Change Your Image
bookertkilla
Fav songs:(no order) 1.Changes - Tupac (classic..pac touched everythin//it woz so deep) 2.Ghetto Religion- R Kelly ft Wyclef (soulful and yet touchin) 3.P-poppin- Ludacris (I liked the video) 4.All comes down- Kanye ft Lauryn Hill(great lyrism on how life is) 5.Never let you down - Kanye ft Jay-z (great lyricism) 6.One mic - Nas (classic) 7.X-Factor- Lauryn Hill (classic) 8.Twisted - Keith Sweat (classic) 9.Cleaning Out my closet- Eminem (Eminem showed hes a tru rapper) 10.Two Wrongs- Wyclef ft Claudeze (they sang this song beautifully and soulfully) 11.I need an angel- Ruben Staddard (some soul and gospel..gud to listen to) 12.r.p.m - Shawnna n Twista n Luda (Shwanna showed shes a great Mc..she woz as fast as Twista) 13.Numb/Encore- Jayz ft Linkin Park (rock and rap..gud to listen to) 14.Freak This - Will Smith (Will showed theres more to rap) 15.I'm still in love- Sean P and Sasha(my gal bought it me so i liked it) 16.Ignition - R Kelly (R Kelly showed hes the King of R&B) 17.Murder she wrote- Shabba Ranks(classic) 18.Who am I - Beanie Man (classic) 19.Mr Loverman- Shabba Ranks (classic) 20.If I can't- 50 Cent (I liked 50's rhythim) 21.Lovers & Friends + Get Low- Lil Jon (I like em both..coz i like dancin wit dem..one is slow one iz fast..n galz can shake it....) 22.Candyshop- 50 Cent (its good to listen to with yo gal) 23.Chi Chi man - T.O.K (dissin gayz but thatz life) 24.New Workout Plan -Kanye(it shows his versitality as an artist..it has a hidden meaning moss people dont kno) 25.GCSE - Black Twag (Modern Uk rappers actually makin sense) 26.Nas is like - Nas (Nas showed hes the best around) 27.Number 1# spot - Ludacris (Luda at it again) 28.Saturday - Ludacris (original and unique) 29.Hope - Twista (v soulful and meaningful) 30.Letter to my unborn child- 2pac(classic) 31.Ether - Nas (classic diss) 32.Ms Fat Booty - Mos Def (classic) 33.The Rap Over - Mos Def (classic..Rap is now bein controlled by Mtv and sh.t) 34.Turn your lights down Low - L Hill and Bob Marley (classic) 35.Lost One-Lauryn Hill (she showed shes a real Mc) 36.Do for Love - Tupac 37.Money to Burn - I liked de beats n vibes..great tune to dance to (classic) 38.Oh What a Night- Mr Vegas (classic tune) 38.If I ruled the world - L Hill and Nas (showed great lyricism and style from both artists) 39.Gotham City - R Kelly (soulful) 40.Sugar - Trick Daddy, Lim and Cee lo (this song sounds good I enjoy listenin to it) 41.One Love - Bob Marley (classic..all we need is one love) 42.No Woman No Cry- Bob Marley(classic) 43.Oh No -Mos Def ft Pharoahe+nate (this is what I call rap at its best..mos and pharoahe get very lyrical) 44.Tell me why- Will Smith(very meaningful and soulful song..it shows that Will isn't a Chingy or Nelly) 45.Lost and Found- Will Smith (Will tells the real truth about rap and not scared to say it) 46.Killin me softly- Fugees (classic) 47.Rainy Dayz -Mary J Blige n Ja (very soulful song) 48.Your Smile- TOK (I like this song..The way its sang is great) 49.Wait - Ying Yang Twins (they r whisperin in this song but it sounds creativ and beat is great) 50.Ready or Not- Fugees (classic)
