Change Your Image
carl170
Reviews
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
re: To Rival Terminator 1 or 2 - is a big ask. However this film brings it back
Alot of people have given this the thumbs down. Maybe the bar was set so high within Terminator 1 and 2, that any other movie made within this series was always going to struggle.
However, I like the format of the film - follows the lead from Terminator 1 and Terminator 2 in regards to story line - but with twist.
Linda Hamilton is a welcome addition to the story; and so Arnie. But I wish they could have included more of Arnie with maybe a computer layer at his home.
For Instance (Like for the Character played by Gene Hackman) - within the movie called Enemy of the State (1998) - Starring Will Smith.
There we are taken back to his Edward Lyle (played by Gene Hackman) lair - and we see that he has the latest Computer systems and Anti Blocking/Detection/Computer devices as well.
But it would have been cool to see such a setup, since settling down. We saw the weaponry cupboard so to speak. It would have cool to see a more impressive Computer cupboard as well.
I liked the addition of Mackenzie Davis (As Grace). Her portrayal as an augmented human was credible and believable ( As we are see this happen in front of own - Eyes!
As I believe there are people within the world now add A.I BITS WITHIN THEIR BODIES! I THINK SWEDEN HAS A LARGEST AMOUNT OF PEOPLE IN THE WORLD THAT HAVE ALREADY DONE THIS!)
I liked Natalia Reyes in her character, and she did have good scene to play as well.
I am looking forward to any potential sequels with her in it as well
Gabriel Luna was GREAT!
He reminded me of The 1-1000 in Terminator 2.
I wish was more even subtle and clever then he was shown. In regards to not having too kill so much all the time, to reach his intended victims - (only when he had to). Then we could have appreciated how clever he was...
There were a couple of scenes which I believe that they could have left out and made it more believable.
Like the last Airplane/Fight scene and the Underwater scene. I think they could thought of a different scenario there.
They were Loads of T1 & T2 references included within this movie. I can't wait to see them more of them as we are told that this is going to be the first of a trilogy of new Terminator films. I liked it..
Rogue One (2016)
re: Can we see in the follow up to this film - Darth Maul?
Just recently finished watching Rogue one. And I have to say it was not bad. Not bad at all. Took its time to get going with the introductions of the characters as such. But once it did - we had a good film on its hand....
(Spoiler Alert - if you are going to read further into this post!!)
Loved the inception of Tarkin and Princess Lea in the film - well done!
However, I wondered if we are going to move on with this - if we could see the build up of Darth Maul in his earlier days etc, in regards to his meanings to the Star Wars Story... Maybe he meets up with Vadar etc, etc along the way.????
Would anyone else like to see more of Darth Maul?????
My Hero (2000)
re: Wonderful Comedy Show
A show that seems to get people angry if you dare to say you like it. Well, I'm going to do just that. I love this show. I really do.
When you get lines like this just peppered in throughout the show...
Dr. Piers Crispin: What are you doing tonight, Mrs Raven? Mrs. Raven: I'm taking the triplets to see the Exorcist. Dr. Piers Crispin: Hmmm. Terrific movie. Mrs. Raven: Who's talking about the movie?
You can see why I like it. The dialogue between the characters is sharp and cruel at times especially between Mrs Raven and Dr Piers Crispin, and also between George and his wife's parents.
All the characters here all play their part. The only one that weakens the show in my opinion is the baby that speak fluent English, etc, etc.
However failing that. All the characters are a joy, and for me makes me want to watch every last part of the show.
My favourite are Mrs. Raven and George "Thermoman" Sunday...They are so funny in different way.
This gets as 10 out 10 for me - just because of Mrs.Raven alone
One Foot in the Grave (1990)
re: Probably finest Situation Comedy Show ever made from the Uk! It was that Good
I pride myself as being the first person in my Household to watch the very first episode of "One foot in the grave". I was chuckling away to myself, for days and no one could see why?
It reminds me of the excitement that I had when I first went to the very first showing of Star Wars (1977) here in Ipswich Town, Englan. No one then could understand my joy at just seeing a Film.
One foot in the grave to me is tied with Black adder as probably finest ever TV situation comedy show.
However, the beauty with the show called "One foot in the grave" was that it was now. And every single person that lived in United Kingdom, had ever lived next to, was living next to (at this very moment), or had known some one like Victor Meldrew that gave the show that "Edge".
