Change Your Image
buzzpark
Reviews
Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
So Bad, So Dumb and So Unnecessary
For the life of me, I can't understand the purpose of this movie other than to be a shameless money-grab. This movie makes absolutely no sense in the overall plot line of the series. It's basically just a giant live action video game. It's also a shameless knock off of Aliens.
Unconditionally, the stupidest installment in the franchise.
While the acting, action and special effects are the same as previous installments in the series, this one simply makes absolutely no sense whatsoever in the grand scheme of things. It's basically just a huge, misguided "appeal to the fans and bring back old characters" effort that really doesn't work.
Some have described as a giant cut scene... I think that's being generous.
3.5 stars rounded down to three, completely unnecessary to the series and not really recommended. The fact that it's free on Netflix is the only reason why someone should watch it.
Old Dads (2023)
Hilarious Uncomfortable Satire
This movie is hilarious. Anyone Generation X or older will appreciate both the humor and equally-applied satire. Based on some of the negative reviews, I would submit that viewers of the Millennial and Gen-Z persuasions are highly triggered by Bill Burr's humor.
Bill Burr's character is an excruciatingly cringe-worthy and wonderful personification of the stereotypical angry white male. Most of us (who are not triggered) can appreciate both where he's coming from and how awful his attitudes actually are.
The supporting cast is a hysterical mix of super-progressive millennials and stereotypical tech startup people.
Yet overall, despite the cringing, this is a tenderhearted movie with a good message. Heavy-handed, like Bill Burr's comedy, but lovingly so.
Joe Pickett: If This Is Goodbye (2023)
Idiotic and Unrealistic Actions Ruin the Season
Marybeth's actions in this episode are so out of character for her and so completely unhinged that it ruins the entire season. There's no way she would have (no spoilers) done what she did.
Her actions directly destroyed the only physical evidence in their case against the rapists. Her actions also resulted in Joe responding in a fashion that is absolutely unacceptable.
The whole episode was completely unbelievable with the exception of the reveal of the identity of the woman in the cabin who dressed Joe's wounds.
While the claim is that the series was cancelled because of the shutting down of Spectrum Originals by Charter Cable. However, I think the real reason they cancelled the series is because of the horrific and unrealistic writing. I can't believe author CJ Box would sign off on such a terrible plot line. I certainly hope the books are better written.
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
I'm the Only Person Who Hated This Movie
I watched this movie with a group of cinema buffs - they absolutely loved it and I thought it was terrible. I feel like we were watching completely different movies!
Mitchum was just a shallow caricature of a villain and Shelly Winters' character ark makes no sense. The plot was disjointed and strange. Again, lots of flat shallow caricatures and little strong acting. Honestly, the kids were the better actors.
The final act with Ms Cooper made no sense, though I understand her as the good counterpart to Howell's evil.
This movie was a box office flop and I can totally relate I simply do not understand why modern audiences laud it.
Creed III (2023)
Predictability Outshined by Top Notch Fight Scenes and Excellent Dialogue
While this movie was completely predictable, the top notch fight scenes, beautiful cinematography and excellent dialogue make this a fantastic movie.
All the performances are very good and Jonathan Majors shines. Both Jordan and Majors are in premium physical shape, but Majors is terrifying lol.
It was also wonderful for other 2 Creed movie opponents to be in this movie as well.
One of the most creative parts of this movie occur in the final boxing battle. We sort of see inside the minds of the two opponents with all the external factors filtered out and it was presented in sort of a comic book style. Not animated, but sort of Surreal. Very creative and effective.
Easy 8 out of 10 stars and definitely recommend it.
The Ark (2023)
Cheesy Acting, Cheap CG and Unsympathetic Characters
Wow. And I read such a GLOWING article saying how wonderful this show was. Nope. Interesting premise completely ruined with silly script, VERY cheesy acting and cheap computer graphics.
This show is much more suitable for the CW network. I predict a short lifespan for this poorly executed show. I'm surprised that this show is on the same network that created wonderful products such as Resident Alien, etc.
And of course you add in unnecessarily silly plotlines such as nobody is who they say they are.
Watching the upcoming scenes from the next episode 2 looks like even more of the same.
Sooooo, I'm taking this off my recording list and skipping it. Very disappointed with this "highly-touted" show. The current 3.7 IMDb rating speaks for itself. What studio exec signed off on this thing and thought it was worth bringing to market??
