Change Your Image
egbrockstar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Rebecca (2020)
Colorful, spooky and alive
REBECCA is many things. Gorgeous. Spooky. Romantic. Macabre. Melodramatic. It is about many things. Love. Insecurity. Death. Memory. Loyalty. Revenge. It is colorful and kinetic and alive and lush and haunting. Perfect? No. An Oscar-winning Best Picture? Probably not. But it works incredibly well on it's own terms. If you throw all preconceived notions out the window and you take it in as is, a kaleidoscope of emotions and sounds and haunting images, as well as the great performances by a trio of incredibly talented actors, you'll find something here that sticks in your brain as Rebecca de Winter does with our heroine.
Technically not a masterpiece, but a 10/10 experience in my mind.
The Lovers (2017)
Funny and insightful
The cinematic equivalent of someone sarcastically saying "you two deserve each other." Winger and Letts are great. Score is great too.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
Heartwarming and well acted
Lily James might just be one of the brightest actresses working today. Beautiful and earnest, she steps into Juliet's shoes with such grace and dignity. I usually find Michiel Huisman somewhat bland but he does very nicely as Dawsey. Tom Courtenay is very sweet and earnest as well. The story is sweet but not overly sentimental and although it's ultimately inessential I would still highly recommend it for a nice relaxing watch on a Sunday afternoon.
State Like Sleep (2018)
Solid if unmemorable
Katherine Waterston is as lovely as ever, Michael Shannon is very nice in a role that's considerably softer than his usual parts, and the direction is slick and competent. However the whole thing is mostly forgettable and the movie just sort of ends without a satisfying resolution.