Forced to retire early from his job as a security guard, Victor Meldrew (Richard Wilson) struggles to cope with the problems that retired life throws his way alongside his long suffering wife, Margaret Meldrew (played by Annette Crosbie). It is no wonder he is grumpy, if it can go wrong it will.
However, it wasn't just that we liked watching Victor week in, week out. He was the star I grant you that. However, the other characters such as Patrick (Angus Deaton) and Pippia (Jannie Dovitsk) one his next door neighbours. Mr Nick Swainey (Owen Bremmen) his other next door neighbours; and the visits of Mrs Warboys (Dorren Mantle) were just as brilliant.
How they ever got through filming some of the plots and scenes without laughing, or keeping a straight face I will never, ever know.
The old lady getting into the wrong bed is one that never stops me from nearly falling of my chair. The plant/tree that was actually planted in the Toilet (Yes planted in the toilet) is another; the delivery of 200 Knomes to his house by mistake is another. The hair piece that got dropped into some the dough mix, and when Victor sliced the loaf of bread he got the hair piece in full!. Victor with glass pint "Superglued" to his head in another as he attempted to cool himself with it. Victor being beaten up by midgets is another... and so on and so on....
The scripts that were written for this were excellent, the timing and delivery of the jokes spot on.
Another thing was the ability of the writer to sometimes just have Victor on his own for an entire episode or at least with just one other person; and still remain equally as funny.This happened a quite a few occasions within the show.
This show got voted the 10th Best comedy show ever by the Uk audience. That was wrong,and many people now if they could voted again would put this show, much, much higher.
It showed you Britain how it really was during the 1990's to the 2000!
What a comedy show - that was sometimes very dark. But it still was funny. Its one of those show that you had to see at the time. And now with DVD releases - you still can. Go on buy one, and see what we British we always going on about with this comedy show.
Probably the greatest Situation Comedy show ever to come out of the Uk. It was that good.
Carl Brown Ipswich Town England
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Trials and Tribble-ations (1996)
re: Now if you call you self a Star Trex fan - this is a must see!
Another brilliant episode within the Star Trex saga. What a episode this one was.
Its one that you have to see if you are a true Star Trex FAN. Well written, believable, and enjoyable all at the time same with the cast from The Original Star Trex, and this present one - Deep Space Nine. Well worth watching, and a credit to all of the Star Trex series...
How they managed to merge the story and the characters between the original story line of "Tribbles" - with the Original Star Trex and together with a few of the staff of Deep Space Nine. I will never know.
I wondered who wrote the storyline for this excellent episode of Deep Space Nine? Wonderfully written.
Every one that likes Star Trex always votes for - "City on the Edge forever" - as the greatest Star Trex episode. Well take a look at this episode and always watch - "Let me be your last battlefield" episode within the Original Series of Star Trex - and you might change your mind.
Both are just as good as "City on the Edge forever".
10 out of 10 Brilliant.
I Am Legend (2007)
re: Not a bad movie ..indeed
I feel that Will Smith did a great job here with his character. He looked the part. He made you feel at times what it would like to be alone - supposedly in New York.
I just wish the script writers could have been more bolder. For instance when they introduced Anna and her child to the plot. Maybe the could have written into the story a flash back of how she survived. And how she came to save Robert Neville, when he was about to lose his life.
Maybe, they could have written into the plot things like. The stench of the place. All those dead bodies, bad food going off, etc....
They could have made it even more realistic by showing us eve more New Reels. People fighting for petrol. People fighting each other maybe to be allowed to go into home made bunkers, etc, etc. So don't blame Will Smith for their mistakes on that score. OK? Also I felt that the film could have been made longer. 1 X Hour and 40 minutes is far too short for a film like this. Scriptwriters come on! I still would love to see a Sequel to this film. I still think that we haven't seen the best of this film. A sequel might quench our thirst.
After all that though. The film had breath taking views of New York. Also I loved the "Fear" that Will Smith showed when he went after the dog that was chasing the deer into that building.
I like the fact that Will Smith, lost it when he was re-quoting the entire scene of Sherk. "You not very good with people now are you?" , says Anna, when she see's Will losing it.
