Change Your Image
pauear
Reviews
Split (2016)
Engrossing horror thriller
I've always liked mcavoy in a movie and his performance here is fantastic. The film is more like a thriller but still contains all the elements of a good horror. There is a growing tension throughout the film which climaxes in a nail biting scene. The atmosphere reminded me of a seventies type movie like the exorcist or similar particularly with one of the female characters, The set was very spooky. There is an underlying theme at the centre of the movie which provides motivation. The film doesn't depend on cheap gory shots but actually creates interesting characters. It's smart, scary, intriguing and very very enjoyable.
No Good Deed (2014)
So bad it's kind of good
I've watched a small number of worse movies than this one. Its ridiculous twist finally drains it's rapidly ebbing energy. There are a number of almost tense scenes and glimpses of good acting. These are book ended by some extremely fun filled moments of unintended hilarity. I haven't seen so many clichés stuffed into 90 minutes in quite a while. It's like watching jaws 5. The two main actors do their best but I sense their mounting desperation is a reaction to their dawning realisation the movie is a giant turkey. I did watch it all though!
Get Out (2017)
Valley of the dolls remake..
Looked forward to watching this movie based on the reviews and hype. Bitterly disappointed. Clever but in a disconnected kind of way. By the time it kicked into action I had lost complete interest in any of the characters.Im more than a bit surprised that this is up for best picture.this is a satirical movie not a horror.
Their Finest (2016)
A really enjoyable movie
This film was a throwback to the great days of film making. The war is merely a background to a story about a group of people trying to do their best in the face of adversity. It's also about women emerging into the workplace and fighting for their right to play a broader role in society. The characters all work together to generate a real empathy with the audience. Mainly, it contains fun, romance, heartbreak, redemption, a good story, fine acting and a warm heart. Park your cynicism for 2 hours and Enjoy.
Lies We Tell (2017)
The very last of the summer wine
Just saw this in a film festival. Sadly it has the potential to be a good topical movie on cultural boundaries, integration and hypocrisy. We get arranged marriages, Sex for college fees, drug dealing, murder, sex tapes, poaching, family rows and a large dollop of last of the summer wine type scenes. It is very confusing and the editing is all over the place. Gabriel byrne's character is a bit of a mess. Characters turn up for a scene (his wife) and are never seen again. Gabriel byrne shoots some bottles of home brew and flies a kite. Dogs seem to mean something. The main female character is excellent but is let down badly by the rest of the movie. The Pakistani wedding looks like a bit of fun. The pivotal final scene is unintentionally funny and it involves taking a very very long time to drive a very very short distance. Will pass a confusing couple of hours.
Cymbeline (2014)
Fast Forward Quickly
I am giving this film 2 for the way the Company hoodwinked me into renting it as a DVD. At no point on the cover does it mention the word Shakespeare. I believed I was renting a good old biker gang vs. bent cops movie with a great cast of Ed Harris, Ethan Hawke etc. It took me a few minutes to realize with growing horror, that this was a Shakesperean play superimposed onto a modern story. Ironically enough, I went to watch a number of Shakespeare plays earlier this year, including Henry V. They were engaging, dramatic, exciting and entertaining. In fact, everything this film is not. I fast forwarded through most of this film which helped tremendously. I can understand what they were attempting to do, but the result is a mess. Ed Harris's status as one of my all time favorite actors has suffered a battering, based on the 20 minutes I did sit through. Ethan Hawke seemed to be struggling just to remember his dialog. Actually, it reminded me of the feelings that I had in school when they taught you Shakespeare. Somehow, you had a vague feeling that this is worthy, but they did'nt appear convinced themselves.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Time flew, Great Movie
Just back from watching this movie in the local cinema. From start to finish this film works. The dialog is consistently good. The acting is a very high quality. This film works at a number of different levels. It evokes the spirit and feeling of a classic western like the searchers but also has a sinister undertow which hints at a greater menace lurking in the background. The characters are really well drawn and as the film progresses, the bond between them grows naturally. There is genuine horror in this movie also and the protagonists are scary on a human level. Kurt Russell is superb in this film as is his sidekick Richard Jenkins. It almost seems unfair to single out anyone as there are no weak performances in this piece of work. I happened to watch Slow West last week. It is a good film and a different type of movie. But if you are looking for an entertaining evening, go see this instead.
Selma (2014)
Superb, moving, uplifting film
I have just returned home from the Cinema. It is quite some time since I have watched a movie which had such an emotional impact. I was aware of Martin Luther King as being an iconic figure of the sixties, alongside Kennedy and Malcolm X. However, this film offers a wonderful insight into the man, his motives and his aims. His methods were much more sophisticated than I would have imagined. His humanity, his incredibly moving speeches, his flaws and his charisma are portrayed brilliantly in this movie. The lead actor thoroughly deserved an Oscar. The entire cast of the movie were strong in their portrayal of the other roles. If you watch this film and are left unmoved by the courage, solidarity, and real emotion portrayed by the central characters, then you must have a heart of stone.
The Wee Man (2013)
Very Good Thriller and Gangster film
This film is held together by a number of outstanding performances, particularly by the central character who plays Paul Ferris. I found it both believable and also full of suspense. It really convinces in it's portrayal of 'gangster' livestyles. The film brings a lot of depth to its characters. In a lot of these films the violence is gratuitous and the women are barely noticed in the background. However, the use of violence in this movie is fairly realistic and representative of the culture. I don't know how close the film stays to the true story, but it certainly appears very authentic. I judge a film on whether or not it holds my attention and this one did. This film has a good story, strong characters and is well worth watching.
Broken (2012)
Starts well, keeps you on edge, finishes with a blast.
I have just returned home from the cinema. The lead actress in this movie is brilliant and there is a strong supporting cast. The film starts well and gradually builds a menacing undercurrent, reflected in unhappy adults, feral children and open season bullying of the weak, redeemed by a radiant female character. Unfortunately, I thought the central story regarding the character with learning difficulties lacked insight. The conclusion to this storyline was very melodramatic. By the end I thought it was about to veer into horror movie territory or at least flirt with it. The bloody finale seemed to jar with the rest of the film and was unrealistic. The tone of the film throughout was pretty unrelentingly grim. I have to say the acting performances particularly by the children are fantastic, and the movie is worth a visit on this basis. It reminded me slightly of Lore which I think is a much superior film. (By the way, are there no happy adults left in Britain?)
Rocky (1976)
Classic seventies character driven movie
I bought Rocky recently in a sale for a couple of euros. I had'nt seen it in years. I remembered it as a sentimental tale which robbed other greater movies of the Oscar in 1976. I was wrong. It works on every level. It is a gritty movie that earns it's place alongside the other classics of the seventies. The relationship between Paulie and his sister is brilliantly done. Life has been unkind to all the central characters between dead end jobs, poor living conditions and alcohol. They all realise their dreams have been trampled on, but they trying to get on with life. The only character with money is a local gangster. Then Rocky gets a break. From then on, the film builds to a climax taking in doubt, faith, love, confrontation and hope along the way. It really is a wonderful film. Watch it again and listen to that soundtrack.