Change Your Image
bluejacquet
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Toolbox Killer (2021)
don't waste your time
There really isn't anything unique about this story. Same as all other serial killer movies. Simply put this is just trite. Sadistic men innocent women.
Apparition (2019)
Absolutely Horrific (horrific not in a scary way)
Wow. The bad horror films/directors are jousting for the worst position. Hard to imagine this movie losing to another movie.
Yeah, there's back story, BUT the backstory does not explain anything. Why this spooky old asylum is nocturnal, well, no one knows.
And all five of the characters are NOT likeable. With that... it's hard to root for anyone.
Intrusion (2021)
Nice twists but nothing great
One of those movies in which you cheer for the bad guy. Of course, bad guy loses in the end. Character was a solid sicko. Could have been so good. She's unlikeable. He's clever, slick, and sick.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
No one gets out alive? Well, the main character does.
This was a decent movie until the very last part of the ending. The heroine defeats the evil, and those after her suffer the same fate as those before her. NOTHING CHANGES. Lolll.
The Vanished (2020)
The VAnished? Absolutely worthless.
Who done it? No one that the viewers ever meet as suspects. Oh? 10 minutes left in the film and I don't have an ending? Hmmm... let's make up a bunch of crap!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Unwatchable
Ghostbusters did an all female cast remake and it sucked, too.
The Jurassic Games (2018)
Only one?
Only one contestant is a black? I know that suspended disbelief is required but c'mon, folks. Imagination is not that infinite!
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
A decent enough of a movie - worth a watch
Shaun of the Dead. Hmm... where to begin. Well, it is a horror movie spoof - of the zombie sort - with clever comedic moments and a solid storyline/plot. It's not very scary at all.
Shaun is a decent guy that you want to root for. His buddy Ed is an idiot so you end up liking him, too. Shaun's romantic interest, Liz, is a good gal as well so you end up rooting for her. Finally, this is a love story, and, as a viewer, you want the 3-year love affair between Shaun and Liz to work out (their relationship is on the fritz).
So, all-in-all, I'd say give this movie a shot. There's comedy, likable characters, love, and a few zombies to boot.
The Uninvited (2009)
I really liked this one
I'm pretty much stingy with the number of stars that I give a movie - a seven is high on my scale as I find most of the Hollywood output to be rubbish. Of course, I might be biased as I find Emily Browning a complete cutie. There's something about her that I find irresistible... Oh well.
The Uninvited is billed as a horror movie but it seems to me to more of a suspense movie or a drama. The storyline is creepy with some odd events surrounding a young girl, her family, and her mothers death/murder. The story unfolds well and has quite the plot twist at the end. And for those of you that care about cinematography, the film is gorgeous.
Being There (1979)
Don't waste your time on Being There
Being There starts with a clever and promising plot that disintegrates into nothingness, leaving the viewer with no answers - only questions. If you like movies with weird, unexplained endings and unfinished story lines, then by all means go see it.
It seems that Peter Sellers is often lauded for his 'brilliant' acting in this movie, but really anyone could pull off the role of Chance The Gardener. As Chance is just a simpleton, all one needs to do is to stare blankly ahead and speak softly without inflection, emotion nor enthusiasm in your voice and, presto, you're acting brilliantly. Give me a break.