sisi (2021)
Waste of money
Must have been an expensive production. Most of the the money went into great locations and great costumes. Outdoor scenes all have a foggy cloud somewhere. But characters are boring, non developing, bad script. Ignore.
Emily in Paris (2020)
A 2021 costume drama
What happened in season 2, now it's all about dresses. It's just amazingly stupid. Narcissistic girls walking around with their iPhones in their hands. Couldn't watch it.
The Morning Show (2019)
Great show, end of season 1 was a bit meh though
Loved the show, can't wait for the next season. The only thing I thought was a bit weak, was how they ended season 1 in the last episode. Suddenly Alex makes a turn and agrees with Bradley, they team up and kick ass together in the final 5 minutes. I thought it was all rushed towards that moment a little too much. Like we need a happy end and we only have a few minutes. But all in all great show.
Mr. Corman (2021)
Very well made but I couldn't watch it anymore.
During episode 4 I had to stop watching. It's too much. The struggle. Couldn't do it. Though it's good, it's well made but I couldn't watch it anymore. Too much stress and anxiety.
The Serpent (2021)
The ambassador guy doesn't speak Dutch
The Dutch ambassador guy doesn't speak proper Dutch. It's a strange mixture of English and Dutch words, no normal sentences. It's a shame they didn't use a Dutch actor.
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
This movie doesn't even deserve a review
Wow a lot of big actors in this movie who desperately needed some cash. This is the worst movie I have ever seen.