Change Your Image
jeanblackqueen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Zone of Interest (2023)
Instructive about 2 eras of history
This movie is an example of why quotas in actor hiring are ludicrous. The story to be realistic requires this group of actors. No one should ever tell an artist or entertainer that their art or entertainment should include a quota. Then it is no longer art or entertainment it is the opposite.
Unfortunately, awards now often hinge on meeting quotas and a deserving work like this can not win. Again pointing out how ludicrous quotas are in this context. Many projects cannot even be made or funded now because they do not meet quotas.
At the time that this film potrays this kind of thinking was very prevalent it is ironic now the film itself will suffer from this kind of mentality. Art and entertainment cannot be pre-programmed by ideology. Historical art and entertainment must be true to actual history. Otherwise it is doing a disservice to the story it is telling. Applying this standard to production and recognition as well only does a further disservice.
Secret State (2012)
Made in 2011 predicts the future
This predicts the future where corporations control politicians. Organize wars for financial gain. Where the secret intelligence communities control thought.
The DIFFERENCE is that in 2022 the media is no longer independent trying to find out the truth. Now they work for the corporations just like the government and intelligence communities.
Also the rule of law has no been corrupted they no longer protect the people anymore than the media does.
As I watched this I was thinking while this has a positive ending in the real world the honourable truth-telling politician is eliminated (Jeremy Corbyn) and the bad corporate lackey wins.
Kurîpî: Itsuwari no rinjin (2016)
It was great at first... but then TERRIBLE WRITING
It was great at first I mean really great. There was tension. But then the characters started acting in a unrealistic manner.
1. Would a drug addiction really allow you to go along with murder turn against your husband etc Drug addicts don't turn into mindless zombies COMPLETELY UNREALISTIC
2. The teen might have been controlled by his threat to kill her mother but then he hands her the gun she could have shot him no matter how controlled she was (and she was not fully controlled because she went to the neighbor twice to complain... she can complain but she can't shoot him to save her mom's life HUH UNREALISTIC
3. What cop goes to a suspect's house without telling anyone? Maybe he didn't believe him that's fine. BUT ONCE HE SAW THE PICTURE DIDN'T MATCH NO COP NO PERSON WOULD GO FURTHER IN ... you'd run out of there and call the cops in the case was solved!
4. When he learns his cop friend was killed ALL HE HAD TO DO WAS TELL THE CHIEF THE WHOLE STORY of what happened. They match the picture. They arrive with a full police team it's over. But he doesn't tell him the whole story HE HAD NO REASON NOT TO.
5. Earlier when he began suspecting the neighbor all he had to do was MOVE TO A HOTEL OR FRIEND/FAMILIES HOUSE get himself and his wife to is alone all day out of DANGER ... like when he first told the detective about the alignment of the 2 houses MOVE OUT THEN... speaking of which the alignment being the same was dumb
6. After being arrested back at the station he NOW tells the Chief the whole story why not earlier he doesn't even tell him in a clear and simple way ... anyway the Chief believes him so what do they do... call in a SWAT team call all the cops they have... no the Chief goes to the house alone just like the other guy DID AND ALSO DOESN'T TELL ANYONE WTF terrible terrible terrible writing...
7. Also he told the girl to call the cops BUT SHE DOESN'T again no reason for her not to at all. She doesn't bother so then he gets arrested. I thought maybe it was a trick she was in on BUT SHE COMES RUNNING OUT TO TELL HIM SHE DID NOT CALL THE COPS if she was in on it she would have told the cops he kidnapped her and if she was not in out as it appears when she runs out WHY DIDN'T SHE CALL THE COPS FFS
7. In movies you have to accept stuff being a little far fetched there is always movie logic at play BUT WHEN YOU DISREGARD ANY LOGIC and show the same stupid senseless thing happen again AFTER they already knew what happened before that is ridiculous
8. The movie goes downhill as soon as his cop friend looks at the picture and doesn't leave immediately (also not telling anyone he was going there was to unrealistic but I could swallow that almost).
