Change Your Image
alanjohnpeach
Reviews
Rabbit Hole (2023)
High levels of complexity promised from first two episodes.
First, thank god we get to see Kiefer back in a badass role after the boredom of his country and western stuff and designated survivor.
This is NOT 24, but is actually reminding me far more of old spy shows than anything else. Incredible amounts of subterfuge, red herrings and twists.
VERY good- trust me, if you tell me you guessed all the twists in the first two episodes you're a flat out liar. It's VERY well written.
The negative reviews can ONLY be written by someone who didn't finish the episodes.
As usual Kiefer Sutherland is superb, this isn't surprising. What is surprising is the sheer quality of presentation and the fact that the writing managed to surprise me as a veteran of HUNDREDS (yes, really) of dramas..
The Menu (2022)
If you're saying this film is rubbish, you entirely missed it's point.
This is a film about wealth disparity, just like Parasite.
It differs though in so far as it is a criticism of Left and Right, lower and upper class, entitled and unentitled and their binary world view.
Margo is neither a rich capitalist, nor, a true believer in the execution of them.
Her character is the absence of dogma, the presence of pragmatism, it is a comment upon flexibility, centricism, and pragmatism in a world where BOTH the left AND the right's staunch adherence to idealistic dogma present unique and very real dangers.
It is a criticism of closed-mindedness, and violence and disregard for individual humanity, whether carelessly like with the rich capitalist class, or with a believed principle, as in Fiennes' character.
Margo's ability to adapt both her position in the groups, then her own phsyical safety by negotiating her exit through an understanding of both the Chef's plan, and inability to stop it despite a desire to.
This film is clearly a LOT smarter than people who think it is dumb, think it is.
And it's not a simple "capitalism bad" movie. It's a "Dogmatism is bad" movie.
The Afterparty (2022)
Strong pilot
Basically this ticks a lot of boxes
Murder Mystery you can't immediately know the answer to? Check
Half decent comedy love triangle (rectangle?)
Some really good comedic actors you love from other things.
Good pilot, hopefully it remains strong.
No Time to Die (2021)
Macguffin oclock
Honestly, this film is just generic rubbish. Daniel Craig = a great actor. Rami Malek = a great actor. It's astounding how boring they are here compared to say, Knives Out and Mr. Robot.
Bond has just totally lost the panache it used to have in lieue of "grittiness".
The problem with Daniel Craig's reign as bond is simple. He isn't as suave as Connery or Brosnan. He isn't as tough as Damon's Bourne or Sutherland's Bauer.
He just isn't enough of ANYTHING. Q isn't as good as the old Q (again, ANOTHER actoor I generally like - in things like Cloud Atlas).
Just happy this reign is over, hopefully they go for Tom Hardy if young, James Purefoy if old, for the new Bond.
Dune (2021)
Truly an utterly next level experience.
I'm 36 and can honestly say this is the most beautiful film i've witnessed in the cinema. This is arthouse writ large, with the epic saga of Dune and Lawrence of arabia intertwined into an absolutely wonderful aesthetic combo with the brilliant sound design of the movie.
Dennis Villeneuve's auteur touch is all over it.
I've watched it four times at home and once at the cinema, and it really is just endlessly enjoyable.
Foundation (2021)
Something fishy with these reviews
Frankly, a very entertaining start to the show. Ask why all the most vociferous reviews are 1-3 stars, yet SEVENTY PER CENT of reviewers have rated it above 8?
Frankly I feel like an organised review mob has hit this.
It's NOTHING like what the reviewers are saying. WTF is so "woke"? And why is that a problem?
Disturbing the Peace (2020)
Just absolutely abysmal. Guy Pearce sort your career out
What can I say the guy must have invested in a ponzi scheme or something. This wouldn't be acceptable as a student film or an indy film.
Music trash, writing trash, acting trash, camerawork trash editing trash story trash.
Look up EVERYONE involved in the writing and directing team and avoid ALL films by them in future.
Patriot (2015)
There just needs to be a season 3
I can't put it any way other than the pitch black humour in this is so unbelievably superb, yet NEVER seems to be trying too hard, not trying to look nonchalante. It's almost impossibly funny. Clever. Silly. Just pitch perfect
The Stranger (2020)
Pitiful
The number of assumptive leaps/gaps in logic is utterly through the roof on this. Such a waste of a great main actor (so good in In Treatment). This is utter trash, not worth anyone's time. Also, there is NO way this is a "series" this is basically a short film, chopped up. There will not be follow ups, this new network it's on seems to chop up unsuccesful movies and call them "series"
Uncut Gems (2019)
Assume EVERY person who reviews this poorly doesn't know what they're talking about
Literally, this is one of the best films in the last decade. It's withering dismissal of capitalism, ambition, gambling addiction is brought to bear like a sledgehammer.
Funny as hell at points, Unbelievably sad, stressful and tragic at points. Adam Sandler has NEVER performed this well, and few actors have.
I can only assume those reviewing the films poorly are
(a) Philistines
(b) Couples - with one half who has attentivity disorder
(c) People who want every film to be quiet.
There is NO way this film is anything other than a total masterpiece, and I am being literal when I say, don't ever trust the opinion of anyone who tells you otherwise again.
Perpetual Grace, LTD (2019)
Ignore spam bad reviews
I literally don't understand the general, never mind the specific Patriot fans ragging on this. It's really, deeply and darkly funny. It's about pretty goddamn shady people all round.. so what? The cinematography is superb - the dialogue IS ridiculous - all the time, for comedy - in the vain of Patriot but also deeply evocative of the Coen Brothers works.
I literally have no idea why anyone would criticise it for it's outlandishness. Ben Kingsley and all the other leads are on point.
Into the Dark (2018)
Poor
Convoluted, and poor, and derivative. Just a nauseatingly bad script, woeful main man, and so many memetic, unimaginative tropes.
Forever (2014)
Very promising!
I'll admit, upon reading the synopsis I thought.... oh this is SO not going to work... but I actually thoroughly enjoyed this show! Great cinematography, quality leads, cool story, interesting twist on the 'immortality' formula (i.e, he is actually mortal but regenerates - he actually dies, which is a pretty neat idea).
I genuinely have high hopes for this show. Who can know in today's climate which shows will or won't succeed, but this had the triumvarate of Good characters, Good Plotting, and Good production values, alongside good dips into mystery, history, romance, medical science, police show.
I give this a very firm 8.5/10 - could easily stay around that mark, it doesn't give of the sense of cluelessness!
And by the way, superb opening scene - that's how to begin a pilot!
Partners (2014)
Formulaic, like a good recipe your mum has given you 100 times
Basically, what do you expect, a reinvention of the wheel?
OK - bugbears for the downside. It's multicamera, it's got canned laughter , it's copycat formulaic of the oddcouple/buddy/fish out of water clichés. It's got one absolute dog of a character (the stepdaughter, who is like Lindsay Lohan stamping on Hilary Banks' comedic memory). Typical family scenario and ridiculously convoluted family situation, etc etc.
Watch it anyway. It's Kelsey goddamn grammar doing a sitcom again. He still has it. Secondly this character of his is essentially just a hard ass version of Frasier Crane. Martin Lawrence is absolutely foil in this show apparently centred around him, plot wise, but this is all about Grammar. The two have undoubtedly shown promise in some of their opening exchanges.
If the show is extended, and the budget and production values go up, as well as crass jokes about things like suicide in the week of Robin Williams' death being cut by someone who aims to show they understand the job description over at the 'Quality Control' department this could have legs.
It's better than two and a half men....... and it's not a 5.4 . I've given it an 8 or potential, but it's really a 7. Just fighting the power maaaaan