Change Your Image
macca201029
Reviews
Retribution (2023)
Awful, just awful
I've always been a Liam neeson fan and most of his newer films are quite generic, not like the old Taken days. But this film is truly awful. I completed 7 levels of angry bird whilst watching it because I just couldn't bare myself to concentrate. The acting was awful, the plot was awful, the ending was worse. I I understand Liam has been through a horrendous period of his life with the loss of his wife and so is probably trying to just take part in any film to occupy his time, but that does not make the film, or Liam any better. You can almost see he's give up on acting, which is quite sad for an actor of his calibre. In general, unfortunately a rubbish film, and that's being kind.
Unseen (2023)
Worth a go
I went into this with low expectations, and it started out a little silly. However the second half showed some improvement and some decent acting performances. If you're like me and just whack a film on when there's nothing else to watch, this will do.
It's a good premise, and would probably be better if the weird garage guest had made any sense. However I'm writing this review whilst watching so in the end it may do, but at the moment I'm confused as to way. But one hour and four mins in and I'm still intrigued.
The lead performance was good, the second lead was good. The rest of the cast spoilt the film really. But still watchable.