The Walking Dead: Faith (2022)
Dumb Courtroom Argument/Dialogue
This episode would've been much better except for the extremely dumb courtroom scenes. Dumb arguments, dumb questions, dumb answers.
Obviously everyone knows that Eugene was going to be found guilty, but there was no dialogue showing how ridiculous the case was. No dialogue about how Eugene did not Kill the crew that became zombies. No dialogue about how Sebastian tried to murder Max by throwing a zombie at her and all Eugene did was push the thing off. It happened to land on Sebastian and kill him. Where is that dialogue? Dumb. And why is Yumiko asking about the lottery? What does that have to do with Eugene's case?. Again, dumb quart room dialogue ruined this episode for me.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Great CG can't make up for a convoluted plot and poor script
I'm probably the only person willing to tell the truth for fear of being labeled a bigot.
It was beautifully shot and well-acted, but had a unnecessarily convoluted plot/storyline. The CG and action were great, but it seemed like those elements were heightened to cover a poor script.
Upon reflection, this movie creates far more questions than it answers. Also, the motives and reactions of the Talokanil king just weren't believable.
This movie really needed to either be cut down to 2 hours or the plot needed to be much better fleshed out. Action for action's sake never saves a movie that is poorly written.
Definitely better than Black Adam, but just OK.
Black Adam (2022)
I love Dwayne Johnson but...
I love Dwayne Johnson, but this is possibly the worst superhero movie I've ever seen. Definitely bottom 2 or 3.
The acting is typical superhero movie, so not a big knock there. But the plot is mind-numbingly idiotic. From the very begging narration where they give the back story, the plot was convoluted.
It's too much to try to explain, but the story was bad, the movie was about 30 mins too long, and the beautiful CG and fight scenes seemed thrown in for their own sake. Much of the script is contrary to real human reactions and made little sense.
It was awful and I couldn't wait for it to be over. Sorry!
Terror on the Prairie (2022)
OMG Unsympathetic Protagonist and Dumb Plot
Am I supposed to be sympathetic to Gina Carano's character?? She literally brought the entire thing upon herself and her family and her neighbors. Her character has to be the stupidest woman I've ever seen in a western..
Oh, and don't get me started on the massive "reveal" and plot holes with completely incomprehensible actions by ALL characters beginning about 2/3 of the way through the movie.
And the ending! Really??
Possibly the worst western I've ever seen. Just incomprehensibly dumb.
Wow. This movie is SO poorly scripted. Such high expectations. SO disappointed. Not impressed, Daily Wire.
If I was Ben Shapiro, I would be ashamed to have my name on this movie.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Visual Effects Barely Compensate for Terrible Plot
This movie was a little disappointing on that the plot was really bad. The visual effects, sound and score are great but they barely compensate for the dumb story. The previous one was better imo.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: The Last Light (2021)
Extra star for disemboweling scene
Without spoiling, there's an excellent combat scene with a disemboweling. Very well done lol.
However, why does Huck give a disarmed Anne a weapon so they can fight some more??
I'm telling you, it's not just the horrific acting by Aliya Royale, the writing in this episode leaves much to be desired.
Two stars out of 10 and not recommended.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Unwilling to make the hard choice
Again and again and again, the protagonists are unwilling to make the hard choice. Unfortunately, in this world you have to make decisions about who lives and who dies. And our "heroes" seem and completely incapable of eliminating those who are truly evil. Every death in this season is a result of our "heroes" indecision and moral cowardice.
Truly idiotic.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: Family Is a Four Letter Word (2021)
Terrible acting combined with nonsensical plot
Terrible acting combined with nonsensical plot - i'm not sure how this show even made it to a second season.
The actions of our protagonists make absolutely no sense whatsoever. I can't even.
Moonfall (2022)
Worst Visually Spectacular Movie Ever
This was hands-down the most visually spectacular but horrifically awful movie I've ever seen. Much worse than 2012 lol.
I saw it in IMAX and the visual effects and sound were truly amazing. However, the script and storyline are possibly the most idiotic things I've ever witnessed in a movie lol. I mean, I didn't come into the movie expecting something highly intellectual, but there is simply no "I BELIEVE" button big enough for this epic waste of talent.
3 stars for spec.
