Change Your Image
aidanDpolonsky
Reviews
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
Worth the time
This isn't some jam down your throat gay movie. It's a movie with characters that happen to be gay. As someone who typically gets annoyed by movies that attempt this over the last decade now, I would say it wasn't overwhelming or assertive at all. Straight forward plot, but never getting too predictable. It does a wonderful job of showing fresh exciting love being deconstructed by the realities of life very well.
It was also the perfect length. It never feels like it's dragging on or being rushed.
Acting was above average for today's standards. Nobodies acting got in the way of the plot. Overall decent way to spend an early afternoon.
Expect of heavy sex scenes in the first third or so btw.
Hot Tub Time Machine (2010)
Exactly what it's supposed to be
This is one of the best medium budget comedies to come out of the 2010s. A true lost art of a genre. You get nostalgia, tons of politically incorrect jokes and situations, and of course boobs. It's masterfully goofy. Don't misunderstand what I say. It's not a quality film, but it is entertaining as hell.
Really hits the nail on the head with pointless movies strictly for fun and laughter.
Not really sure what else to say, but this is one of those movies that I could come across on tv in the middle of it, and gladly sit through all the commercials to finish it, then watch just the first half right after because it's on again at 1:30am.
Babylon (2022)
An epic beginning, with a depressing finale
I hate long movies, and don't get why movies seem to be casually 3 hours now. With that in mind, it does not feel like a long movie for the first 2 1/2 hours. So much happening all at once. They did an amazing job of making the audience feel like the characters felt in the moment. BUT when it begins to fall apart, boy does it fall apart. The message is clear, and very relevant for society now, but as I watched everything unravel, I became very sad. Not for the characters, but the fact that a message like this has to be said, and that what happens is so common. Everyone seems to know what's at the end of the dark road, and continues to go down it anyways these days. Not being cautious, actually speeding up for a faster ending. If you're into film, definitely check it out.
Tár (2022)
Absolutely amazing BUT
This movie caught me off guard. Cate Blanchett is an amazing actor as we all know, so I figured I'd give this movie a try with close to zero expectations. It is very slow, and never really picks up the pace, but it is by no means a boring moving. It has to be slow to get you emotionally invested. As it goes on, you begin to feel what she feels, like the bad things happening are extending to you. I kept thinking of how her performance was THE best performance I've ever seen, rivaling, and even exceeded that of Daniel day Lewis. I completely believed that she has been a conductor her entire life, and every other aspect of her character. That being said, this movie is gonna pass a lot of people by because it is so slow and it is mainly just a lot of talking. If you're a true fan of cinema, this is absolutely for you. You won't regret it. I recommend watching it in black and white. Adds a level of intensity to the emotions of the actors that I can't fully explain.
Already Tomorrow in Hong Kong (2015)
Unappreciated and well worth the watch
At first, I thought the acting wasn't the best, and it was just not that good overall. Once I really started to watch their evenings develop, and watch it from the perspective of if they were real people in this moment, it's pretty damn spot on. It is the furthest thing from perfect, just like real life. Their use of awkward but romantically driven banter was a lot of fun to watch. Knowing they are married in real life, imagining him actually trying to help his wife be comfortable through the scenes using humor, and her being so naturally receptive to it was awesome. Remove the expectations, and watch two people fall in love that never expected to.
The Terminal List (2022)
Incredible accuracy
For those who want an actually authentic depiction of the skill level of special operatives, this is the show. All of the skills and tactics were taken very seriously, from bd6 fundamentals, to actually handling their weapons correctly for once. Only other special operations project that comes close was triple frontier with Ben Affleck. Chris and the entire rest of the cast took this project very seriously, understanding the importance of actually doing it right, without that Hollywood flashiness to dilute it like all the other shows and movies coming out these days. All that combined with a very well written and produced story. An overall home-run, despite the overuse of "brother"😂
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Everything you want it to be
This movie is everything you want it to be, without being too hacky, or corny surprisingly. It itches all your nostalgic needs without washing out the new story. It's not super woke, just modern, and well placed. One of the truest action movies I've honestly ever seen. I was on the edge of my seat the entire time. Do yourself a favor and see this movie in the beefy expensive theaters. This one is worth it.
F Is for Family (2015)
Bill Burr at his finest
This show is amazing. It's hilarious and blunt...but Frank is the only good part. His whole family doesn't stop complaining. Everyone is too sensitive. Still love it, but I wish it wasn't so serious at times.