Change Your Image
HailSanta
Reviews
Romper Stomper (1992)
Nice 'n' Gritty!
I wish I had seen it earlier when it was on TV. Finally just got round to watching it on recommendation from a mate. I've never actually seen a Crowe film, Gladiator has now become a priority due to his performance in this. I have to say that it's not often a film will make me cringe, neither is it often that a film will have me so emotionally engrossed with the characters as ROMPER STOMPER did. It's hard to explain, but even though I hated what the characters stood for, I couldn't help but cheer them on! It's nice to see a film which doesn't just portray the 'goodies'. My favorite scenes are the party, the rich man's house and of course the mammoth battle. An excellent film which definitely makes it into my all time favorite flicks...9/10
Event Horizon (1997)
Infinite Space...Infinite terror....definitive horror...
What more could you possibly ask from a space horror film?
EVENT HORIZON delivers. The characters are well formed and in my opinion share a close relationship with each other. Fishbourne acts brilliantly as Capt. Miller and keeps on top of the situation at all times. Sam Neil also delivers a commendable performance as does the rest of the cast.
As for the story, I found it compelling and the first time I watched it (when I was much younger I must add) it did succeed in scaring me, not just via the jumping moments, but during the tense build-ups as well.
The score is good and does help the eerie space atmosphere.
I really liked the design of the Event Horizon and also the industrial feel to the ship. EVENT HORIZON has what Anderson's other blockbuster Resident Evil Lacked and that was detailed and lovable characters, good action sequences, shocking gore and a solid script and plot. Also, it seems that its one of the only good horrors that hasn't had a sequel squeezed out of it making it a stand alone, all round decent space horror film and one of my favorites may i add. Rent or buy it today people! 8/10