Change Your Image
azoso08
Reviews
The Fabelmans (2022)
Boring and a deja vu
One of the worst of spilberg
It's a spin off from Dawnson creek.
So don't bother. Williams is the only one standing out yet not a good fit for the role
Overall just watch something else
Now I need to fill in the silly 500 characters and don't know what to write
Now I need to fill in the silly 500 characters and don't know what to write
Now I need to fill in the silly 500 characters and don't know what to write
Now I need to fill in the silly 500 characters and don't know what to write
Now I need to fill in the silly 500 characters and don't know what to write
Now I need to fill in the silly 500 characters and don't know what to write.
America Latina (2021)
A deja vu story lacking basic skills
Seen this plot over and over yet besides a decent acting from Germano and an above average photography, it remains a below the average movie that does not deserve accolades and the time to watch it.
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
Well directed and acted. Plot poor, unreasonable, unrealistic and finally silly
The limited miniserie is a jewel in Netflix supermarket, if only the plot had been thought wisely. The story is so unrealistic and silly that the performance of actors are even more impressing since they are to deal with plots and scenes that are unreasonable. Yet watch it, to so greats actors and be disappointed and frustrated but the silly script twists. One and for all Holly magical transformation.....
Old (2021)
Good thriller in a dystopian setting
Quite well written and well directed, cast not so much though. A Spaniard and Luxembourgish couple in Atlanta? Krieps is unfit for the role. Sewel does what he is good at: the evil guy. Overall the logic of the physic is unexplained and the escape is poor. That's all for now.
House of Gucci (2021)
Great movie. Besides the story watch it for the stars performances
The scripts lacks some consistency, manly how Maurizio falls deeply in love with Patrizia and how he begins to despise her. Chi very thing else is almost perfect and magical.
L'amico di famiglia (2006)
Awful
Amateurish and useless. Could not get to the end.
We forgive Sorrentino since he directed "il divo"
Nothing else to add to even to get to the 150 catacthers.
Monte Carlo (2011)
Only if you like the actresses
A girlish movie, boring and seen since the history of cinema. The script could have been a case study in a film school to present a old fashion and classical plot.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A spirit of the time movie. Political yet sadly true
Well directed, well acted, stellar cast. Di capriol, Lawrence and Streep top.
It's clearly a mockery of the trump fun base and no vax crowd. Yet this is what is somehow happening in current societies.
Usa again on the spotlight as a decaying and set to fall lost empire,. Russia China and India fare well better.
It's also an attack on the establishment, Ivy Leagues and oddly, evangelicals stand out.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Horrible
Jolie is the main reason for the botch up and inconsistent movie: she can't act, especially in that role. She has to limit herself to sfinx faces and roles, where a royal or super sophisticated character is involved. Here she's out of league and incapable of acting. The face can't move anymore filled with plastic and silicone and her super skinny body means she can't just portray a normal character. Besides Jolie the story is unreal and the guys are from a long gone male-testosteronic era.
The bad guys are too bad and the child is the only exception to an otherwise failed movie.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Yes a nice movie with thrills and well written
Pike is good yet too marvel style... well directed and written. A good movie with an thrilling finale.
Again needs to write bla bla bla just to reach the 150 words limit.
Voyagers (2021)
Yes until Collin exits
Good for the first 30 minutes then it's just a teen drama, seen many times. Collin F makes a difference. Depp not too shining.
WHy can't I just stop here instead of keep on writing to reach the 150 words threshold.??
La caja (2021)
Great portrait of an orphan seeking illusion
In the Mexico of un undefined era in the nineties or 2000 the movie leaves the spectators puzzling on what is the reality. Fatherhood or illusion.
Gossip Girl (2007)
Dawson creek meets sex and the city
One of the most amazing serie ever. Even for adults if you like the upper class NY and us nobility. Well written and realistic. No wonder there's a reboot.
Damage (1992)
Great irons. Binoche just ok
I know someone else got a better nomination and prize but irons performs stellar here. Especially towards to then end. The story is basic yet well written and directed.
Ex Machina (2014)
Yes, set in time
Interesting movie. Well directed, well acted. Story is set in 2014. Now 8 years later it's already dated. Still think could have been more real and intriguing.
The Assistant (2019)
Besides Julia Garner not much
There's not story. Yes a super aloof attempt to show the perils of a trainee. So what?
Just the very fact that the final cut can't go beyond 85' says that there's no story.
Sulla Stessa Onda (2021)
Ok Netflix movie and a total dei a vu
Well directed, stunning photography. It is an ok film to watch on Netflix. Story is seen and re-seen.
So no coup d'etat here.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
just for the 80' nostalgia and a good looking woman
Yes it depicts the 80' and perhaps back then a movie such made would have been ok. In 2020/21 no way.
Only praise to the production designer who reconstruction 1984 immaculately and the exotic accent of Gal Gadot.
Everything else to be erased from the movie annals.
Let Them All Talk (2020)
If it wasn't for the director and Ms Streep
One would definitely expect a better movie from a top director starring Maryl Streep.
Yet, it's just an ok movie. If you have two spare hours and fancy a cruise never taken, perhaps it won't be so bad. Else... watch something else.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
The copycat of a James Bond movie
Copied from a "spy who loved me".
Turns into a comedy just after the first few scenes. The lead actress could win the razors award for the decade! Mr director: you can do better...
Downhill (2020)
Aweful. Stereotypes all over and poorly written
And Julia Dreyfus is 60 and is a mother of 10 years old??? Worst script for a comedy in the 2020 decades
The Undoing (2020)
5 and 1/2 episodes amazing. Last 1/2 pf 6th episode implosion
Besides Dorian gray Kidman who remains an excellent actress, superb series to an unfolding finale. Surely writers could have thought it better.