Change Your Image
larryn1121
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bridge to the Sun (1961)
It is on Turner Classic Movies June 19, 2008
It is on Turner Classic Movies June 19, 2008. It is not available on VHS or DVD.
This movie had a profound effect on my wife, who saw it right after its release in 1961 with her sister. They were 11 and 8 at the time. The woman in the movie is from from East Tennessee and we are from West Tennessee. I do not understand why it was never copied and sold. It is a great movie. The historical context is meaningful for anyone interested in Pearl Harbor, World War 2, MacArthur, or the Japanese interment during WW2. It is a classic love story, on the order of Romeo and Juliet, but with world wide implications. This will be the first time my wife has seen it in 45 years !!!
The Deer Hunter (1978)
Comments from a Vietnam veteran
I am a Vietnam combat veteran who served with the 25th Infantry Division in 1970. I have just made a quick look thru the comments on here about this movie. Most are by folks who have not the slightest idea about what the Vietnam War was like, but are quick to call this one of the "best". Cimino 's choice of backdrop for the characters in the movie was very well done...However, he miserably fails in many aspects of the military service of the three characters. From Michael's full beard, to the inaccuracies of his uniform, to the amount of time lapse in the movie, it is all bothersome to me, not to mention the "russian roulette" sequences with Nick near the end...there doesn't seem to be evidence that this ever happened in real life. All the above having been said, I believe Meryl Streep gives a wonderful performance as someone who was left behind during the war and suffered from the effects. If one can overlook many of the flaws in this movie, there is a good story here. However, as being an accurate depiction of the Vietnam War it fails.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
mediocre
I watched the original movie in 1977 when it came out. My kids wore the paint off the original Star Wars figures. This movie was a real letdown. The acting by Portman ( her high-water mark was "The Professional" ) and Christensen was wooden at best, and emotionless at worst. Lucas should have given the director job for the last two movies to someone else, as he did for 2 of the original two movies. The Jedi Knights were conveniently killed in droves when it suited that point in the movie. Only Yoda seemed to know that there was a "tremor in the force", and he was light-years away, while the others were shot at point blank range, some in the back...so much for Jedi powers... This just plain sucked. The first 70 minutes could have been cut. Darth Vader's near death on some sort of volcanic planet was problematic..as he burst into flames but managed to survive. If you like card-board acting and an orgy of ILM special effects this movie is for you. By the way, the birth of Luke and Leia was a virgin birth..Anakin is not the father. Didn't hear that mentioned in the movie....
Hostage (2005)
bad plot
A possibly great movie is crippled by the fact that some irreplaceable DVD is in the house of a shadowy criminal. The crimes are mentioned in terms of "shell corporations" and "off shore accounts" and "encrypted data". The people who want it are in the shadows and masked and never identified. To me this ruins the movie because the reason for the pressure on Bruce Willis is just not credible. If this was for some other good reason, I could have bought it. What was the 9 hours for ? Another plot detail that wasn't explained and that subverts the whole movie. A very weak link in an otherwise good movie. The action sequences were good as were the characters who took over the house.