Change Your Image
boself
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Every Body (2023)
Very well made
People are judging this documentary on their own beliefs and opinions and not on the fact that this is a very well made and informative document. And that's such a shame. I fell a bit in love with the beautiful people being portrayed in this film. They ate all so well spoken and had the ability to inform me about the subject. There were heartbreaking stories and the moral of this documentary is that individuals have to make their own decisions when it comes to gender identity. No-body (pun intended) else should do that. No doctor, no parent. Only the individual.
Thank you makers, for producing this phenomenal, heartfelt film!
Si no t'hagués conegut (2018)
Nice watch but annoying as well
I saw the show on Dutch Netflix and it was very nicely dubbed in English, which I liked. Compliments to the actors who did that dubbing. Shows often get totally ruined by bad dubbing, but this was excellent.
For the show itself: time travel is my favorite subject and I really loved the unoriginal but lovely story. Unoriginal because we have seen this many times before.
Although I enjoyed the very well made and acted show and watched it almost in a single go, I was annoyed by a few things:
* because of the difference in timelines, this show really, REALLY needed different actors with accurate ages for those timelines. You just can't let the male lead play a twenty year old guy. That felt so awkward. As well for the rest of the cast. In shows like German 'Dark' we have seen that it is very well possible to pull this of in a believable and congruent manner.
* the main lead was behaving somewhat stupid in different scenes which I found a bit annoying. He was a nice actor, but the writing and him playing his 20 year younger self didn't help...
* Much repetition. At one point I almost threw my remote at my smart TV watching the gazillionst boy girl wedding dance kissing scene.
* Nice character development but dialogue just too long at times.
* I loved the twist, but hated the fact that I found out early on in the show in stead of at the end.
All in all a nice watch guys, and I might watch it again in the future on this timeline;).
Rabbit Hole (2023)
Insulting
I don't like to leave bad reviews. I watch so many shows and I love a well made show. And I really like Kiefer Sutherland as well. So I was really looking forward to this one. Interesting premise, fast paced from the start but then....
Down hill very fast. The writing is bad, storyline insulting (man buys necklace, attaches something to pretend to be cop, walks into a police station, looks on investigators desktop with no password, can walk to evidence room and collect evidence .... yeah right). Acting is over the top as well... And Kiefer just does what he always does. Nothing new....sadly.
Still, the story is interesting. The problem is the writing. Storyline, decisions characters make and dialogue is just not good. With hundreds and hundreds of shows under my belt, I know how to watch beyond what I prefer myself to see what is good and what is not. And this is just not good.
Dag & nacht (2023)
Brilliant
I was really looking forward to this show and picked a nice moment to binge watch it all in one go. I kind of regret it now, because it's like devouring a magnificent birthday cake all at once. So there are no leftovers. I can only hope NPO will go for a second season. But because the show is nicely wrapped up in the end it could very well be a one season show.
So what was it that deserved the ten stars I gave? First of all, NPO shows made in Holland, usually are qualitatively extremely good. I had high hopes. And the show delivered... pun intended ;)
Acting, production, score, writing, location, lighting... everything was perfect. I delivered 5 babies myself, two at home, three in hospital and the last one didn't make it. So you can say that I've been through it all as a mom. And really... I never saw such real births and birthing processes on television. I think everyone, both delivering mothers and hospital staff, were extensively coached for the acting to be as it is in real life. Everybody involved with thos show: chapeau! Or as we say in The Netherlands: Petje af!
Gooische vrouwen (2005)
No, not perfect, but yes, perfect!
At the moment of time writing this, this show is 18 years old and it's the fourth time im watching the entire series plus additional movies. The point with this show is, it's not the best show I've ever seen. You know, productionwise. There are shows with budgets as high as the mount everest and this is "just" a Dutch show. You could say the writing is not perfect, you could also say the acting here and there is a bit funky, or that the storyline is not believable all together. But frankly... I don't give a damn. Because to me... the show is absolutely perfect.
The very first time I binged it, I was just divorced. And the show brought the biggest smile on my face.
Just after my dad passed away a few years back, I watched it a third time. And now, when life is falling apart again (as it does sometimes, since that's life, you know), its the fourth time.
The show gives me joy for so many reasons. I can't believe there are not more reviews here. I can't be the only Gooische Vrouwen fan, right?
This was not my best or most eloquent review. Sorry for that. I just wanted to say: Gooische Vrouwen is a lovely, feel good show for women who have lives, sorrows, joys, friends, kids, etc. No mater how rich or poor you are, there is always stuff going on. Please give it a try, Gooische Vrouwen will not let you down!
Pamela, a Love Story (2023)
Absolutely amazing, honest and sweet documentary
I rarely like documentaries about famous people because it almost always seems like this big ego thing. I promised myself just five minutes of this documentary to see what Pamela looks like now. I'm a middle aged woman, I grew up with this famous lady and we believed what the media told us. Back then we did. Not now anymore. We're older and wiser. I guess
And today at the start of the documentary I was expecting to see something entirely different than what I got. And this truly amazing portrait of Pamela, this honest and sweet woman, mesmerized me. I'm so glad this was made for us to see. Pamela, what a truly remarkable human being you are. Xox.
