Change Your Image
HDDeer
Reviews
Scream (2022)
Nothing new, nothing special
Am i the only one who thinks this movie is being hyped up too much?
One of the killers was hardly in the movie, richie was kind of a surprise but thats only because we've seen the boyfriend trope before, and he was apparently "familiarizing" himself with the movies which i thought was a cheap cop out.
The best parts of this movie was billy popping up from time to time. But the part i was looking forward to the most let me down big time.
Deweys death didnt really affect me considering its been ten years since a scream film, so the attachment was no longer there.
Nothing better than what we've seen in previous films. I even went into this without trailers and im still disappointed.
Typical lackluster sequel/soft reboot
5/10.
Halloween Kills (2021)
A Convoluted and Pointless But Entertaining Sequel
The pacing in this movie was bananas after the first 20 minutes, and obviously thats to be expected considering it takes place in the same night, but holy there was absolutely no breathing room.
For the most part it was enjoyable, but this movie tries to shove all the other survivors in your face in a convoluted way, having old characters being related to characters from the first film with absolutely no mention to them.
They try to get us to care about 15 different people and that just doesnt work, it reminds me a lot of TASM when they tried to shove peters parents in there along with everyone else and it just was too much. I had no emotions when any of the new characters had died, and that was due to the pacing, you cant just find ways to shoehorn characters in every way possible and expect the film to work. JLC took a backseat as a co-star of sorts in this film and it made it kind of boring, when you arent invested in certain characters how are we supposed to care when they die?
Obviously theres going to be random deaths all over the place because its Michael Myers, but for majority of the film we focused way too much on tommy and co. And it felt like a load of filler content
In terms of story progression, this movie did nothing outside of 5 minutes of dialog between laurie and the cop that may have slightly moved it along, but that couldve been done in a finale. Judy greers death was the only one that kinda got me, but again, in a movie that tries to make you care about 80 characters, its going to feel meaningless, and i dont feel impacted the same as i wouldve if she died in the first film.
In terms of Michael surviving endless amounts of punishment, im fine with it, IF ITS WRITTEN WELL.
But when there's 30 different people standing around, the firefighter scene, and the group scene at the end, it really irks me as a viewer that itll take michael about 30 seconds to kill 4 people, but what is everyone else doing? There were at least ten firefighters with weapons, but yet it seemed like they would fight 1on1, same when the group started to die, people would die without help. Like bro, there was about 20 of you standing there, jump on him.
Its easy for viewers for to suspend their realism when watching a film like this, but at the very least only keep it to a 4v1, so its moderately realistic, not a 30v1
Allison also aged a ridiculous amount in the matter of one hour, im not sure if these movies were filmed back to back, but dear god did it ever distract me. Makeup.
Positives: Danny McBride put his mark on the movie and it was fantastic. The killings were enjoyable of course, and for the most part they were shot well. A lot of them were definitely good in terms of setting up a depressing environment, i.e, lauries neighbors, Camerons death, the patient jumping from the window. Good stuff.
Overall though, this movie just felt like it wanted to show us Michael killing a bunch of people with nothing actually being added to any sort flow from the first one, at no point did i feel like Michael was going to die, and maybe that suffers from the 3rd one already being announced prior, and as much as i love a good slasher, i still think there needs to be purpose, and a story to follow, i did not feel that with this one.
5.5/10.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
Waste of 6 hours
The downfall of this entire series was when they killed off maya hawke in the first 2 minutes of part one.
After that we were thrown into a mix of politics, and a failed attempt to put a spin on other classics and twists we've seen a million times.
The first was overall at the very least tolerable, id argue however that the last half of part 2 was by far the best in the trilogy, but even the first half of that film bored me.
Part 3 was a complete abomination, it took me out of the story considering all relationships between the main cast from the 1600s to the 1900s were essentially all the same as the first and second, very distracting and not good for keeping me engaged.
