Change Your Image
philipfalzer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Santa is...
Mix "Despicable Me" with Christmas, it's this movie. Santa has cute and irritating MINIONS in the same way.
I like Christmas movies, they are silly and cute, but I confess that in this movie something made me believe that it would be GOOD OF TRUTH. A pity to be just "ok" and forgetful, in a few months you will not even remember that watched.
The only good point is the Santa fun, current and different. Otherwise, the film is only acceptable for the time of year.
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018)
No god...
This was a franchise in which I did not believe anything, but I was surprised by the first film and since then I have expectations with its continuations. Even though they are bad.
In this sequel it's all so silly and so reasonable that they appeal to quick cuts, cute or lively things to confuse the public who is seeing something... good. No, Hotel Transylvania 3 is not good.
Lazy to think that only the charisma of the characters will make the audience enchanted.
Christopher Robin (2018)
Happy?
Since the movie was over, I was left with the doubt of what really makes me happy. The Pooh with his sincere and simple look shows that sometimes something silly like a balloon will make you happy.
The details of this movie is very precious. The opening of the film has such a beautiful and delicate photograph, something that I wish I had seen more during the film.
Notice how color says a lot about the movie. The forest was lifeless when Christopher did not relax, when he let himself be carried away by doing nothing, all gained COLOR again. These are little things that make the experience wonderful.
The script is a bit messy and predictable, but that does not bother so much.
The highlights are for the animals (of course), the CGI is perfect and the interpretations are impeccable.
The film may have defects, but the delicacy enhances the quality.
Disney made me happy.
Midnight Sun (2018)
Another movie from the teenage girl inside me.
I've said in another review that I have a teenage girl inside me, and I know that. I wanted to have a critical sense without it, but I can not, I still cry for anything and I'm rooting for couples without hollywood chemistry.
The actors are so choreographed to be what is written in the script that loses the natural, so robotic. And speaking in script, I found it well dragged and with a weak conclusion to a long awaited end.
My critical sense asks for 4 stars, after all there are many flaws in several different aspects. But the teenage girl, asks for 7 stars.. because I was thrilled with the movie... OMG.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Good differences whether or not you're a Potterhead.
If you are a Potterhead, you will leave the cinema dazzled by both the revelations and references of Wizarding World. Something nice to see.
The film is a good continuation of the first, but with some medium defects of franchise. Too much open, no closed arcs, and an information bomb.
So if you're not a Potterhead, expect to be confused during the movie.
The cast is spectacular, especially Jude Law, Eddie Redmayne, Dan Fogler, and my future husband Callum Turner. Of course, I wanted to say the same thing about Ezra Miller, who had incredible potential but almost disappears in what the script proposes.
The animals keep showing up for a future Newt book, and that makes me happy to see that the name of the franchise remains consistent with the story, even if it's in the background.
The CGI and 3D are impeccable, it pays to spend a little more and go in an IMAX 3D session.
Thinking of Fantastic Animals as a franchise in small episodes, it's great. Like a continuation movie, it has its flaws and does not close any arches that open in the beginning.
By the proposal, we know that the film does better than the first and opens a range of possibilities for the future of the franchise. Congratulations J. K. Rowling!
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Yeah Pixar...
All the chauvinism that I as a child already saw in "The Incredibles" seems to have been fixed here. Same formula and same dilemmas, but reworked for a new experience "Girl Power".
The big surprise this time was obviously the baby, who was previously forgotten in the first film. Great "time" of humor! With great powers comes great laughs.
Yeah, Pixar has the power to make the sequels better than the original movies.
Love, Simon (2018)
Important
It's clearly not a movie for my age, but I can see the importance of the subject coming out of the closet with a lighter, humorous movie. If I was that age, I'm sure that this movie would console me by taking on gay.
Simon's point of view very well demonstrated by the direction. A movie that surprised me!
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
Terrible!
I did not hope it was good, but I have managed to go beyond the limits of good patience. Bad.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
YES GIRLS!
Although the plot of the film is a bit shallow, I still find the "GIRL POWER" sensational! Even the objectification of the opposite sex is present here. Sorry boys, that is to show the other side of the coin!
Ah-ga-ssi (2016)
Beautiful job!
Impeccable art direction, looks worthy of great movies. It deserves a high note, but so watch out for the third part that has given a drop in performance. It may have lacked consistency with the previous two. Anyway, great movie!
Gosto Se Discute (2017)
Wolf Maya Kefera!
It is not possible that such a cliché idea can make a movie so bad and so poorly done. Lousy script, generic photography, art direction ... had one?
The Kefera did not give its best, could not pass in any moment the character that was doing. I still do not know if the problem was in the choice of the actress or if the character was really bad. But the fact is that the film's biggest disappointment was her.
Demain tout commence (2016)
YES FRANCE!
What a delight to watch a movie where the situation is reversed from one of the biggest clichés in American cinema. Black protagonist with better conditions for a child's creation where the mother, white, would be the problematic. This is rare in hollywood movies. Thank you France!
Comedy-like drama with good actors and a simple text, but that makes us think about our responsibilities. Very beautiful movie!
Ferdinand (2017)
YES CARLOS SALDANHA!
Once again Carlos Saldanha doing an excellent job in this animation. The sensitivity to dealing with the situation of killing bulls in Spain was spectacular!
A pity the development of the story has gotten very faint and nothing original, but it is something to be expected from the excitement of Blue Sky. I even found the animals very similar to other animations of the studio itself, this is not bad, but loses the essence of being something unique.
Anyway, I found a sincere and well-made animation.
Get Out (2017)
Very crazy, very disturb, I loved it.
I confess that I was slightly disturbed after this movie. LOL
Seriously, I was impressed with the script, not only because of the turn of the story, but also because there is a gender exchange in the middle of the movie, something natural that only then you realize that it was horror, that became comedy and in the end suspense. And what a fantastic performance of the protagonist!