Father Christmas Is Back (2021)
Cringe
Dear ones, where to start? Because I just don't know. I watched the whole thing and loved the actors and characters. The set was amazing as well with a fun story. But something was just off. And I can't tell what it was. I felt cringe to be honest. You know when you go to your child's Christmas play and you love the effort that was put into it, you love the tiny little players and everybody who worked so hard in making it happen, but still you felt a bit cringe.
It just didn't add up for me. Was it the writing? Were the actors fighting back stage? Did they not want to do this but were contractually forced? Only God knows. The people who watched the movie will know what I mean.
5,5 stars for effort and great cast.
Tell Me Lies (2022)
Excellent production
Boy do I watch a lot of shows. I can honestly say I can tell when everything adds up together making an excellent production. And with Tell me lies, that is the case.
I have never been to a US college, since I'm from Europe, but the characters were, although dramatized, plausible. Although their behavior comes of as shallow, the writing, dialogue and story digs deeper into the layers of each character. Psychology and background gives meaning to their behavior. The show is very well written and the acting is too.
If you read this and are still in doubt about watching because you don't fancy shallow shows with meaningless young characters, fear not. I binged it in one go and can't wait for the second season....because we do need clarification on subjects and characters and there is just so much more to find out!
Pepsi, Where's My Jet? (2022)
Amazing storytelling
Although I was in my twenties in the nineties, I didn't know this story (I'm from Europe). That means I didn't know the ending. Some people here commenting on how it could've been told in five minutes... I don't agree! I simply don't. Since it eventually became highly discussed law book material, it was complex matter.
I have to give kudos to the makers who did an amazing job in storytelling, crazy montage, chosing the music and making this a four episode fun and interesting to watch documentary. I dated a documentary maker so I watched first hand that making a documentary is a hatd and lengthy process. The makers definitely succeeded in making a good one.
Mammals (2022)
This was amazing! Don't believe the hate!
Thanks to all the honest reviews I gave this short and sweet show a go. I watch and review a lot and I can say I recognize a well made and written piece with great acting.and everybody here did a fantastic job. Saying James Corden is a bad actor is a flat out lie. He was absolutely stunning and I hope he gets casted more.
The show steered brilliantly through different tinelines and fantasies without confusing the audience. And it was very intelligently written with symbols and human psychology woven together like a sweet tapestry. If you are a bright human you will watch this in one sitting. Invite your significant other to watch it with you and give them a big cuddle!
Het Gouden Uur (2022)
Move over Scandinavia, here is Dutch television
I have been watching a lot of Dutch shows lately and I prefer them over your average Netflix show. So whenever a new Dutch show is released, this girl is happy!
But, with The Golden hour, Dutch television just went up an extra notch. Boy, was it good. In every aspect: acting (you just forget you're watching and you get sucked into the story immediately), storyline and writing, camerawork and cinematography, but also sets and extra's. I don't know if people who helped bring this show to life are reading this... but I can't stress enough how much I enjoyed watching it. In spite of the very difficult topic.
It had me on the edge of my seat throughout the episodes and I can't wait for season 2 to be released.
Quick note: I'm your average Jane, so I have minimal knowledge of police and detective work. This review is just based on my personal experience as a viewer.
I Came By (2022)
2 stars for great acting and cinematography
*spoilers*
Gosh, where to start. The problem mostly is that I was utterly disappointed in this movie. Acting was phenomenal and I liked the build up. But the screenplay and writing was just not good enough in my opinion. The characters made stupid decisions and it was an offense to psychology and police work. Just not plausible in any way shape or form. And then I just kept watching hoping for some amazing plot twist, but that didn't happen. The whole thing falls flat on it's face in the final act.
The protagonist Toby is killed, mom is dead, everybody dies, except for this dude that Jay, the friend, saves.
I will cancel Netflix. This was the final straw...
Nobody (2021)
The Equalizer, John Wick, Braking Bad and Home Alone had a baby
I'm your average middle aged housewife and mother and I usually hate action movies with too much noise and blood. But boy did I enjoy every minute of this movie. I can't seem to figure out why. What made this film different... but who cares, I loved it. It was very satisfying ;)
The Hype (2021)
What the f!
No, just no. This was a fine show to watch. But was sometimes wondering why talented designers with great designs did not win challenges.
And then came the final episode and two of the best, most amazing female designers (especially Paije) had to leave. HAD TO LEAVE??? What? Are u kidding me? Paije was the best with the best streetwear and most growth. I believe this was not a jury decision but a producers decision.
Tata muta muntii (2021)
When they run out of budget before the ending
... Said my 12 year old son when the movie ended. This movie is very well made, beautifully acted, cinematography amazing, but.... absolutely horrible story and main character. You just can't believe a human being can be this arrogant and selfish. I understand the ending, it just doesn't do justice to the movie nor does it respect the time the viewer invested in it. Warming: this movie is not about a heroic rescue mission, but about a horribly selfish man.