The main actress was atrocious, and we had to tolerate her for two full films. Id argue that Maya Hawke had the best performance in all of part 1 and she was in the film for two minutes. It doesnt help the fact that the character was written poorly and walked around with an entitled attitude the entire film and obnoxious facial mannerisms.
Id be willing to argue that 2 was more entertaining, it didn't do much for the main story and that in itself makes the trilogy feel dragged out and definitely couldve been done in two movies.
Or arguably a two hour film and cut a lot of the filler crap out, as thats what 80% of these films are.
I do not recommend these in any way, does not reinvent slashers at all, if anything it makes them worse.
I dont believe any film is a 1/10 as i find theres always some aspect of movies you can enjoy.
Netflix was out of their minds to make this a 3 film series. Awful.
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Excellent documentary about the vanishing of a young girl, that turns mystery into awareness
This documentary, is about a girl from British Columbia that wants to explore California and get a taste of the world, she heads to the cecil hotel in LA California. Just a very short while after she gets there, she goes missing.
I rated this movie 8, and heres why. The documentary starts off as one full mystery, suspicions of paranormal, a murderer, foul play, and eventually dives more into the girls personal life, as the documentary nears its end.
This documentary does an excellent job keeping you engaged the first two episodes until they finally reveal where she was found, i dropped two stars for the 3rd episode which i found to be a bit unnecessary because it didn't make it clear where the direction was supposed to go from there.
Then the 4th episode strikes, and the mystery of why her vanishing happened. The 4th episode digs deep into her personal life and we finally found out that she has BiPolar 1, a very severe illness, which when not treated properly can turn into that person having psychotic episodes. Hallucinations, delusions, paranoia etc.
As someone who struggles with bipolar 2, the second I saw the disturbing video footage, i knew right away, she was suffering with psychosis. By the end of it, we finally realize her plan and why what happened, happened.
I highly recommend this documentary to everyone, but mostly to people who don't understand about severe mental illness, and people who struggle with it.
This film can serve as a real eye opener to some, and some may be able to relate what this girl was going through, which makes it more emotional.
The 3rd episode is what made this documentary feel dragged out, but I genuinely believe, this was a film made for mental awareness, to show the effect it can have on people. I really do recommend it, even if you find some parts slow.
As someone who related to her by the mental illness aspect, her story has impacted me.
Watch it! It can be used as a real eye opener
8/10
House M.D.: The Confession (2011)
Like a breath of fresh air
I noticed there was no review for this episode, so i have decided to be the first one.
It is no mystery that House, M.D has always been above average television in every episode that has aired. But after season 5, the show began including more side drama and silly relationships. With season 8 turning a new leaf for its final season of the series, things have definitely been more and more like the first season which is in my opinion one of the better seasons of House, M.D.
This episode starts off with an interesting plot to lead us up into one of the better cases this show has seen in a long time. Most recent cases have been repetitive and boring but this episode and the second of this season have been new and fresh which i love to see.
This episode also leaves you curious about the patient and his life with his family, being one of the more uniquely written patients, and more interesting.
The interactions with house and his returning doctors and the new ones also leave a sense of the real House whom it seems we have been seeing fade in and out of character but comes back strong in this episode.
Last but not least the ending scene which is completely out of no where is hilarious, and sums up the relationship between house and Wilson throughout this entire series and was definitely a feel good moment for the viewers. THIS IS NOT AN EPISODE TO PASS UP.
The Elder Scrolls Online (2014)
Judged too soon
When it comes to mmo's there tends to be a lot of issues with the first phase of the game. When.this game was first launched there was issues with the levelling and made the game extremely repetitive. But after the first update, the game most certainly improved. I really wish those people who were disappointed at first would come back and play it. Also, i wasn't a big fan of Skyrim V which turned me off from the game initially, but these two games are completely different. So if you liked skyrim, you may or may not like this, and if you didn't like skyrim, give it a chance. This is a really good game. Unlike destiny this sticks to the true roots of a mmo.