I liked the deer scene at the start of the movie. Looking for fresh meat! Great add to the story. Also the fact that we got shown that he was guzamped by the Lion.He's about to shot the deer himself, and yet the Lion got there first!
I liked this movie. It was a lot better movie then a lot that came out in 2007, I can tell you. Just sit back and think, and I am sure that you will agree with that.
Quackodile Tears (1962)
re: Just brilliant
Daffy, has to be one of the best cartoon characters ever written. He is so sneaky, or he likes to think he is when he matches up against Buggs Bunny.
But he always seems to lose!
In this I just love his wife. Bossy, domineering and in charge. I just love her voice of Daffy wife in this cartoon flick. Who is she? Does anyone know who provides the voice of the wife of Daffy Duck in this cartoon? It is brilliant. They should have made this character take more part/s in more films with Daffy. She just makes me laugh when she warns Daffy, that if he doesn't sit on that egg that she will slap his face right off.
Just listen to her say that. Its just excellent
I also love the interplay between the two fathers as they chase each other for the egg they both believe to be their's... Wonderful, slapstick comedy....
Then end shot of both of the dads being disappointed with their new addition to the family is excellent as well..
A really good cartoon this is. I Liked it....
Please watch it if it comes on, or you have it...
Reaper (2007)
re: This show is a hit...Its got that Quantum leap feel about it...Please read
Yes. I have been able to watch this. I won't tell you how, but I have. Its a deep subject really - collecting dammed souls (Which I thought I might be watching another version of Ghost Rider, or something.) However, this show was light and humorous.
It is a show that reminds me of one that used to be made here in England, way back in the 1960's - "Randle and Hopkirk Deceased". Anyone remember that show?????
This show has great humour between its characters, and the plot/s of the shows are unique and light in a dark way.
I like the way that they show is based within a Diy type store (The Workbench), giving it that "Down to Earth" feel about it...I love the way that the boss is always on to the 3 x slackers. Also making it realistic as well.
I also love the fact that all his friends want to help him (Sock and Ben), and do so.- when ever the boss (*The devil contacts - SAM)
He (SAM) has a love interest as well, who is incredible beautiful.(Andy). He likes her, she likes him, and yest not one of them have gone any further about it; and I also love the love/hate relationship between Sock and his old girlfriend - Josie. I would love these two feature in every episode, and maybe one day get back together. There are great in any episode they are in...
I love the actor who plays the DEVIL (Ray Wise). Good quips, good lines, nice tan...He is smooth, and Ray Wise plays his part well.
I still think the show mustn't get rid of the parents of these slackers. THey must be shown from time to time. To give the show reality as well. Remember, one of the quips is that they are all (*Or most of them - still at Home)
Maybe a future episode can be written whereby all 3 of them leave Home and get a flat between themselves (Sam, Ben and Sock) eventually.
And maybe a visit from the Other side (God) within this show would make it more interesting as well. Just to show that the devil doesn't and will not get it his own way all the time.
I really do think that we have another hit show in the making here. It got that feel Quantuam Leap feel about it. You know what I mean?
I hope the writers of Reaper read these comments.....
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
re: Great Film .. that makes you feel young again
Lesley, Jess and the little sister just getting of the bus each day, from a day at school will all make us smile. All the people that have seen this film knows what I am on about.
A truly emotional film that really does take you back to your childhood.
Annasophia Robb, who played Leslie was the standout character for me in this film. She just made you smile at everything she did. Happy go lucky, fearless, kind and helpful at the same time.
I hope that one day they make a follow up film to this excellent movie. Whereby through "Ghost like" appearances she comes back to Jess. At which only Jess and the little sister can see her. No one else!
I would love for their to be a follow up movie. I am glad that I saw this movie.
Well done!
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
re: One of the Films of the 1980's
Possibly the only other film film apart from this to make me shed tears at a Cinema was the "Green Mile". This is an excellent film that can be watched by everyone, or anyone. It even better for those that expected to be given to watch a typical a sci-fi movie. Many people who "hate" sci-fi movies will get the shock of their lives after seeing this.
The genuine "Love" for ET by the Children, at times seems as if they were not acting, but it was for real.
One of the films of the 1980's.
I recently watched another Sci-Fi classic recently. Its called "The Day the Earth Stood still"; and once again it shows that Sci-fi movies can go beyond their "special effects and blast them high" approach. Films such as these show true emotions; or mainly just make us think that much deeper on how to live our lives.
