Change Your Image
vidagabi-429-803187
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Arcadian (2024)
Completely unoriginal and pointless
One star added onto the minimum one star just because this has the mighty Nicolas Cage in it. Who, btw delivers a very restraint and good performance. The teenage actors are also ok. The shaky camera is a matter of taste, I had no problem with it. And that concludes the very short list of things that are at all worth evaluating. The rest is utter trash. The script was probably written by a 5th grader, the story is competely boring, unoriginal, pointless and uninspired. No ideas, nothing happens. Or, when something happens, it is totally foreseeable and expected. There is no tension buildup, nothing. And the worst is the creature design... man... it is just plain ratshit. One of the worst I've ever seen and I've seen a lot of post-apoc monster movies. Please do yourself a favour and choose another movie or read a book.
Argylle (2024)
Cringefest
2 stars for the cameo scenes with the beautiful and magnificient Dua Lipa, all the the rest is a complete messy BS. Nonsensical, chaotic storyline. Disco music with the action scenes? Oh my word.... Actual, total cringe, and I mean like on the level of Spykids. Please do yourself a favour and save your precious 2 hours for something else. Even poor Sam Rockwell (who was as good as ever) can't save this from being an over the top heaping pile of c**p. The budget was not spent on CGI either, it looks cheap and unfinished. And whoever casted the talentless main actress in this role? Probably studio execs received a call from the mighty Ron Howard. Please go ahead and read classifieds in the newspaper it will be more exciting.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Clever hommage to Poe classics
Very nicely written and directed show, a rare gem. It is dark, witty, and clever. Kept my interest, and I rarely picked up my phone whilst watching which tbh is a great compliment.
The characters are awesome, some are better than others but the cast is great. Only not sure about Carla - she actually does do a great job, however in my opinion she is not too scary or not enough 3 dimensional for this role.
The cinematography is great, the music is moody, and the build up of the episodes is just great. I really liked the well written dialogues (except Madelaine's rant in the last episode).
All in all a great Flanagan show.
Studio 666 (2022)
Metal AF
C'mon people, lighten up! I mean this is no high concept or art or some kind of earth shakingly unique and original story but it is a solid watch mostly for the metalheads out there.
I am not a huge fan of Foo Fighters' own music, but I found the score awesome - because Dave Grohl even put out an amazingly rockin' heavy metal album under the moniker 'Dream Widow' (which in the film is the band that used to record in the same mansion before them) Actually the main track is a heavy AF Black Sabbath tribute track - hats off for that.
The FX are solid, the jokes are good, the acting is not half bad at all. Considering that these are musicians and not actors, I'd even dare to say it was pretty good!
So lighten up peeps and give it a go!
Stranger Things (2016)
Should have ended after season 1
...the rest of the seasons are just the usual badly written Netflix style money grab.
And man, was the season finale way too long, at least by 1,5 hrs.
Glad there's no more.
Ozark (2017)
Totally disappointing last season and ending
This series started nice with a clever script but torally lost track and dynamism by the end. Last season's script was probably written by an intern.
Characters were totally off, finale was predictable and ... just plain bad writing. Such a shame!
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Uninspiring, dull, off-brand
Truly, creating tension or atmosphere is not the forte of the talentless director. Nor is casting. Except for the always brilliant Ewan McGregor acting is wooden and is on the level of a south american soap. The script also is so lame as if a 5th grader wrote it. Music is so so.
All in all this is even more lame then the previous try (Boba Fett)
The Adam Project (2022)
Gets a 2 star because I could actually finish it
Script was written by a 5th grader. The dialogues are fake, specially the lines of the kid. Terrible. Acting is wooden by most actors - Ryan brings his usual form of the only character he can play, so is Ruffalo but at least he's good. Very lazy soundtracking, wanna be "Guardians of the Galaxy" style. Overall a pretty lame movie.
Welcome to Earth (2021)
The music and the sound make a real difference
The concept is nice, also, eho doesn't like Will Smith? There is also awesome cinematography here. But the amazing music and the soundscape is what was truly mesmerising me in this series.