51.Freak Me - Another Level(classic) 52.Get Down - Nas (classic Nas..proves hes lyrically untouchable) 53.So Fresh rmx-Fresh P + Jazzy ft Slick R + Flava Flav 54.Greatest Love of all- Whitney Houston (Whitney is the greatest of all) 55.Heads High - Mr Vegas (classic) 56.Gravel Pit - Wu Tang(classic) 57.Beautiful Day - U2 (classic.i liked this song..der was sumit abut it) 58.Welcome 2 Jamrock - Damain Marley(the son of Bob Marley makz a great debut) 59.G.O.D - Common (Common shows some common sense) 60.The Corner - Common (hes lyrically untouchable) 61.Cause of Death- Immortal Technique(the truth) 62.Moment of Silence- Nas 63.7 Nation Army - White Stripes 64.Crack Addict - Limp Bizkit (this song was great) 65.1980 - Estelle (she sed it 4 real) 66.Free - Estelle ft John Legend (great meaninful song) 67.RocknRoll- Mos Def (classic..the truth shall be told) 68.Push - Ghostface Killah ft Missy 69.If you love someone set them free - Sting ft Mary j 70.Live and Die in LA - Tupac 71.Take Me As I Am- Wyclef Feat Sharissa 72.Big Yellow Taxi - Counting Crows 74.Senegal- Akon (very meaningful song) 75.Dance With my Father - Luther Vandross 76.Dreams - Game 77.Murder was the case - Snoop Dogg(classic) 78.Rifle Love- Raphael Saadiq 79.I'll be around - Cee Lo 80.Dear Mama - Tupac 81.Swing Blades-Jean Grae ft Cannibal Ox 82.The Food- Common ft Kanye West 83.Number One- John Legend 84.Isnt she lovely- Stevie Wonder 85.What the fuss- Stevie Wonder 86.Fabulous - Jaheim 87.Gangstar Paradise- Coolio 88.Thug Holiday - Trick Daddy 89.Go - Common ft Kanye West+John Mayer 90.Young Buck - Look At Me Now/Bonafide Hustle 91.I shot the Sherrif -Warren G 92.Welcome2 Nyc Jmrock-Tony Yayo,Marley 93.I Shot the Sherrif-Bob Marley 94.Golden - Jill Scott 95.Everything is Everything- Lauryn Hill 96.I Wanna Be the Only One - Eternal 97.Exhale - Whitney Houston 98.Baddest Gal- Lady Saw 99.No more pain- Mary J 100.Definition - Mos Def + Talib
101.Julie - Shaggy,Ali G 102.A Change is Gonna Come- Lauryn Hill 103.Water- Lauryn Hill 104.Capleton- Fire haffi burn 105.Jem - Just a ride 106.Dido - Life for rent 107.No Diggity- Blackstreet Boys 108.Cant buy me love- - Blackstreet Boys 109.Longing for- Jah Cure 110.Footprints - TOK 111.All cried out- Allure ft 112 112.Peaches and Cream - 112 113.Dream Lover- Mariah Carey 114.Bold as Love- Jimmi Hendrix 115.Mo Money mo problems- Biggie ft Mase n Diddy 116.Harlem world - Harlem World ft Mase 117.Definition - Mos Def and Kweli 118.Aiiwo - Chamhembe 119.Todii - Tuku 120.Trapped in the closet(all)- R Kelly 121.Hey Mama- Kanye West 122.My Way- Kanye West 123.Gold Digger- Kanye West 124.Cherry Oh Baby -UB40 125.Swing Low- UB40 126.Millenium Prayer- Cliff Richards 127.Secret Love- Luther Vandross 128.I Got 5 on It-The Luniz 129.Can U dig it- A Tribe called Quest 130.Jump Jump- Kris Kross 131.Thick and Thin- E40 feat Lil Mo 132.Thug Luv- Lil Kim and Twista 133.Your all i need-Methodman ft MaryJ 134.Come Close- Common ft Mary J 135.Chico-Thick and Thin 136.One Wish - Ray J 137.Scars -Papa Roach 138.I shot the Sherif- Bob Marley 139.You and me Forever- Lighthouse family 140.Slow Motion remix-Nivea Rasheeda 141.Million Voices- Wyclef Jean 142.Music - Leela James 143.A Change Is Gonna Come- Leena James 144.Dance Like this - Wyclef ft Claudette 145.Heal the world- Michael Jackson 146.One more Change- Biggie Smalls 147.Hypnotise- Biggie Smalls 148.We'll be burning- Sean Paul 149.Next Episode- Dr Dre ft Snoop 150.How we do it-Montel Jordan