It is like 2 different people wrote this film. Up to that point it is amazing all kinds of tension and you could suspend disbelief once the people start acting in an illogical unreal manner it ruins the whole movie (up to that point it was an 8 after that it takes it down to 0) DO NOT RECOMMEND THIS Unless you are studying how to ruin a great film... they needed a script doctor or a logic doctor real bad... the ironic thing is you can actually have what they need to happen happen without resorting to characters acting like morons.
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
They KI:LLED the franchise NOTHING to do with Jeepers Creepers series
This should be rated 0 this has nothing to do with the Jeepers Creepers series. The writing is atrocious they couldn't even be bothered to follow the original series how hard is that. Instead they combine haunted house, coven, escape room and whatever else they saw recently into a Jeepers Creepers movie. How hard is it to write something like this. I mean the original films were trash but they look like masterworks compared to this... 99% of movies and shows suck today because the writers suck. They literally do not know how to write anything even in a semi-competent manner. Unwatchable. What a disaster this is.
Clickbait (2021)
great show and then the bring race into it
Great show and then episode 7 they start bringing race into it
why? The things that happen have nothing to do with
everything does not revolve around race
a school bully does not bully due to race
a black teen can go into an oakland police station.
The Assistant (2019)
Laughable Nonsense And Incompetence
First off most people have humdrum jobs hers was actually better than a lot of them. This is such a pity party - welcome to capitalism - 99% of jobs are crappy. And she was going to a great University she did not NEED this job she could have just quit.
Second of all NOTHING the boss did was sexual harassment. Sheer incompetence on the part of the film maker. It's like making a movie about a shop lifter and then having the "shop lifter" accidentally put something in their pocket instead of shop lifting something. It defeats the purpose of the whole movie. How hard is it to show sexual harassment after all the stories that have come out - the writer had 1 job to do and she couldn't do it. LOL.
Ted Lasso (2020)
SEASON 2 SHARK JUMP
So this is the only show on TV that does not represent 6 percent of the US population the black woman. Season 2 black woman joins the show. She is a Mary Jane and Abrasive like all Black Super Women on TV Shows. THIS SHOW IS NOW UNWATCHABLE.
Ran (1985)
The Greatest Film Ever Made
If aliens came to Earth and they wanted to know what human beings are like this is the film I would show them. This shows what human beings are like and why we have so much suffering in this world. Please give this a chance it is worth it.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Lets kill
Lets kill right wingers
lets kill people with different views
what has happened to the values of lefties and progressives
disgusting.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Episode 5 the Woke Nonsense begins
Made it to episode 5 pretty entertaining show and then episode 5 the woke nonsense begins
woman did not get fired first from jobs - black people did have jobs lots of jobs
smh.
Black Butterfly (2017)
Excellent movie except for 1 thing...
Excellent entertaining movie. Surprised me. But then the final scene ... it was all a dream. WTF WHY??????
Servant (2019)
Terrible Acting Terrible Writing
Turned this off after 3 minutes. Cannot people are rating it 7ish. Terrible overacting. Terrible overwriting. Shameful.
The Third Day (2020)
the mother episode is the shark jump
They bring in a black karen
karen threatening to report people and claiming to be a victim of racism
SHARK JUMP.
Run (2020)
RUN rips off EVERYTHING. EVERYTHING disgusting
I dont get how something like this gets made and doesn't get sued
this riips off EVERYTHING EVERYTHING.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Fake Main Stream Media News
This film shows Fake Main Stream Media News at it's worst.
Hideous what MSM does to people.
People like Richard are the victims to this very day. White men who don't bow down to the ELITES. "He lives with his mom. He is fat." This is what our society has become now.
Young Wallander (2020)
this is many things but one thing it is NOT is young Wallander
This has nothing to do with Wallander. They merely used his name to hook people in. The people who made this had a cop show and couldn't sell it so they paid someone to be able to use the name Wallander.