One of the great films of my generation. Yet people will not give credit to films like this, or the Green Mile. These films should be in the top 50 films for all time. Not struggling to get in there!
A film that will make you smile, cry and the smile again.
A must watch film, if you haven't seen it. And if you have, Watch it again soon.... And then marvel how good it was/is.
Transylvania 6-5000 (1963)
Buggs shows who's the boss! - Contains Spoiler
Another classic here. Yes, it is a classic. So simple are the gags, and yet they are so effective. Buggs is in top form here I can tell you. Just read this below.
But you really need to see the visual gag that is "tagged" along with this to get the re-impact....
But read below:
Count Bloodcount: I am a vampire. Bugs Bunny: Oh, yeah? Well, Abracadabra, I'm an umpire. Suddenly is wearing umpire clothes
Count Bloodcount: Hocus Pocus, I'm a bat. Turns into a bat
Bugs Bunny: I can be a bat, too. Hocus Pocus. turns into a baseball bat Count Bloodcount: - putting on glasses - You wouldn't hurt a bat with glasses, would you? Bat hits vampire
Just brilliant. Trust me you will like this cartoon. I wish that these were shown more often so that a new generation could see them. We were lucky in that we could see them on a regularly basis.....
Please any one else leave you views here about this classic
Heaven Can Wait (1943)
re: A film that you wish they would make today? - Contains Spoilers
Its a goodun. Trust me. Don Ameche (Henry Van Cleve) and Gene Tierney (Martha Van Cleve) really do put out excellent performances; but so do Charles Corburn (As Henry's Grandfather!) he is brilliant.
I also loved Martha' Parents. I just loved their characters.
It really makes you feel good inside watching these styles of film's.
I have just bought this film and watched it. I love it. I love the roguiest ways of Henry Van Cleeve. So does his wife Martha. Thats why she says with him.
I wish that they could have shown more of his rogue ways with other girls before he met Martha though. We get hints that he liked the ladies. But we never really see him in action.
That my only let down of this excellent movie. It's basically a film about love v lust. Love wins in the end.
If you want how to live your life. Watch this movie, and remember love always wins in the end.
I am glad that I have this film; but would younger viewers watch this film??? One's for the over 30's I think. But a wonderful, wonderful film all the same.
Please see it.
The Champ (1979)
re: top 250 - Please vote!
I am really in shock that movies like this aren't in the top 250 films. How could Lord of the Rings beat this???? I really believe that this and the Green mile are the two most endearing films ever made; and yet with this film - The camp it only gets 5.7, and with the Green Mile it is at 132 position. What is going on with this website??? Or is it that people don't vote??? Remember to vote when you post! This film is a classic, as is the The Green Mile, and really both film should be in the top ten of this website.
Please vote for this movie each time you want to leave a message here. This film is "double excellent". Its that good.
Vote please!! Carl Brown - Ipswich, England
The Iron Mistress (1952)
re: Really good movie
Great Movie.. with the legendary Character Jim Bowie, and the legendary Knive, and how it came to be.
Tales of how Jim Bowie came to become the legend; and how not to fall for the wrong women.
If only he had listen to his brother/s and family about his love. Alan Ladd was excellent in this, as was Virgina Mayo....and he rest of the cast.Great movie. It really is.
Is this released as a DVD yet? Please can someone tell me...???? I would love to get this film on DVD
Maybe even this film could be remade for a new generation with even more detail given to how the knife was made etc, etc
But who would star????
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
re: These lines will become a famous lines will become as famous as...
1. "What we have here is a failure to communicate" - 1967 - Cool Hand Luke 2. "My name is Bond, James Bond£" - 1962 Doctor No 3. "My name is Caine"....(Kung Fu) 1972 TV movie series
It will take time but these lines will become as famous as the ones mentioned above.
