Change Your Image
tgn344
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Blacklist: Nachalo (2021)
Cartoon character
A lot of one-dimensional acting going on here. Megan Boone should be relegated to soaps, and instead of paying an actor to play Townshend, the producers should have got Hanna Barbera to integrate Dick Dastardly into the part. I'm sure they could have found a spot for Muttley too. The only thing Reg Rogers didn't do was twiddle with his moustache.
Throughout the series there have been plot holes bigger than the Grand Canyon, but that's part of the fun.
Like a lot of reviewers I aching for Liz Keen to be disposed of; preferably in a way that absolutely, positively precludes any hope of a return.
You Are Not My Mother (2021)
Slow, not slow burn
An interesting film that could have done with being edited down to one hour, and sold as a one-off TV episode. The locations are bleak, and some of the characters are not well-defined. Not boring, not slow-burn, just slow.
Big Timber (2020)
Good Series, Awful Soundtrack, Lousy Editing
I enjoyed this series, and would've rated it higher if it wasn't for the awful soundtrack. Do we really need thumping drums and 1980s high school guitar riffs the whole time? And, as other reviewers have mentioned, do we have to suffer the bogus melodrama and false tension throughout the series? These people are loggers, not transplant surgeons or air traffic controllers. The dizzying editing is all over the
place. However, I liked the people, and I enjoyed the series. If there is another series, keep the music to a minimum please.
American Gods (2017)
American Gods Season 2: Nowhere near season 1
In between Ricky Whittle's phoned-in performance and the dull stuff about race, the second season went nowhere. It didn't appear to be about anything, and added nothing to season 1. The characters remain memorable (I particularly like Mr Nancy and Mr Ibis), but they have little to do. In common with most reviewers here I was looking forward to season 2, but subsequently couldn't care less whether or not the show is renewed. According to Wikipedia it has been, but that could soon change. A pity, this was a good show.
National Parks Adventure (2016)
Wasted Opportunity
I stumped-up full price to see this 50 minute film expecting to see a documentary on the National Parks. Some of the shots were jaw-dropping: Grand Prismatic Lake and the Grand Canyon in particular. However, these kinds of vistas were few and far between. I was treated to the sight (in 3D & IMAX) of three people sitting inside of their car having a singalong, a girl balancing on a rope and a guy climbing 30 or 40 feet up a frozen waterfall. Instead of concentrating on this group's journey, and the fun time they had mountain biking, I would have liked to have seen more of the Parks of Utah. No mention of the Blue Ridge or Natchez Parkways either. The whole film struck me as a wasted opportunity to showcase the beauty and diversity of the National Parks. 4 stars for the truly impressive shots of the parks (which are not long enough anyway).