Change Your Image
mgem1200
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Long Goodbye (1973)
Starts ok until Hayden arrives
I wanted to think this was going to be good. Altman is not everyone's style but I wasn't biased going into against him. Gould is a fairly good actor so it should have been good. What happened? Hayden is great when sticking to a script but ad lib scripts can only be done by masters and Hayden starts the beginning of the free fall. Gibson is wasted in a typical Altman style bizarre role. The take off all your clothes scene was tense and the story was starting to make a little sense until the next scene of Gould running down the street and hit by a car. I thought seriously this is where the film would end. Why not? But the final act is too quick, too whatever. If you want a whodunnit, don't try this. If you want to admire Altman in 1973, then it's gold. Incidentally, this film must hold a record for cigarette smoking. I don't know how a forty year old Marlowe could chase a car on Wilshire Blvd. Yet smokes all day lighting one from another. Ok, but not 8 out of 10 - to me just a 6. Sorry, Altman.
Billion Dollar Brain (1967)
It almost was very good but.,,
The beginning is good. The pace and edits become better. The action and plot turns get even better and then ... Texas. The last 1/3 of the film is disappointing. Watch the entire film. Be your own judge. To me, it could have been much better at the end. Ed Beagly is actually quite a standout in this. Very well acted in his role. Malden is an unusual cast. His character is all over the place. Not sure he succeeds. Kronstein from the Bond From Russia With Love appears. Strange role but interesting to see him. Curiously a similar plot scheme by Blofeld in On Her Majesty's Secret Service involving killer virus strains as a weapon is much better carried out in that film two years later. The Soviets as level headed and the American as fanatic is not offensive despite what others thought. It's an interesting concept not seen much actually. But in the end the film itself doesn't quite pull it all off. It's better than worse. 6.
The Slender Thread (1965)
Visual Treat
If you enjoy on-location movies, the setting of 1964 Seattle in glorious black and white is the view here. The workings of emergency response systems from that era are fascinating when compared to today. So many people places and efforts to save one life will either impress you or make your eyes roll at the extremity. The set decoration and wardrobe were nominated for AA and you can see why. Some imperfections: The disco scene is a bit strange considering to the squareness of the characters. The purpose of Ed Asner's character seems a bit unnecessary too. Outside those slightly unusual faults, the film is excellent in its drama. The film is owned by Anne Bancroft with Sidney Poitier shining as usual. Recommend.
Pendulum (1969)
Not bad for low budget style
A bit preachy in the Jack Webb style but plot wise it's a good movie to spend 100 minutes watching. Peppard leads the cast. Seberg is hardly present in the movie yet she receives 2nd billing. The supporting cast is good with a few tv familiar faces including Dana Elcar and Isabelle Sanford. The exterior shots are interesting to see as a time capsule of Washington DC in 1968. The Columbia back lot used for many tv shows is used but with an obvious matte painting to hide some of the wide shots that would have shown to much of the studio. The content is mature but it is not a film to be given as many ads say an R rating by the mpaa. It would most likely be rated PG today no more no less. No nudity, no severe language, violent but not terribly unwatchable. It could be on tv today completely uncut. It's definitely not R! Enjoy.
Hamlet (1969)
Good but not the best
Dialogue is fast but this helps keeps the pace moving. It does seem almost a bit rushed. As others have mentioned, due to the low production costs the film has almost all close and medium shots - almost as if it's meant to be seen on television rather than in a movie theater. One thing I found interesting were the very long takes. The actors are not stopped during scenes and stay all in view without cuts. The camera moves quite a bit to create energy so it does NOT feel like you're watched a fixed view of a stage or a filmed play. Hopkins is excellent of course considering he looks similar in age to Hamlet. Regardless, it's worth a view if you're curious.
The Oscar (1966)
Better than you think
Is it a time capsule? Yes. Interesting collection of stars of big and little screen. Boyd is over the top but it is fitting for the character he plays. It's an emotional film about Hollywood and a discovered star. Jill St John in the first 20 minutes might make you think it's a skin flick but it settles down and becomes a character drama. It drags a bit in the middle but wraps up well. Recommend viewing once to see this cast on display. You may be quite surprised!
For All Mankind (2019)
Apollo program cancellation needed here
Writers of the show demonstrate their lack of knowledge and reality for the time period. There would never have been missions past Apollo 17. Poor alternative universe. Missed opportunity!
How Should We Then Live? (1977)
Western Civilization from a Protestant Perspective
Although from a Protestant perspective, there are some interesting thoughts generated by Dr. Schaeffer. I would pass on this series and instead view Lord Kenneth Clark's magnificent "Civilisation"