151.Millionaire- Kelis ft Andre 3000 152.Here I Go Again-Rihanna 153.From A Distance- Bette Midler 154.Guantanamera- Wyclef Jean 155.New Day- Wyclef Jean 156.Toni Braxton - Please 157.Toni Braxton- Trippin 158.Whats good - Toni Braxton 159.Baby Mama- Fantasia 160.Son Of a preacher man- Aretha *beep* - Akala 162.Top 5 (Dead or Alive)- Jin 163.No Competition- Eric B. and Rakim 164.This is how we do it- MONTELL JORDAN 165.Everything- Mary J Blige 166.Got in here -Masta ace-soda and soap ft jean grae 167.Down n Out - Cam'ron 168.Capleton - In Her Heart (Chrome Riddim) 169.Danger (been so long)- Mystikal ft Nivea 170.Beenie Man- Bossman 171.I Believe- Fantasia 172.Road To Zion Damien Marley(featuring Nas) 173.Unbreakable- Alicia Keys 174.Jah cure - longing for 175.Musicology - Prince 176.Stand By me - BB King 178.Good Morning- Ja Cure 179.Soda- Masta Ace ft Jean Grae 180.Whats goin on- Marvin Gaye 181.Master Blaster - Stevie Wonder 182.Oh What a Night - Wyclef 183.DONELL JONES FEAT LISA LEFT EYE LOPEZ-U KNOW WHATS UP 184.Dry Cry- Sizzla 185.Let this be the last time - Sizzla n Rihanna 186.Here i go again- Rihanna 187.Only You - Ja Cure 188.Tomorow is Forever- Dolly Parton 189.When Thugz cry- Tupac 190.Pain - Tupac 191.I aint mad at cha- Tupac 192.Baby dont cry- Pac ft Wyclef 193.Lighters up- Lil kim 194.Sweet Soul Music- Arthur Conley 195.Katrina Clap- Mos Def 196.Quiet - Lil Kim 197.Dont leave me girl- Blackstreet Boys 198.It dont have to change- John Legend 199.By your side- Sade 200.Whats goin on- Marvin Gaye
201.You will know - Black men united 202.Maria Maria- Santana 203.Vocab- Fugees 204.The Bridge Is Over- Krs One 205.Slap them up- Krsone 206.Yesterday- Beatles 207.Stand by me- BB King 208.More than words- Extreme 209.Change the world- Eric Clapton 210.After Midnight- Eric Clapton, Santana, Jimmi Hendrix 211.Rock me baby- BB King and Eric Clapton 212.3 o'clock blue- BB king and Eric 213.Let it be- Beatles 214.Two of us - Beatles 215.Badman- Guerrella Black 216.The reason why we sing- Kirk Frankin 217.Why - Kirk Franklin 218.Stomp - Kirk Franklin 219.Tough Luv - Young Gunz 220.Let your light shine - R Kelly 221.react - erick semon feat redman 222.Ghetto Story - Baby Cham 223.Beautiful Day - u2 224.The One - Mary J ft U2 225.Love of my Life - Eryka Badu 226.Pastime Paradise- Stevie Wonder 227.Higher Ground - Stevie Wonder 228.I wish - Stevie Wonder 229.But I still havent found what im looking for- U2 230.More than words -Extreme 231.Somewhere over the rainbow -Israel 232.Guntanamera - Wyclef 233.U.N.I.T.Y- Queen Latifah 234.Life - Des'ree 235.Busta Rhymes ft Stevie- Been through the storm 236.Gentleman- Superior 237.vARIOUS- Reggaeignition
Reviews
Everybody Hates Chris (2005)
Everyone loves Chris
This show should be called Everyone Loves Chris because Chris Rock is the funniest comedian alive.This show is what was missing on our TV's. We needed a family comedy sitcom that is a bit offensive and racial.When I first saw this show I thought it was so hilarious but as it goes on it keeps getting funnier and better.Chris Rock is the only guy that can find something funny out of his old horrible past.E.g. He make jokes about racism and him getting beat up when it actually happened to him.If he turned this show into a drama it will be just as good it will be full with emotion and pain.But this sitcom doesn't focus on the pain.It makes us look at the funnier side of life.
