Change Your Image
mancodollarstrilogy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
A great production!
This one somehow slipped under my radar, but better late than never in this case. Bone Tomahawk is an interesting and engrossing story, superbly performed and with an excellent production throughout. I really loved the realistic feel of the movie, the authentic dialogue and characterizations. I was hoping for good and I got great and enjoyed every minute of it, recommended! 9/10.
Amulet (2020)
Wake me up when it's done.
I wouldn't normally bother with a film of this type, ie. Standard gore fest, but I watched it following a recommendation from Mark Kermode. That's the last time I listen to him. I can't think of a single redeemable quality, although the director tried hard with lots of arty camera angles. The formulaic story is boring and the pace so excruciatingly slow, I had to keep stabbing myself in the leg to stay awake. Painful, in more ways than one.
The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
"English Mother***ker! Do you speak it?!
Damn you Shakespeare and your baffling gobbledygook. Denzel looks great but he speaketh with forked tongue. Begone swallowers of the dictionary, let my ears suffer no more.
Ozark: Kevin Cronin Was Here (2020)
Here's where the show finally crashed.
Ridiculous storylines, ludicrous writing and unbelievable character developments. The only good thing about this episode is seeing Wendy get socked in the chops...long overdue.
Ozark (2017)
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE....no more Wendy!!
I'm a couple of episodes into season 3 and I can no longer stand the sight of Laura Linney's face. I'm sure you know what I mean. The only way they can save this show in season 4 is to start with Wendy's grisly death, so we don't have to suffer Laura Linney's gurning, facial gymnastics any further.
Nobody (2021)
Disengage your brain and break open the popcorn!
90 minutes of ultra violent hokum that you'll think you've seen before....you haven't, that was John Wick. The saving grace here is Bob Odenkirk, so for me it's all good man!
Misery (1990)
Kathy Bates steals the show!
Another Stephen King adaptation that, like most of them, can't impact in the same way as the novel. The first half of the film is excellent, but by the second half, things are getting a bit silly and far fetched. It also starts to drag and is a little too long. What really stands out though is Kathy Bates performance. She is outstanding and fully deserved her Oscar win. You'll never forget her after this.
The Dig (2021)
Delightful storytelling.
I have to admit that despite living just 40 minutes drive from Sutton Hoo, I've never been there and know little about it. Thanks to this charming film I now feel duty bound to visit, once circumstances allow.
As for the movie, it's superbly made. The production is excellent. The performances are faultless and the story itself is interesting and endearing. Thoroughly recommended viewing.
Mikey and Nicky (1976)
How not to make a movie.
I can't imagine why this movie rates as well as it does. Lame storyline, nasty characters that you feel nothing for, poor direction and horrendous editing. I've never seen so many continuity errors. How great talent like Peter Falk and John Cassavetes got involved with this production, is a mystery to me. They shot a million and a half feet of film for this, just imagine the content that didn't make it into the final cut!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
WONDER where the $200M went?
Some movies have amazing CGI, this isn't one of them. It's watchable but don't expect too much. Think Indiana Jones, but without the excitement, action, adventure, humour and interesting plot.....and it's way too long, particularly for a family film. You'd think movie makers would know that, right?
News of the World (2020)
'Western By Numbers' from the ACME Corporation
Was hoping there would be more here than the plot outline suggests, but sadly not. Disappointing, uninspiring and frankly not very interesting. A ponderous and predictable way to pass two hours, but you can always play 'movie cliché' bingo, as they are in abundance. The only saving grace is the cinematography, which is splendid.
The Invisible Man (2020)
The whole movie should be invisible.
Decided to watch this after reading the general premise and noting the 7+ rating....big mistake.
Hard to put into words how bad this film is. The story is ludicrous and nasty with it. I really wanted to bail out by halfway, but felt committed. The longer it went on, the worse it got. Nothing to recommend here, avoid.
Greenland (2020)
Legacy of the orange nightmare.
It's classified as a disaster movie, but any American can tell you, that what you see here is pretty regular behaviour under a Donald Trump presidency....... but it's good to know the busses will be still be running during a world extinction event.
Mank (2020)
Had potential...but dull as dishwater.
Stylistically impressive but lacking in substance. There's no great secret or 'hidden truth' behind 'Citizen Kane'. Mank wrote the first draft and Welles took it from there, creating a masterpiece after several rewrites. The story told here simply isn't very interesting, although I imagine the Hollywood stiffs will indulge it with a sentimental smile.
Can see it collecting awards for acting, direction, cinematography and score....but not screenplay.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Style over substance.
For all its stylish good looks, I found the story ponderous, repetitive and clichéd. The self destruct element of the heroine, in particular, seemed forced. The final episode was so painstakingly slow, I had to resort to the +10 sec button throughout. I know for sure, I missed nothing. Relieved to the finally see the credits roll. That said, the performances were good and the chess aspect, authentic and serious.
Flickan som lekte med elden (2009)
Good but flawed.
A compelling watch and a good film (I watched the uncut 3 hr version) until the ridiculous final 20 minutes. Shot 3 times then burried under soil for hours. Does anyone have a remotely plausible explanation as to how Lisbeth survived this?
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Strong but flawed
Gritty realism with large doses of shock value. I like the retro feel of the movie, central performances are all solid and direction impressive.
A relief to see Mel Gibson downplaying it, not trying to be funny or clever. Over two and a half hours long but held my attention well, and at times compelling. Let down by gratuitous violence that would have been best left to the imagination.
Leaving Neverland (2019)
Dan Reed's Cash Cow
Two wannabe actors demonstrate why they never made it. A completely one sided fabrication of events, designed to do no more than shock, cause controversy and ultimately make Mr. Reed and his performers a great deal of money......unsubstantiated rubbish. If you're interested in the facts, check out the court trial transcripts (MJ was cleared of all charges) and the FBI reports (no evidence).
A lesson in how to destroy the reputation of someone that can't defend themselves, nothing more.
Micky Flanagan's Christmas (2018)
Mickey's sold his soul.
Mickey Flanagan is a brilliant stand up comic. His shows are always very funny. But this is as funny as an unexpected finger up the jacksy.
Avoid if you want Mickey's credibility to remain intact.....I only watched for about 15 minutes, so I haven't disowned him yet.
The Whole Truth (2016)
A bankrupt man's film noir.
A very weak story, dull and ponderous. Renée Zellweger chews up the scenery, as Keanu Reeves goes through his usual one dimensional range of emotions, while delivering a terrible 'Philip Marlowe' style narration that would have Bogart turning in his grave. Disappointing.
The Conspirator (2010)
Not bad, but not particularly accurate.
It's a decent movie and worth a watch, but it's strange why so much dramatic licence has been used to tell the story of Mary Surratt, when actual events were recorded in sufficient detail.
Den 12. mann (2017)
Seeing is believing.
Wow.....what an incredible story, and brilliantly told. First class performances all round. Will live long in the memory.