Update: I gave the movie 2 stars because of how annoying the ending is. But this doesn't do justice to the acting, production and deeper layers of this story. The fact I was disappointed in the ending and in the main character, does not justify giving this well made movie 2 stars. This was not a bad movie. It was just not what I was expecting or what I wanted to see.
Vanquish (2021)
I had so much fun...
... reading the reviews! Thanks to my fellow reviewing Gods, this was a blast!!
Ok, so what happened was this: I am a huge Morgan Freeman fan and when this movie popped up at Netflix I decided to start watching without checking Imdb first. Big mistake, but hey... Morgan Freeman, you know. No need for checking Indb, right? Wrong. So I grabbed a bowl of popcorn and starting watching. I finished the whole bowl even before the opening credits where done. Like at six minutes. Either my bowl was small or the credits where.....waaaaayyyyy too long. And then....finally...the movie started. Three minutes later I was questioning if my time is valuable enough to keep on watching. At that point (9.37 minutes in) I cam here.
Let me do the same thing the rest of the people here did for me. Save me. I only saw the first 9.37 minutes of this movie. It was enough. Believe me. There was somebody writing that this movie should have been strangled at birth. Well, I can't judge the entire movie, just the opening credits and first scene. What I CAN tell you is it should have been strangled there. The movie. Please do yourself a GD favor. Don't even try!!
Awake (2021)
Not too bad and ending was okay.
So this was not the best movie in the world. I agree. But to give it one star? I don't agree. And I thought the ending was reasonable. Just wait until the last second.
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
Intelligent psychological slow burning thriller
I am your average, middle aged, European Jane Doe with a Netflix subscription and in no way, shape or form affiliated with this movie.
I was hooked from the start and thoroughly enjoyed it. Was never bored. I even had to double check if I watched the same movie as all the bad reviewers did. I work as a psychotherapist in mental health care. Maybe that's the reason I liked it so much? It because it was very well made and acted? The writing was amazing and had me rewinding to different scenes.
Like some other high rating reviewer stated: I will watch it again!
So... if you are intelligent and like the more complex plots, you might like this one.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Scroll down for the low reviews
I dont even know where to start here. If you took the effort to scroll past the 9's and 10's, you can find a lot of people who -like me- feel robbed of their time. I didn't even like the acting, writing or suspense. Thinking about it, I dont think the actors did believe in the script. Oh wait, I have to give one very very big credit. To the child actor playing Caleb. HE WAS GOOD!!! kudos to you. That one scene....
Anyway, I hate to write bad reviews but I feel a warning should be in place here for people who hate bad endings. It was not bad though.... it was insultingly nonsensical.
Get Out (2017)
Perfect, just perfect, layered horror movie
I have just watched this movie for the second time with my oldest son, who is a psychology major. My son saw it three times, this was his number four. Afterwards we discussed both the psychology of the main characters and the hidden symbolism. The only thing I can say about the symbolism without giving away spoilers. There is a deeper meaning behind the deer (in the head lights).
I hope you enjoy this movie as much as we did. It's perfect on all levels.
Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer (2021)
This is how it's done, a crime documentary
I binge watched this horrifying, riveting, extremely well made documentary. Edge of seat experience where the documentary maker takes you... drags you into this story and won't let you go. My husband watched it a day later and had the exact same experience I had..
Listen carefully, this is NOT for the faint of hearted with extremely violent content. Viewer discretion advised.
Judy (2019)
Depressing
I watched this movie in a theater and was looking forward to do so for many months. I bought the ticket and took myself out on a date. But I was so disappointed and felt robbed when the movie was finished. I was looking forward to an inspirational story of an inspirational icon and all I saw was misery. Or at least that is what I remember. It made me feel sad and thinking about her life. Because we only get to see a small, sad part of it. Was this all they could do for her? To celebrate such a remarkable person in such a depressing way? I can't wrap my mind around it.
Ma (2019)
Not your usual psychopath
Well... what to say about this one. It was not bad, and not a masterpiece either. I totally loved the acting by the way. Both the younger and older actors (famous and established!) Were doing a fine job. I don't want to spoil anything so I will just give you my honest opinion. I enjoyed it, but it was more a psychopath thriller than a horror, although there was some gore.
When the movie ended it left me with a somewhat unsatisfied feeling I can't put my finger on. It was worth the watch, dont get me wrong. But I would personally have liked the ending a bit different.
Upload (2020)
Black Mirror had this cute, funny baby, named her San Junipero
But the baby is not only cute and funny, but also a deeply philosophical genius who lets us ponder about the future that may lay ahead of us. It let's us think about our digital society and everything that's wrong with it. The upload basically is a metaphor for the power the digital age has on us. Funny kinda, that a conglomerate like Amazon would make a show like this.
Kudos for the amazing chemistry between actors and the fantastic character development.
Enjoyed it very much.
Apple Tree Yard (2017)
Acting masterclass Emily Watson
I can hardly find words to describe the level A acting in this show. Number one is of course Emily Watson, but the other actors are also stunning.
There is no slow or dull moment and the build up towards the ending is breath taking with a jaw dropping 180 degrees spin at the end. A lot of people think the Male lead is narcissistic. He's not. Watch closely. The last minutes will tell all. Listen closely to her words to him in the last bed scene.