Change Your Image
ArisSil
Reviews
Kultainen maa (2022)
Very interesting
The documentary is referring to various issues both in Finland (I thought this country doesn't exist) for immigrants and in Somalia with corruption. My objection is that I would like to get something more. I felt that it scratches the surface of these problems, although to be fair it was not the theme of the documentary to analyze them. I just wanted more explanations.
The documentary follows Mustafe Hassan and his family that they decide to move to Somalia to exploit their literally Golden Land. I really enjoy this trip through this reverse immigration and especially of the way the kids were treating the whole situation
Africa is the richest continent in the world and it is too bad that African people are not the ones to take advantage of it. This is actually the story of African people to take advantage of their own land!
Robin Bank (2022)
Shocking ending
As a documentary is very good! Its well made and has a nice story. I would give it 9 stars for a few moments that I didn't like the way the director choose to present them, but what the director did in the end was a huge success for the documentary.
F@ck This Job (2021)
Suprisingly Amazing
This documentary was in the International Documentary Festival of Thessaloniki. Initially I found it interesting, so I added on my list to watch it. I had a huge fear that it will be western propaganda and especially with the current situation. Everybody understand that when there is war or conflicts all sides try to make propaganda where sometimes there are so many lies and is hard to find the root of the problem. So, I guess my fears were legit.
However, I gave it a try and I did not expect to watch something so good! The documentary is moving around the life of Natalya Sindeyeva and her dream to make an independent media channel that will support shows for everyone. Something, that is missing generally from the majority of countries these days. It actually presents the challenges, the up and downs and the threats that the employees and Natalya came to face.
I don't want to say more! I think this is a must watch for everyone. There are people fighting for a better world giving everything in their life and this is a story about such people!
Beckett (2021)
Not as bad as people say 6.5
First of all I should say I am Greek, so that I can claim a few stuff about Greece and Greek people. The second thing is that my rating is not 7 is 6.5. I put bit more than less because there are so many bad ratings that don't make any sense to me. Now let's move to the substance of the movie.
1. The good parts
Film has great photography and descent direction (although I read some reviews that sometimes it was out of focus. I don't know a lot for direction to claim otherwise). Generally, I should say it was very nice!
Music and soundtrack were perfect for an action thriller and helped a lot to improve the movie. It was the strongest element of the movie. I didn't like only the starting song a bit.
2. The ok part
Acting generally was ok. The majority of the people were fine and what they were saying and the way they were saying it was ok. John David Washington and a few others were ok - not bad, not wow.
3. The bad part
The writing. The writing was too much. Even the general idea was too much but I will skip this because is a movie and anyway it doesn't have to be realistic. The thing is that some parts just simply, even if you exaggerate, CANNOT be done. Nobody can do as much as the hero could and still walking. Even Jason Statham makes more sense in his movies. They could have different choices to be a bit more realistic. I liked it in the end when he said that he should have died. Still, too much.
So! 1 star is lost from acting that it was simply ok, 2.5 for writing.
Here I want to answer a few things to seanroger-82963
1. In Greece, especially starting from the 80s (even before), Greek people are taught English as a second language in private education centers from primary school years. So, its not a surprise to find a lot of people speaking English even in rural areas. Not to mention that even in such areas there can be tourists from time to time.
2. About the traffic blockage, if you see how amateur are many policemen and how people don't care the majority of times, it makes sense to me.
3. I would agree that Tynan as an agent was a pure failure.
4. The fluorescent light was not something that I would care since in his confusion he didn't overthink it
And here I want to answer to GeorgesDV's review, who is Greek.
1. Sometimes is random who can and who is willing to speak English in Greece
2. If I am not mistaken, the guy ended up in Arta and not in Trikala. Through the main highroad there is more efficient to go through Patra and end up to Athens
3. I don't think the guy that gave him a ticket would care if he ended up in Omonia or exactly to the correct station. He just sent him to Omonia.
4. I don't agree exactly in your fourth statement. There were protests in the streets which would lead to an urban war out there. Of course the police would try to make a curfew.
Lupin (2021)
Answering to Disappointing and generally
This is an answer for everyone talking about loopholes and I took for example the comment Disappointing of 17 June.
I will ask a question to all of you. Did we get some new era of realism in TV and Cinema? Is this an artistic movement that I am not aware off? If yes, does every artist director or writer needs to follow this movement?
And getting more specifically to my point via the example. In the comment the person asks how someone can find an active shotgun in an old mansion. Does it really matter? I think sometimes some small things that are not explained and they don't really matter are only there to serve the story. About the message is silly, I think the guy just get it that he Lupin find out. This is not even a loophole but it's not the point here.
I don't care if Lupin can easily lost in a crowd or sit in a public while he is the most wanted man in whole Paris or France. I care about a nice story and that's what I got here. I got an interesting story with a lot of suspense and mystery and nice direction and acting. Nice dialogues and descent writing ( ok not the best thing of the show). So, generally I get a French show that is enjoyable and entertaining.
I would agree only to few things! You are in France indeed you don't need to Americanize the show by putting someone as a cowboy shooting in the public. It's indeed silly and a bit disturbing indeed. There were few things that were annoying, but not the majority as they claim people here. So that's why this show don't get 9. Gets an 7.5-8 though because its good! (Since, movies are rating less than series this could get a 7-7.5 as a movie).
P. S. We don't need overcomplicated shows like Westworld that make our brains marmalade in second season. We need enjoyable shows. If something is masterpiece as some TV shows are, it gets the 10!
The Irregulars (2021)
Watchable to do housework!
These shows in my category is what exactly I put in the title! You do your housework and if you are bored to do them you put shows like this. I think I have never left a review so far, but one week ago this show had 4 and now is increasing from people getting inside and put 10 stars. Really guys? What did you enjoy exactly?
The whole story is not bad. Story is ok with some clichés (it could have potentials). Actors were ok (could be better some of them). With these two qualities the show could get an 7-8. However, the script is terrible. Dialogues are pure randomness (wanted to say a bad word here but nevermind). Things happening with rush out of nowhere sometimes, people behave strangely. There was a scene that Bea was talking with Sherlock, went to find Jesse to tell her come to listen to what Sherlock says and then it was whatever random dialogues. I feel some writers are writing with their feet or they just want to make easy money without much effort.
Guys putting 10/10. Are you bots of Netflix or what? So in my turn I put 1/10 to compensate for a show that cannot pass 5/10. I enjoyed more warrior nun that is in the same pure bs category of tv shows.
P. S. Is the music something to be artistic here? Because its laughable.
Dark (2017)
Cloud Atlas + Back to the future + Twin Peaks
I will not say much! But...
Actors 10/10. They play really good! I have seen before german movies with good actors they might have a tradition I think.
Scenario 10/10. It was a very difficult scenario to be so well structured and without plot holes. The writing was simply amazing.
Soundtrack 10/10. The soundtrack is wonderful and put you into the mood.
Direction 8-9/10, It was a few times that I didn't like it but still is very good.
Hope we will see more from german tv or cinema. Sometimes they really do some masterpieces!