Jolt (2021)
Take it for what it is - Saturday bubblegum fun
Fun and intentionally campy. Silly story with fun visual effects and fight scenes.
Black Widow (2021)
Great Except for Mis-cast Dreykov
Very fun movie but I really felt Ray Winstone was completely mis-cast for the role of Dreykov. It seemed like the actor was trying to be more of a James Gandolfini Tony Soprano than a Russian mobster. The accent and mannerisms just didn't work. Other than that, very enjoyable.
Climax (2018)
Possibly one of the worst movies I've ever seen
Possibly one of the worst movies I've ever seen
Seriously, what's the point? This movie is completely directionless and pointless. It's absolutely without plot, direction or meaning.
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Excruciating at Every Level but Production
I watched this movie for the first time in 2021. Frankly my dear, I thought the entire thing was excruciating. I mean, obviously the abject racism is awful, but even the cartoonish over-the-top acting and unsympathetic protagonist (Scarlett) was completely painful to watch.
And yes, I completely understand the context of the year it was filmed and the culture in America it was released to.... It was quite controversial even back then.
I'm giving it three stars because the production value and scale is pretty incredible for a 1939 movie, and also for Captain Butler's overdue abandonment of Scarlet at the end.
I find it very sad that this country bought into this nonsensical portrayal of the "Genteel South" and, based on the stratospheric ratings this movie still gets, still buys into it. Black America has been telling us "I told you so" for nearly 100 years with this movie... Maybe it's time the rest of America started to listen.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Lite on Plot but AMAZING Visuals
This was a little light on plot but the story was fun and the visuals were unmatched. Much homage given to the movies of the 60's. Loved it.
Damn, Millie Bobby Brown has got a career going for her!! My 16 year old is in love with her lol.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Don't believe the critics - This is hopeful, heartwarming and well acted.
It amazes me that critics pan this movie before it was even released because of some misguided idea that it was disparaging to rural families. I guess I shouldn't be surprised: this is typical of leftist academics who don't believe people who live in difficult circumstances can improve their station on life without the government's help. I just don't get it.
This movie has incredible heart, is inspirational, filled with hope and is extremely well-acted. The makeup on Amy Adams and Glenn Close is award-winning.
Breach (2020)
2 stars for special effects
This movie is every bit as idiotic as the reviews indicate.. Mindless, terrible plot, cardboard acting. I am sad that Thomas Jane and Bruce Willis had to be associated with such drivel.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Corny with a shallow plot
I really wanted to like this movie. I had fairly high expectations going but it was a letdown.
This movie is very corny and has a shallow plot and cartoonish characters. I'm a big Pedro Pascal and Kristen Wigg fan but this just seemed so stupid.
Instead of being inspirational and exciting, I found myself rolling my eyes for most of the movie.
I DID like the plot point where Chris Pine's character Steve sacrifices himself AGAIN for the greater cause. Very much in line with his character. I also liked Barbara's (Wigg) apex predator fight scene with WW - great visual effects.
I also liked the positive message and, though corny, the ending did give a good moral message.
But the showdown at the end where somehow Max's words were "touching" everyone via the satellite transmission and then WW's words were somehow being transmitted to the world through her lasso was completely idiotic. It literally makes no sense.
I'm wondering if the critics' positive reviews are forced because everyone is afraid of being called a bigot or misogynist if they pan this movie but I thought it was pretty bad. Not the worst DC ever (remember Superman vs. Batman?) but still nothing like the first WW.
Four stars.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: Madman Across the Water (2020)
"I just don't want anyone to die" waaah
Still is excruciatingly slow, still a portrayal of the weakest of humanity.
Apparently, these whiny little Gen Z emo babies don't want anyone or anything to die, including the zombies who happen to already be dead and are trying to kill them.
What I want to die is this awful, misguided, mis-cast, poorly-acted, and poorly-written series to disappear into obscurity so that we can all forget that it was ever part of the Walking Dead universe.
(Oops, did I say that in my out loud voice??)
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: The Blaze of Gory (2020)
Even worse than the first episode, if that is even possible!
How is it possible that this episode is even worse than the first?
Even the soundtrack adds to atmosphere of introspective self-loathing emo lameness lol.
Maybe they'll pull a Game of Thrones and kill all the main characters off? Please? Pretty please?