Change Your Image
oakhamlass2
Reviews
Russian Doll (2016)
Where to start
Acting. Cinematography. Plot. Script. In a word...shockingly bad. Its awful in every way. It's like it's been made by a school group. Avoid the waste of your life.
Pitching In (2019)
A welcome change
As a lover of Wales and having loved finding faith and hidden and hinterland I was pleased to see this new series advertised. Set in the beautiful angelsey on a pretty caravan park the idea is simple but a welcome change from violence and anger and politics that most dramas have now.
The story is basic but clever as you want to know what is going to happen next especially with hayley Mills!
Ignore the bad reviews it's not justified. I personally can't wait to see season 2 let's hope bbc Wales don't make that wait too long.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
What was the point?
It's rare that I ever stop a film before the end but this time I had no choice. This is one of the worst films I have ever seen and if I was Mel Gibson I would have kept away. The plot the acting just everything was bad and it was poorly shot it was too dark. Don't bother wasting your time.
Shadow (2019)
A welcome change
It's a refreshing change to have a non U. S cop style drama. It's done well in all aspects and I can see this series catching on. Its well acted and not over the top look at me I am the hard tough guy type of drama. Hopefully series 2 will follow.
The Favourite (2018)
Ignore the hype
Where oh where to start? Considering the cast the film was over long boring and pointless with a stupid end. Immediately I thought what was the point. The story went nowhere and made no sense. A totally mad queen with two women fighting for her attention. There you go that's your plot. The directors use of a fish eye lens was overdone and the music was terrible it was torture. Would not recommend it to anyone frankly.