Change Your Image
PutuNix
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Awful Formulaeic Cliched Nonsense
You'd have thought that Cameropn could have afforded to employ writers for his blockbuster sequel, but this heap of tired old compost was almost certainly written by Chat GPT.
"Please write a plot outline for a blockbuster which would appeal primarily to 14 year old boys. Remember to include all the tropes and cliches from all the 80's B- movies, make the relationships one dimensional, have a fist fight at the end and leave space for at least one sequel.
I thought I was going to enjoy the graphics, but many scenes were about as good as Far Cry on my non-RTX graphics card on my 9 year old PC. Some of the scenes, particularly in space were superb, but when they were on Pandora, in the jungles and under the water, they were uncanny valley poor.
I literally predicted what would happen in all but a couple of scenes. The 'whale' hunting scenes were painful to watch due to their brutality. The Bad guys were so story-book evil and the sea-people were so very cringeingly good.
I asked my 19 year old son what he thought and he was as unimpressed as I was. We paused the movie half way through and seriously debated whether to finish it, and decided that we should, because we'd already invested 90 minutes in it and "It might get better."
It didn't.
Living (2022)
A Tremendously Evocative and Apposite Work
I was extremely fortunate to realise at a very young age that the grinding drudgery of 'normal life' would never satisfy me. I was able to break away from the mainstream when I was only twenty-five, and I thank the small gods that I did.
Perhaps that is why this Bill Nighy 'visual poem' resonated so deeply with me; but perhaps it was just the elegance and sensitivity with which he portrayed a character who has lived his entire adult life in dull shadows.
That he manages at the last to achieve something which touches him, and, in doing so, touches the lives of others, is a poignant reminder that life is to be lived, that the world is an enormous place and joy can be found is small victories.
I found it apposite, because during and after the Covid pandemic, many people seem have reevaluated their life goals and found their existing situations untenable.
Perhaps through this easy-to-empathise-with character portrayal, some viewers will be able to shrug off their self-imposed chains and discover the joy for themselves.
Armageddon Time (2022)
Don't Waste Your Time
I watched this movie all the way through, hoping it would 'come good'. It didn't. It was a complete waste of my time; miserable, tedious and depressing.
I was surprised that these actors thought it was a good career move to be associated with this - especially Anne Hathaway.
I really don't have anything else to say about this movie, but I have to type 600 characters.
The racist element was tired and unbelievable, the family violence was simultaneously limp and turgid, and the whole atmosphere of the film dull and lifeless.
I wish I hadn't wasted my time watching this, and rue the time I won't get back. Do not make the same mistake.
The Lost Girls (2022)
Really Rather Charming
Those slamming this movie totally missed the nuances of what is actually a rather charming exploration of the balance between fantasy, realty and mental illness.
Is Peter real? Of course, to these women. Does the idea of him destroy and enhance their lives, yes. Is the movie well-made and acted? Yes, very much so. Are the characters compelling, believable and sympathetic? Yes, yes and yes.
I watched this because I like three of the actors and was intrigued that they might possibly have contributed to a film which was so awful the user reviews all slammed it. I was intrigued and then entertained and finally satisfied.
I did enjoy this movie and I can only guess that those who slammed it were expecting crocodiles and ticking alarm clocks, pirate battles and peter flying around and swinging his sword. What we got was mush deeper and more moving than that; and yes, I was moved.
For anyone with a sensitive and intelligent outlook, this is absolutely worth the watch.
Eternals (2021)
Thoroughly Enjoyed this Movie!
I thought eternals was great! I really enjoyed it from start to finish and I thought it did a good job in telling the story - plus the CGI was excellent (apart from the hand at the end which looked like Bryce from 20 years ago).
This is a family friendly movie too. I have seen many people complaining about the 'gay kiss' - which was entirely in context and not gratuitous - and I say to those people who were horrified by it (yes, many) get with the times and stop being bigoted.
So yes, great movie, great cast, great story and great CGI. A worthy addition to the MCU and a break with the stale old characters - who I also loved but which probably do not deserve any new outings going forward.
Anne at 13,000 Feet. (2019)
Tedious Amateur Effort Obviously Made as a Tax Writeoff
I couldn't bear to watch this movie. I thought I was watching the wrong thing - the actors are self-conscious and wooden so I though this was some kind of reality show about a tortured high school dropout.
AFAIC this had no redeeming qualities whatsoever. Aviod.
Bleed with Me (2020)
I wanted to like this but I didn't
I had hoped this would be cerebral or clever, or at least an interesting story and despite painfully wooden acting and an indistinct storyline I thought it would 'go somewhere' because it was pretty well constructed.
Unfortunately it didn't.
Seaspiracy (2021)
Excellent Documentary Some News, Inevitable Conslusion
Whilst there has been some criticism of this movie's shocking and dramatic narrative style, and some of the quoted figures, Seaspiracy is right about most of the issues raised. Much of this is not 'news' to those who are already concerned with the damage the consumption of animal flesh is having on our planet, it will be news to most people and it delivers that news in a compelling and accessible manner. Much of the information is indisputable.
We all know about the horrendous shark situation. 50 million killed as bycatch alone and 100 million killed every year. Removing the sharks causes a critical imbalance in the food chain. This directly impacts the world's reef systems and the reefs are where all the oxygenating plankton is 'born'
I had no idea that the dolphin friendly tuna labels are no guarantee at all. One of the main people involved in the label says so. Plainly.
