Change Your Image
strwberrypint
Reviews
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
As a movie, it was good...
I don't think that this review is really spoiling anything, but just in case I'm putting a spoiler warning...
I know that this movie has been out for awhile and if there is anyone out there who hasn't seen it, I haven't met them. I just finished reading the book and decided to pull the movie out of my "closet" (a space that I put all of the movies that I haven't seen in a milenia) and watch it again. Now, if you've read the book and you're looking for a movie to compare vision to imagination then this movie will not help you. There are key characters missing, some key characters that are there do not match the book description at all and the plot is almost completely different. But this isn't a book review, it's a movie review, and as an independent movie, having nothing to do with the Michael Crichton masterpiece, it is still good. Just don't watch it for comparison because there really isn't anything to compare.
Cirque du Soleil: Varekai (2003)
The best of Cirque du Soleil!
I absolutely loved Varekai the very first time I saw it. I'll admit that I wasn't much of a fan of the artsy circus world at first, but now I'm totally fascinated with it! The makeup is awesome (and at times can make some of the characters quite sexy!) and the costumes are fabulous! Not to mention the fantastic acrobatics and occasional funny moments. Varekai is by far my favorite of all the Cirque shows. I only wish it could've come here to my hometown. Oh well, I bought it on DVD so I can watch it whenever I want. I even got a few of my co-workers hooked on it. Of course Varekai is their favorite as well! Go figure. I'll make them all Cirque fans if it kills me. All in all I highly recommend it!