These people didn't even bother to watch/read the previous Wallanders. Wallander never lived in the projects. This is set in the present day it should be 80s or 70s.
This is a Bait and Switch I stopped watching after 5 minutes on principle. This might be a great cop show that I would have loved BUT this is not Young Wallander. I don't like being played so I won't give them the view.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
3rd episode SUCKS SO BAD
3rd episode jumped the shark boring actors boring story seemed like a different show
The Hunt (2020)
2020's Parasite
You want to know about what our society is all about watch this film. It is this year's version of Parasite. NY liberal Betty Gilpin turns in one of the best badass star making performances I have ever seen as a Mississippi "deplorable." Would love to see this character in another film. The META is what happened with the film is exactly what the film is commenting on. Clueless conservatives attacked the film. But the film is making fun of the elites they are the bad guys and of course they also made this film. The film is a litmus test for our present day society. Conservatives are clueless. Elites are evil. The movie is FUNNY as Hell as well.
The Laundromat (2019)
10 out of 10 best movie of the year
Best movie of the year lays out what society is like and why suffering is happening
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Terrible (Spoilers)
Stephen King's Ground Hog Day rip-off - but that factor removes the drama from it. Dumb, boring, not internally consistent. Silly nonsense. Same characters as always good man, good woman, normal guy goes crazy, creepy nerd, smart kid - same old same old. This is an example of the worst of his writing derivative nonsense.
Captain Marvel (2019)
It is as bad as feared
I loved Wonder Woman and Alita. I am not a right wing kook I am a lefty. But this film is terrible. Art and entertainment is political, but first you must make art and entertainment then add the political not vice versa.
You should be able to criticize a movie if it is bad is boring is bland. Yeah maybe the political message is good but the vehicle giving that message is flawed. You won't get across a good political message if you don't create an entertaining movie first. Same with The Last Jedi they wanted to send a worthwhile message but they created one of the worst films ever made. This kind of filmmaking is undermining the left and strengthening the right wing.
Many many great left leaning movies have been made throughout history the key being they are movies first and then the message comes organically trying to shoehorn a message only destroys the chance for people to get the message.
First Reformed (2017)
Tells the truth potential spoiler
This movie tells a simple truth
the human race is doomed
even if we start right now I mean this second by ending oil use, fracking, clearcutting etc...
it will still probably be too late to save our species
Detour (2016)
trash don't bother
One of the worst movies ever
screenplay is ludicrous
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Terrible Movie
No franchise in history has as much good will as the Star Wars franchise and they just blew it here. This is a boring movie with lots of boring stuff in it. The action sequences are nothing special nothing really cool happens.
The funny parts were not funny and seemed out of place in the film because they were so bad No one laughed at any of the jokes in the theatre. The cute parts were ludicrous.
The plot made no sense, it was full of meaningless actions and meaningless reversals. This is one of the worst movies I have ever seen it is so badly written that I can't believe people okayed this script.
The first movie was far from perfect but at least it has some unique action stuff and some flow it was actually a decent effort at making a Star Wars movie. Sure they copied stuff but at least it has some kick to it.
This is lifeless nonsense. Example of the meaningless actions and reversals. Luke is going to burn the tree look Yoda shows up to stop Luke then Yoda burns the tree. Huh? This scriptwriter doesn't even understand the fundamentals of writing a script.
The Bye Bye Man (2017)
Basic Premise Makes No Sense (Spoilers)
Spoilers
Basic premise makes no sense.
The Bye Bye Man tricks you into killing your family and friends, but to defeat him you have to kill your family and friends. HUH?
So either way he gets what he wants. He should let people live so that they say his name until everyone in the world says his name... then trick them into killing everyone.
So the basic core makes no sense and all the rest is typical nonsense. Why are you forced to say his name if he can do that why not force everyone in the world to say his name. Why doesn't he chop up the desk and burn it. If he can control it sometimes and not other times isn't that just for plot convenience?
I recommend you skip this movie even with the low standards horror I generally find acceptable for horror movies this is too silly.