Sex Education (2019)
Hope this sets the bar for everything Netlfix
Even tho in this last season the LGBTQ agenda was already a bit too much I'd say this series is a solid 10/10 throughout all 3 seasons!!! It just keeps getting better and better. So well written, so amazingly well executed. Chapeu! 👏👏👏.
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
Please stop comparing this BS to David Lynch's works
You might read that some compare this to David Lynch's films. Now, that is deeply offensive, because there is a huge difference: Lynch's works are damn fine pieces of art while this one is just a steaming pile of bulcrap.
Kate (2021)
A cool, dark action flick with great cast
Th storyline is pretty predictable but the photographt and the action scenes cut it for me. Hard-hitting Jane Wick action, all set in the dark (no daylight scenes at all!) which, in my opinion is really cool. I loved it.
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
Emotionally distressful but awesome
It fills me with great pride to have sich great and talented artists like Mundruczo from my country. This is a beautifully shot and masterfully directed movie featuring top notch acting delivered by a great cast.
It is depressing, yes, but isn't filmmaking about provoking emotions? I, for one cried like a baby several times during the movie...
Mank (2020)
Stunning
Ok, the story's just might not for everyone, but everything in this movie is outstanding. The direction, the cinematography, the art direction, the cast, the music, the dialogues. Man, this is how you make a great movie.
Dolor y gloria (2019)
A snoozefest
I used to like Almodóvar's movies, but this one was very hard to like. He is getting old and sentilmental, it seems. It was a boring, uninteresting story, which was only saved by the brilliant Banderas.
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
Waste of time
While the first movie was original, funny, well scripted and well acted, this one's completely the opposite: a completely unoriginal story that lacks any fun element, the acting is poor (except from the ever wonderful K.R., of course) and the whole thing is just plain bad. I don't even understand why they had to ruin this promising franchise. Don't waste your time, go play a boardgame with the family instead
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
ROTFL
I can't even remember the last time I laughed so hard and as much as last night watching this one. SBC for the win!
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Started at 10 finished at 0
Well, this on most probably wins the "fastest to become a guilty pleasure" award.
Started off as a well scripted and executed original sci-fi, finished as a freakin' B-horror trash. Exponential drop...
Damn, what a shame
Have a Good Trip: Adventures in Psychedelics (2020)
Kinda bad
They lost me at the very bad animated trips...really? Celebrities talking about their acid trips which get animated in a superbad style? Sucks ass, sorry
Brave New World (2020)
Gave up after the first episode...
...although I don't usually do that with new series. The thing is, that the bad direction, the worse casting, and the terrible acting has put me off so much I could barely hold up until the end if the episode. Even though I wanted to like this ans I am a hige sci-fi fan I'll have to ditch this
Polar (2019)
If we were in the 90's it'd be ok I guess...
...but given that it's not, this movie is just a bloody mess with a 90's style aftertaste. Everything from characters through storyline to wardrobe styling is fake, overexagerrated and forced. The only good thing about this pathetic wannabe cult garbage is the ever awesome Mads Mikkelsen. Do yourself a favour, don't waste your time on this.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Good content finds the right format
Well, this is pretty awesome, and it is the right example of how moviemakers should take advantage of Netflix. This movie, -a collection of shorts- wouldn't make a hit in the theaters but definitely make a brilliant and worthwile watch at home in front of the TV. Way to go, more of this please, Netflix!
Hereditary (2018)
Double facepalm
Now this movie is one of the worst I have seen (and boy have I seen a lot of bad movies...)
At first, it is just painfully slow, then it becomes simply annoying, but then, there's the super embarrasing ending, which, if by the time I hadn't been super pissed would have had me burst out laughing. Avoid at all costs
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Seems like Pixar forgot about children
Well, the animation is of course top notch and all, and it's a sequel so I can understand certain necessary plot points but come on...my 7 year old was most of the time either overwhelmed by too many things happening at the same time, or scared because of the overall too dark and scary parts. It seems the only thing Pixar forgot about in this movie is that it should be a kid flick....the plot, the setting, the music, the jokes and everything in this movie is too much for adults rather than for kids, lacking essential childish creativity and fun, which is a shame given that the first Incredibles was one of the funniest and witties of all of Pixars great movies.