Change Your Image
theninjahowl
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (2003)
Amazingly entertaining!
This show has gotta be of of my favorite childhood cartoons! The story revolves around two kids and the Grim reaper, what could be better?! The show contained some gross and dark humor through out which made it fun. In some episodes the humor got out of hand which led to my parents turning off my TV. The main characters were Billy, no brained moron who would make even emo's smile. Mandy, a dark evil devil child who would make fun of the other two characters. And Grim, A Grim reaper who was bound to be the two children's best friend for ever, after failing to win a limbo competition. There are many other supernatural creatures throughout the series that mock Grim because of having to live with human kids.
I really love this show, I'd give it a 9 out of 10
The Golden Compass (2007)
Mehh
After watching this movie all I could really remember was a compass and a polar bear. The visuals were good, the acting was OK, but the story was hard to follow, and even though I liked the fight scenes in this movie, I still wanted to follow the story, which was impossible. If I wanted to watch fights I would watch an action, but this movie was an Adventure genre. It was also titled as a family movie as well when there are pretty graphic things, child abuse, animal abuse, bears drinking alcohol, okay the drunk polar bear was pretty cool. Other people may think other wise but I didn't really like this movie that much, especially the ending.
I'd give this film a 5 out of 10 but only because I like the fight scenes.
Pikmin 2 (2004)
Favorite game of all time
This is my favorite game of all time.
After playing Pikmin(the first one)I really enjoyed the whole game. When I found out there was going to be a second one I was interested to play it but thought there was no way it could be better then the first. Around summer 04 I went to my cousins to try out his new game Pikmin 2, after playing the first level I could not let go of the controller. I was so hooked on the game that I would play it for hours every time I was at my cousins. Christmas that year I was so excited to unwrap it I legit started playing it while there were still presents under the tree to be unwrapped. Everyday before school and after school I would play it. I was so attached to the different creatures that you would fight and all the treasures that you would collect. After beating this game more then 5 times I still enjoy playing it to this day, and still call it my favorite game of all time.
If you haven't played it I highly recommend playing it, you will never want to let go of the controller.
I rate this game 10 out of 10
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998)
Not as good as the first, but deserves better
I remember seeing this movie at a young age and was greatly impressed by it! After watching the first Lion King, I could't wait for this film. Now after hearing all the negativity on this movie I was confused, I mean of course it wasn't near as good as the first film but most sequels can't surpass there original because they already used all the good ideas in the first film. In my mind this film should have received better responses, the story was good, the characters were fun, they added different songs, sure there were silly moments but that's what makes the film good. And there was more of a love story then the first one but I enjoyed it. All in all I'd just like to say this film wasn't as good as the first "The Lion King" but it still deserved better.
I give it a 7.5 out of 10