Change Your Image
dmacmelville-270-465862
Reviews
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Ultimately I liked it, but that's it.
Very low-key for a Tarantino movie. really more of a character study than anything else. Despite the neon, the nostalgia, costumes- overall excellent attention to detail, it's a tad self indulgent in a "memory lane" kind of way. I will say Leo and Brad give maybe their best performances ever. Robbie is pretty but has nothing to do. Only one good scene where she's in a theater, dirty feet on the seat in front of her, watching one of her own Performances with such excitement and delight. Margaret Qualley gives a much better performance as a hippie/Manson girl. You can see the end coming from a mile away. A 6.5 movie.
Castle Rock (2018)
Awful
Love King. Love the actors. They must all be starving to take this on. If I ever see JJ Abrams name again, I'll run away. Fool me twice... there are no spoilers because like Abrams other stuff nothing ever culminates in ...anything.
GLOW (2017)
So, I had to write this cuz there are some nasty reviews here
I don't typically write reviews anymore because, who cares, really. It's just that I've seen some really lame-ass reviews for this show, so I had to chime in. In a world were people are going ballistic that Tim Allen's last opus to moronic men was canceled, shows like GLOW give me hope.
The writing is sharp - funny and moving. The characters are all well drawn with each having clear and distinct personalities. The music, costumes, sets are all authentic-feeling and look just great. And the actors ... wow! These folks are all perfect in their roles. Brie and Maron are almost too awesome. I see awards attention for them - or at least hope I do. Gilpin and the other beautiful, fabulous ladies are all perfect. Each episode you find yourself loving somebody new. Even Bash and Florian.
This show is funny, it's heart-felt, it's energetic, it's wicked fun! Netflix should be proud, they're doing some really good things and this is definitely one of them.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
I LOVE this show
A friend recommended it to me and I just cant get enough of it. Every single character is so dry and funny. Rare that anything makes me laugh out loud anymore. Great site gags too, like Moira's wigs on the wall, David's clothes, duct tape on the cafe booths . I don't know, it's just great. AS funny as it is, the best part is that it still has a lot of heart. I really like all of these characters and the actors who play them. More. Faster. Please.
Little Women (1994)
I love this movie
I saw this with a very good friend on New Year's Eve when it first came out.
It is such a wonderful version of the book. As good as the performances are, and they are VERY good (If Claire Danes doesn't bring you to tears, you are a cold one!), the direction and score are even bigger stars here.
This movie is beautiful and heartbreaking and life-affirming. I have watched it at least every holiday season since its release. I can't believe that Thomas Newman did not win the Oscar for the score and what fun to see Mary Wickes! Really a great family film.
Carrie (2013)
Lacking heart
Wow. WTF. It's so obvious that the original film was a huge influence on the remake, but what happened? It is so off! Julianne Moore is wonderful as a mentally ill, but loving, violent mother. You can tell she loves Carries but she's a freakin' mess. But otherwise, all the heart is missing from this film. First all the high school students come off like rejects from a Real Housewives franchise. These are not kids who drink beer in parking lots, they're kids who drink martinis by somebody's pool while they plot against the odd duck. And Carrie! She seems not like lost teen who has some odd powers that are there in a pinch but more like an evil sorceress who has hit the end of her rope. They were so good at referencing the original in nice ways, even the spinning dance scene at the prom, but it just all went wrong. The first felt like a dreamy fairy tale with a monster and a princess and a mean world. This feels like a revenge fantasy against the Mean Girls. It just did not work for me. Maybe if they all were still a bit more naive and not so cookie-cutter midget super models. Too bad.
Fargo (1996)
One of my Favorites
McDormand and Macy are magic in this film. Their performances are so incredible they are really unforgettable. Macy was robbed of the Oscar for this, really two of the most memorable film performances in years. I cannot believe how many award-winning roles pale in comparison to what they achieved in this film.
I could watch this movie over and over again just to watch these two. And that doesn't even factor in Buscemi and Stormare who are both excellent.
Movies this good do not come around very often. It is a treat to watch such great work with a screenplay that is so funny and thrilling at the same time. A great, great film.