Change Your Image
brucegolightly
Reviews
Arsenal (2017)
Disjointed to the point of incoherence
The director, editor or both should go back to school.
Buffalo Boys (2018)
Kurosawa meets Peckinpah
I saw strong influences of Kurosawa in this film, with overtones of Peckinpah. The mix works surprisingly well.
Unfortunately the guys in the lead roles were not really up to the task. I realize that as acting styles vary in other countries, but these guys lacked credibility. Perhaps the echoes of Kurosawa had me looking for a Mifune.
The romantic substory seemed extraneous and forced.
Robin Hood: The Rebellion (2018)
A new low.
I didn't think we could find a worse retelling of the Robin Hood story. I was wrong.
The dialog includes far too many pontificating, soapbox speeches. Action sequences broken by long winded political blather probably should be illegal.
The acting is marginal at best. The lead us not so much an anti-hero as a non-zero. Hardly the charismatic figure painted by folklore. Marion is unable to carry off the "liberated woman" apparently intended. Her sword handling is pathetic. Little John is far from the strong man of story. And I get so tired of stupid villains.
Part sc of the film are quite grainy. Inexcusable these days.
Gloria Bell (2018)
A pointless film about a woman leading a pointless life
In 70 years, I have walked out on three films. This was one of them. After an hour, I simply did not care.
Moore is a good actress. Why she chose to be involved with this is beyond me.
Kill or Be Killed (2015)
I've seen worse, but not many
Frankly, there is virtually nothing to recommend this film. They lost me almost immediately, when the showed what appears to be a coral snake in an arid region.
The story line is marginal, The script is worse than that. The acting is awful.