300,000 whales and dolphins killed every year as bycatch. We've seen the videos of the factory ships for years.
Bottom trawling is a massive problem. Just last week Greenpeace was dumping rocks in marine conservation areas around the UK. The government stopped them because they said it was endangering the fishermen. (who should not be fishing there) The UK government is considering limiting fishing in 2 of the 91 around the UK.
Fishing nets are 46% of the Pacific Garbage Patch. 250,000 turtles are killed every year by 'accident'. Many sea creatures are killed by nets. Possibly more than discarded domestic waste.
Fish farms are net polluters. Each 1kg of farmed salmon requires 1.2 kg of processed seafood-origin foods to grow. That takes more than 1.2kg of fish to produce. Scottish salmon farms excrete more wastes than the human population of Scotland.
Factory ships are absolutely killing machines and floating slaughterhouses
etc etc etc.
Yes, the conclusion is "go vegan" and that is why so many people are up in arms about it. Because it is true. Same as for land animal use. Upwards of 60,000,000,000 land animals are killed every year for food. It's 3,900,000,000,000 sea creatures. That's horrendous.
And to top it off, 93% of the world's sequestered carbon is held in the ocean live animals and plants. I already knew the oceans produce most of our oxygen but I didn't know this.
Watch it. Go vegan.
Tone Death (2017)
Dull, painful and badly made.
I watched the first half of this movie and sampled the rest. I found nothing to interest me whatsoever and the time I spent trying to enjoy it was wasted. Don't bother.
The Rubbish World of Dave Spud (2019)
I Wanted To Like This...
...but I didn't. It has some great actors but the whole is less than the sum of the parts. There wasn't a single laugh in the whole of the first episode; and I do think it was meant to be a comedy. Perhaps I am missing something but I like to think I have a broad sense of humour so I don't think I did; unless the jokes are too 'young' for me.
Long Shot (2019)
This Is A Really Good Movie
Simple. I really enjoyed this story. There were many laugh out loud moments and surprising tenderness as well. The protagonists are completely believable and sympathetic and the story progresses well.
More than that, it made me feel good; many times during the required ups and downs, and to the inevitable conclusion. And like The West Wing before it, Long Shot provides a glimpse of a politician with integrity who is far removed from the nonces currently trying to ruin it for the rest of us.
Bikini Girls vs Dinosaurs (2014)
Poor Amateur Fan Fic Production
I get this was a fan-created movie, and it was probably fun to make, but it's very painful to watch.
Billy Elliot (2000)
Tears
This was the last movie I took my mum to see. It was on a rainy weekday and there were no more than half a dozen people in the theatre.
When the credits rolled I turned to my mum and told her that I was too 'teared up' to leave immediately. She turned to me and said she felt the same.
This is a beautifully uplifting film, made all the more poignant because we lived in the North East during this era and witnessed the conflict, the poverty and the prejudice which is so painstakingly portrayed alongside the main story.
Cinderella and the Secret Prince (2018)
Poor Quality
Very poor animation marrs this film and coupled with amateurish voice over-acting, dingy backgrounds and ugly models makes it a difficult and unenjoyable watch. Don't bother.
I checked out the profiles of the other 'people' who reviewed this movie and all joined 4 months ago (from the date I am writing this) and all have only reviewed one movie. Don't believe what they have written, they're fake.
No Easy Days (2018)
A Waste of Bandwidth
Shockingly bad. The acting is strictly am-dram, the framing of the scenes is perfunctory, the faux West Wing walk and talk is tragic. This pale imitation of 24 is not worth watching at all.
Overboard (2018)
Unpretentious Rom-Com - Amusing and Sweet
Anna Farris has an understated homely charm and a pretty face. She is sympathetic and relatable. The movie does what it's supposed to do - amuses and entertains. It's sweet and fun. It's not meant to be Shakespeare and it's not, but it's a gentle watch and I enjoyed it.
Singularity (2017)
Dreadful. Not Worth the Bandwidth.
This is an awful movie. It has no redeeming features. Full of plot holes which totally debase the premise, with second rate special effects and wooden acting. The story is predictable down to minutiae - at one point I said, to my son, 'I hope this doesn't come down to him punching a robot' and the very next second, out of nowhere, the protagonist punches a robot.
What John Cusack was doing in this movie is a mystery, but even his performance was lacklustre. I streamed this but wish I hadn't bothered.
Doctors: Tarragon (2017)
Shockingly Bad
No wonder the UK is in decline if this is the kind of tripe daytime TV viewers are subjected to. To call this drivel would be fairly accurate. Notwithstanding the minuscule plot, the acting was infant school nativity play bad. I had no sense of belief in the characters whatsoever and no engagement with their stories. Simply awful/
The Hippopotamus (2017)
Thoroughly Enjoyed This Movie
I was worried I might be disappointed by this movie because of the negative reviews, but that worry was ill-founded. I thoroughly enjoyed it from start to finish and thought it well-found the balance between absurdity, pathos and grit.
I could hear the literary voice of Stephen Fry throughout, especially in the outpourings of the protagonist. The words sizzled and danced and revealed a certain realistic sensitivity.
I am not associated in any way with anyone involved in the film.