Change Your Image
mtgospiller
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Red Notice (2021)
25 years too late
The age of the badly done buddy-cop movie is thankfully long deceased. But there will be throwbacks like this. The dialogue writing is horrendous and truly ruins the movie even more than "the risk, no surprise, no caring"-plot that this movie already suffers under.
The normally witty and talented ryan reynolds.is reduced to delivering excruciating and cringe-y, provocative lines to attempt to amuse in between the fighting that dwayne johnson is allowed to do.
Basic dialogue, basic plot, basic fights with kicks to the groin for fun. What a waste of talent in this pile of carp.
So bad it made me write a review.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Ruined by 2 people. wow.
I cannot remember ever having seen a fine intellectual property more thoroughly destroyed by 2 actors. the effects of danny devito and danny glover on this movie is excruciating. every time they show up themselves or have the others pretending to be them it kills every bit of momentum for the movie. what a horrible casting decision. have them die off in real life before you try to make another please.
The Hacker Wars (2014)
lost message
What a failed and disappointing product. Everything in this film is tainted by the wasted focus on 'Weev'. Provocative behaviour does not make anyone listen. He deserves absolutely everything he gets. Trying to defend his rhetoric and behaviour through half-assed arguments ruined the rest the films message. Truly sad.
Bodied (2017)
Stop Crying "Trigger Warning"
People who watch this and proclaim to be on the side of the girlfriend, the students, the father, the dean are horrible, even worse are those who actually agree with them in their righteousness.
The lyrical skills and simple focus of the a capella style is honest and direct. The words matter, the flow matters and it all carries itself on its own merits.
The storyline is simple, not in focus and just a stepping board for the dialogue. The swandive of pretentiousness in this movie is entertaining and should leave a mark.
Frozen (2013)
Disneys absolute worst in many years
One of the worst Disney animated movies I can recall seeing. 75% inane songs, way to obvious plot even for Disney. Very, very little humour. Bland characters and just plain below par compared to what Disney and other animation studios have been able to produce in the last 10 years. The usual villains and sidekicks appear but with nothing new to offer.
I could not stop myself from skipping at least a minute from most of the songs. The voice acting was, well, bland is the best word. Absolutely mediocre. I was thoroughly disappointed
Do not by any means pay to watch this and be sure to be in the company of easily amused small children.
Outpost 11 (2013)
night and day?
I enjoyed this movie more than I thought I would. The cinematography is slow, steady and sometimes a bit too unimaginative. Meaning that it is something we have seen many times before. This is not an action flick or a classic sci-fi movie. The idea of steampowered alternate past is enticing. But it seems to do very little for the actual story.
The only thing I could not let go was the fact that they slept at night and worked in the daylight. The arctic circle does not work that way! It is not a 24 hour cycle.
But apart from that, a quiet movie leaving you a few thoughts for a few days.