2nd Annual VH1 Hip-Hop Honors (2005)
Hip Hop Hip Hop
Hip hop is now the best selling music out there right now.Now thanks to VH1 its exploring the roots of hip hop, the people who made it like what it is today. This year the honour show was amazing. Big Daddy Kane and Salt n Pepa feat En Vogue stole the show.They were just amazing.En Vogue should record again because they are still very good and Salt n Pepa are still hot.The Biggie tribute was alright but Lil Cease can't rap that good.Kanye was the best and Luda's flow wasn't working on Big's lines.Nelly looked like LL at first I thought it was him. But what was Ciara doing? But the man LL showed how to do it.Ice T and Snoop were just alright.But overall amazing show.
Kare kare zvako: Mother's Day (2005)
I think people should watch these kind of movies.
This is another African movie that is pretty moving.Its well written by Tsitsi Dangarembwa.To me shes like a legend now.This is another moving movie and it gives you something to think about.Its a great well written African Movie just like Everyone's child, Yellow Card and Neria.This is another classic movie.I hope this movie will be released in the US and UK because people really need to see how great these African movies are.Well done to Tsitsi.I really give like her great productions I will give her 10 of 10 for great writing and directing.I hope she will make another movie like this.And hopefully it will sell big everywhere.
Yellow Card (2000)
great Movie
If these guys had enough money to spend making movie instead of wasting money making Glitter,Troy,Mr Bean and Alexander.This movie is great.Its set in Zimbabwe and its about a boy who has a baby with another girl but falls in love with another girl but he keeps a secret to the new girl hes fallen in love with and later he regrets it after the girl finds out.This is a great touching story.If this movie was made in the US it could have got an Oscar because these actors are talented and the writers of this movie were incredible.This movie shows that African cinema keeps improving and in ten years time it will be better than American cinema.
The 47th Annual Grammy Awards (2005)
The show was 50/50
This is a place were all celebrities collide.Artists like Kanye West,Quentin Tarantino, Usher, Joss Stone and Green Day were all there. Best Performances were: 1.Kanye West - Jesus Walks performance was the performance of the night. 2.Alicia Keys and Jamie Foxx - Tribute to Ray Charlse.They sang 'Georgia' beautifully. 3.Alicia Keys - She sang her songs on the piano soulfully. 4.Usher and James Brown - The Godfather and Godson of soul were great. 5.U2 -Their song 'Vertigo' proved U2 are still a good rock band. 6.Joss Stone also gave a tribute to Led Zeppelin and she did it good. 7.Green Day - American Idiot was an average performance.
The rest of the performances were cheesy and horrible.
Yankee Zulu (1993)
Very Funny
Although I'm not South African I found this movie very funny.This is based on real facts in South Africa.This is black people come from poor backgrounds and white people come from much richer background.This has got African humour that mostly I don't think Americans and British people will understand it.But overall it was a great movie.Its a classic African comedy movie.Although a lot of people complained about the acting skills, I disagree.I thought they were great because this was like the actors first official movie.The ones before were made from a very low budget.This was Leon Schuster and John Matshikiza at their best.
4th Annual BET Awards (2004)
Not bad..Good performances
Its was Good.Nice performances from Kanye West,Alicia Keys and Usher.Vivia Fox looking hott and Beyonce looked very bootylicious and nice performances too.I also liked Kyla Pratt she looked fabulous for the night.Thank...coz there weren't many fake rappers wannabes who performed like Chingy although he was OK.and I'm glad 50 Cent didn't get lots of awards like what he did last year.I was a bit fed up of him.He has boring accepting speeches too.And Usher also sounds a bit childish when he accepts awards.He names everyone..damn.. Not that popular to some average Americans..because its on Bet channel.Overral 9/10.not bad at all but BET should have more audiences..its like its a black thing..