Change Your Image
mihaibrad777
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Sad
They invested 250 mil and did not have one pizza for a specialist in logic. It is amazing how these corporations today get lost in translation.
Long story short: i am incredibly sad. And i will not waste more time on this.
PS. I am curious how Cameron feels today after saw many exposed the many flaws in the narrative. I mean the obvlous story-destroying absurd connexions or lack of connexions.
I have to write another 200 charachters as if the meaning of the Universe itself has to be explained in min 600 chars.
I have to write another 200 charachters as if the meaning of the Universe itself has to be explained in min 600 chars.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Rare gem
One of the few movies succeeding in touching both raw and elevate minds. Like Matrix 1 did, for example.
I was surprised by the number of directing instruments used and by the depth of the script. Surprised by the choices made during the narration.
By the fluidity of sequences that were apparently separated. It was amazing how small but essential suggesting images were insterted in specific moments/ places to potentiate some ideas.
In one word : wow.
And final thought for the haters: i do not expect everyone understands some of the idea toched by this movie. However i am amazed by people not understanding, but rejecting.
Moonfall (2022)
Two means one too much
If you take a crazy idea and envelope an entire universe around it, you can make a credible, amazing movie.
When you take 2 crazy ideas and try this it will be much harder.
This movie takes... well.... 1, 2....3... too many.
The result is a puzzle who just does not add.
Into the Night (2020)
Jules Verne and his brain...
...brought us some amazing stories about the future. It now became the past. Other amazing authors approached SF area using their brain and making amazing predictions or speculations. Entire universes were born to bring us joy and help us imagine, or just for mirroring. I wonder what on Earth is wrong with the creators of this.... something. Bad . Terrible.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
balance?
The main message was delivered. For those who have ears . Sadly all the rest was a big failure. All.
I give 6 stars because it s still.... Matrix.
And now let's talk about the sheeps and the core of the movie: we all agree education is the only solution ?... we all agree shortcuts are not possible and we just have to push on this only valid/logic direction?....ok. Agreed. Let's do it .
Station Eleven (2021)
... it's hard to add a better thought
Made for people who don't have the basics. Of culture. Literature, philosophy, history.
Won't waste too much time on this review, will c/p what a decent brain posted: ""Weirdly pretentious""
Dexter: New Blood: Skin of Her Teeth (2021)
Worst episode until no
....with a very big mistake: they say Kurt was a child 25 years ago, when the girl was killed. Well, he is old now. A child of 8-10-12 years + 25 does not result the old man we see. Funny thing : many give ten stars . If you watch their movie list you start asking yourself why you watch this, like they do.
Looking for Alaska (2019)
Dissapointing.
...very. It started promising, but ended predictable. In the first episodes we see a good movie creator doing his work, but after that a series of cliches and adolescent approach ruins almost everything. No depth.
Manifest (2018)
i'll summarize in a question
Why do so many tv series become terrible in 2nd season?
Something so promising turns into a run after twisting scenario, like the scenarists put ideas in a bottle and randomly take them out of there, constructing a shallow and non-logic plot.
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (2015)
...another one bits the dust
It starts like a potential 8
It ends as a total disaster, as if the screenwriters go dumb . Totally. For this generation of consumers_of_everything_studios_throw_them it might be something. If your read more than 1k books in your life, you won't be able to watch this till the end.
The Game Changers (2018)
Its a must see
Interesting fact : i scrolled for the first 20 something negative reviews and they are all giving 1 freaking star :)))
Really.
From all the info;s you get, comparing this with other documentaries, you chose ONE single star ?:)
And we are supposed to believe this is not an orchestration ?
Roflmao
Ok - fact 2.
ALL these reviews have 2 main messages: the movie is biased and its propaganda.
Right...the movie producers own/are part of an industry that makes profit from vegan stuff.
Can you hear yourself, guys?...
