Change Your Image
biswas-arnab
Reviews
Das Privileg (2022)
Meh!!!
It's just Meh!!! I mean...what else can I say...it looked promising, but bad story, acting and direction makes it just meh.
It won't bore you, because you might stop watching before you get bored...watch it if you have nothing else to do our watch.
Greenland (2020)
From 8 stars to 4 in 10 minutes
It was great when it started. It was a solid 8 and I was digging it. But...just before the hour mark this movie went to a 4.
Entertaining but there are some ridiculous plots.
The Titan (2018)
Well....Sooooo....Why did I just waste my time?
I don't normally write reviews. And for me the definition of a decent movie is very simple...A movie which doesn't bore me and where they don't try to fool you with the premise of the movie.
Yes...the genre is sc-fi. Yes Sam Worthington is the main lead. But other than that it is a sheer waste of time. This is one of those movies where you wait, and wait and wait for something to happen and at the end nothing happens...hold on, I lied...he can fly at the end. So something did happen.
The story build up...and build up, but never stops building up. There is no excitement, no action, no creativity, no imagination. We just wait for something to happen...what is wrong with Netflix these days. Recently they have lowered the bar.
A bung od men and women are selected for a science experiment, and they are told that some of them might die. But...we don't feel bad for anyone...because they never build the characters. Some of them weren't happy with that experiement, but they still agreed to be a part of it...why?
Please watch Sharknado instead...at least you'll get some good laugh out of it.
Superstition (2017)
What on earth is this?
Reall???!!!
How can any channel give this show a slot, unless it is syfy. Is it? I don't remember...
And what did someone say? It's like what? Supernatural? Is it because the name of the show starts with "S"?
I couldn't even watch the first couple of episodes properly, let alone watching the whole season. I'd rather watch Sharknado 1, 2, 3, 4, .....10....20....100
Atypical (2017)
How is this show 8.4?
OMG, I just stumbled across this show and I have to say, "what a show!". Humorous and thoughtful. I started this hsow today and couldn't stop until I was done watching it all. How on earth is this 8.4? This is definitely a 10. You should definitely give it a go....
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Wow...I mean...just wow
What a movie and what great acting. Frances McDormand has done amazing job and deserves awards for playing Mildred Hayes. Although a very serious subject, this movie is a comedy.
The punch lines are to the point and absolutely hilarious. I went to the Toronto International Film Festival to watch this movie and boy, do I consider myself lucky to have decided to watch it.
The story, screenplay, direction are amazing. After The Grand Budapest Hotel, this movie comes as a breath of fresh air.