Change Your Image
kaylanikkifry
Reviews
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Started out good but then....
So this movie had potential and started out good, but then it goes downhill fast. If you're not going to stay true to the book, at least make good decisions for the movie. I'm at a loss for words at how they thought what they did for this movie was good. Then they try way too hard to pay homage to the og Shining (1980) and it just FLOPS. Wtf did I just watch. Not a huge fan of the shining movie, honestly, but hey it is a classic and was cool for the time. I've read both books and neither movie their respective books justice. People who are mad at how this wasn't The Shining or wasn't on the same level, duh. But this movie was terrible for many other reasons. Casting... acting... poor decisions and direction. Just NO.
Light as a Feather (2018)
I liked it but...
I liked it but making the weird possession thing tied to the game just didn't work... the characters and the fact the episodes are so short are what made me want to watch it. There were good parts, but there were also things they added that were pretty hard to believe yet another thing was now tied to this possession thing.
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (2016)
Yikes
I don't know how this is rated so high. First of all, the original show went downhill in the later seasons, but they were still decent and I still watched them. The original show was also still pretty annoying and corny sometimes, but hey something about it just worked (most of the time). Plus, this show was meant for the early 2000s and should stay there. This revival was absolutely terrible. I could only watch the first 2 episodes. There was no reason for this revival with what was given to us. We barely saw any other characters and Rory is a total loser and is still CHEATING. Like jesus christ get over Logan and quit sucking. This revival really makes her just suck. And the conversation between Rory and Lorelai (and really everyone) is just so annoying. I can't bring myself to watch the rest of this because I just don't care and it's so cringey. Nothing about this revival is good or worth watching except that you get to see the town again.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
WOW!!!!
My first Tarantino movie and it was amazing! I was not expecting how it went and I honestly just have no words to explain how the movie is. It's just... whoa.
Henry Danger (2014)
Yikes.
I physically cringe when this is on. Extremely forced "humor." Bratty, obnoxious kids. Annoying.
Sydney to the Max (2019)
Better than others
This show is definitely much better than most shows on Disney. It's actually pretty good. Of course, there's still forced humor, but I like the characters and the flashbacks to the dad's childhood. It's nice having Syndey just living with her dad and then her dad was just living with his mom.
Coop and Cami Ask the World (2018)
Do not watch this.
This has taken the first place spot for worst tv show on right now.
Escape Room (2019)
Way better than I was expecting
I figured this movie was going to be another movie where the main characters just get killed off and that's it. With this movie, we actually feel a connection with the characters, have an extremely interesting plot, and I was on the edge of my seat the entire movie. Really enjoyed it.
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016)
Agree with most I've seen on here
A lot of people have already summed up what I feel about this show. It is SO bad. She is so unfunny. Wow, Samantha, so edgy.
I'm Sorry. (2017)
Please no
This is so unfunny and cringey. There are no good shows on tv anymore.
Bizaardvark (2016)
Excruciating
My little sister watches this show and I don't know how she can stand it.
1) terrible acting
2) OVER acting
3) tries way too hard to be funny, but fails so badly.
4) laugh track
5) unlikable characters