Why are you doing this?... how can you ACT against human health, how can you wish shorter lives/terrible experiences, how can you take part in this incredibly psychotic global action based on 100 percent meat consumption?
Seaspiracy (2021)
...numbers
There are tens of thousands of operating organizations and one or two movies like that who expose them.
Share this, guys :)
Sharing really is carrying and being part of the solution.
Snowpiercer (2020)
The train that cannot exist and .
....what they miss to share with us is the alien nation who takes care of the railroad during all these years. Because railroad need maintenance, roflmao.
And....even more :)
They forget to tell us about the other aliens who took care of all the existent trains on that route. And made the road clear for this one, from one end of the planet to the other end .
Well, that being said, you gotta have a really resistent stomach to continue. I did :)) and the script was exactly like expected, full with incredible big mistakes, from impossible links between faction in the train. Because of the linearity of the train, to punctual nonsense who does not deserve our energy. I cannot understand the ratings for this movie. It should be slaughtered.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
unfair
...some give 2 or 3 stars for emotional reasons. It's not fair, guys. This is a 1 star movie, one of the worst ever made. This guy should never direct again after this total nonsense. He discredited millions of lifes. I end here, wasted already too much time with this.
Atiye (2019)
movie turining to telenovela
...it starts with an interesting intrigue, very promising mistery. Develops into a disgusting telenovela, for really poor minded people.
Sad.
Tenet (2020)
Nolan and numbers
... he has a fundamental inclination to make very bad or very good movies.
This one is a "-"
i won;t waste more time on it, the lack of fundamental logic is obivious from the start. And i am not talking about lack of science logic. That comes as second ""-"".
Trying to be constructive: the thing that brought me something was the end - very powerful despite the bad construction till that point
Dark (2017)
I think you should watch this and get scared
This is a must watch. The number of positive reviews is huge, perhaps the most overrated movie ever. And this is scary as hell, regarding the absurd scenario, the lack of logic /lack of science background AND the incredibly absurd philosophic approach.
If you rate this movie with 10 stars, what about Westworld...or Devs?
Jesus.
PS. you won't be able to move forward after the 3rd or 4th episode. It's impossible if you have a decent IQ
Sense8 (2015)
Great
Lana's fingerprint is all over the movie. I expected a LGBT manifesto, but not at this size. However, the movie is too important and is a must watch. Just accept the gay excessive role and go on with the story.
If you have an open mind , you won;t regret it.
Samadhi Part 2: (It's Not What You Think) (2018)
A little better than the 1st one. Therefore 2 stars
I gave this guy a second chance. He proved he can do better :) - he understands at some point relativity. But then, the entire movie, demonstrates he is too enslaved by his old mind.
Unwatchable for the modern/scientific/openmind.
Samadhi (2017)
So called spiritual movie
Only for brainwashed people who struggle to maintain beliefs from 5k years ago. The modern mind , the quantum physicist , will not find anything useful here. The movie is actually a paradox, born from the ego of one person - it pictures that perfectly . Even his voice exhales those egotistic patterns.
Pleasure or Pain (2013)
10 stars can/t be half of a movie
10 stars for her - body/appearance
0 stars for the rest
Directing, dialogues, script,etc = 0
If you ask how can al these make a 4 star review, i''ll tell you : she is a fantastic women. Rare sexy quality appearance in erotic movies
Proximity (2020)
....what?
Starts promising
Ruins everything after the first hour
Frontier (2016)
1 2 3
1st of the series promised a story with strong characters and an interesting storyline..
2nd brought more attention to details, less errors. Couldn t await for the 3rd
3rd was a disaster. As if the screenwriter was replaced by a maniac, a drunken and absurd person with no understanding of logic and psychilogy.
Terrible.
Extant (2014)
Hard
..to understand how such a promising subject got destroyed by such an amateurish screenwriter.
How the director didn't correct the obvious mistakes.
It really beats me.
The budget was big, why not hiring one more person, with a logical/mathematical mind, to correct all this...mess?