Three days of the Condor - 1975
Turner: Do we have plans to invade the Middle East? Higgins: Are you crazy? Turner: Am I? Higgins: Look, Turner
Turner: Do we have plans? Higgins: No. Absolutely not. We have games. That's all. We play games. What if? How many men? What would it take? Is there a cheaper way to destabilize a regime? That's what we're paid to do. . . . Higgins: Fact is, there was nothing wrong with the plan. Oh, the plan was alright, the plan would've worked. Turner: Boy, what is it with you people? You think not getting caught in a lie is the same thing as telling the truth? Higgins: No. It's simple economics. Today it's oil, right? In ten or fifteen years, food. Plutonium. And maybe even sooner. Now, what do you think the people are gonna want us to do then? Turner: Ask them. Higgins: Not now then! Ask 'em when they're running out. Ask 'em when there's no heat in their homes and they're cold. Ask 'em when their engines stop. Ask 'em when people who have never known hunger start going hungry. You wanna know something? They won't want us to ask 'em. They'll just want us to get it for 'em!
This is at the end of the film, and the last exchange between von Sydow and Redford. This film came out just after the first oil crisis of the '70s!
30 years on, and people are even more brainwashed then ever before...
I think that this film should be re-made, and probably the only man that could do this justice would be Denzel Washington. The only man at the moment that has the quality called "Screen Presence". Hat can make stay interested in a film with him saying anything for 5 minutes or more.
I feel that Hollywood should really go for this film and re-make it. But touching this up to make it more relevant for todays generation. If Possible.
Please think about it Hollywood.
If you haven't seen the original please do so. Its something that you shouldn't miss!
Evil Roy Slade (1972)
re: So Funny
This film is as funny as - Support Your Local Sheriff (1969), Support Your Local Gunfighter (1971), They Call Me Trinity (1971), Blazing Saddles (1974).Yes its that good. I only got the one chance to watch it all those years ago as a youngster. I would love to have the chance to laugh again with this film....
One hopes that someone see sense and releases this on DVD, so that a new generation has a chance to see this TV movie.
The best part of the movie is when he is trying to turn good. You really do laugh as he tries so hard to be good.
Carl Brown Ipswich, England
Dog Gone South (1950)
re: That line is classic
It one of the best cartoons - Loony tunes ever made. There are others that come to mind. Rabbit Seasoning for instance.....starring Daffy Duck and Buggs Bunny. But this cartoon is in that league...
And it has that line, "Oh, Belvedere...Come here boy!...
Wonderful slapstick, gags..and I love that American Southern Accent make this into a classic.I would dearly love to be able to get this on DVD.
The Colonel and his faithful Hound - Belvedere is brilliant here... If you ever get the chance please watch it.
Carl Brown - Ipswich, England
My Man Godfrey (1936)
re: Brilliant
This is a feel good movie, a movie that will definitely make you smile and laugh out loud sometimes. Sometimes you can't tell if a joke has been made or was it pure sarcasm...
All the actors in this film were excellent. I mean that But I especially loved Carole Lombard in this movie. You really felt for her. Well I did. She loved Godfrey the moment she set eyes on him. She a bit screwy, but you could tell that she would anything for Godfrey.
I wish Hollywood would make movies like this again.
Maybe we could see a remake of this film.
But who could play the part of Carole Lombard???? Wonderful romantic comedy - but with a high amount of moral fibre running that whole length through it.
I'm glad that I've got this movie on DVD.
Man on Fire (2004)
re: Excellent movie
I am not really a fan of Modern day movies. However, I loved this film. I especially liked the characters - Denzel Washington as Creasy Dakota Fanning as Pita. Radha Mitchell as Lisa also deserves special praises as well.
The characters mentioned above seemed to play against each other so well. It would have been even better if they would have allowed a "Love interest" to develop between "Creasey and Lisa" to even make the character have an even more emotional tie in with Pita.
This film reminded me of one the greatest movies ever made. And that is "Shane", that starred Alan Ladd. I believe it was made in 1953. But this movie is much more violent and upto date so to speak.
The character chemistry between Denzel Washington as Creasy Dakota Fanning as Pita is wonderful, and even more lines and scenes between them should have been allowed.
This film started slowly, but boy it did it build. In the end "Rooting" for the leading character (* Then you know you have a good movie!)
In older style movies you used to get this all the time. Or am I looking at things with rose speckled glasses?????
Brilliant movie, and on that will become touted a classic in years to come. Trust me. If you can't get by the violent parts of the film. You see what I mean...
Boy can Denzel Washington and Dakota Fanning "act"..
One that you should have in your DVD collection. Trust me its good...
Do you agree???
Carl Brown Ipswich, England
My Sweet Charlie (1970)
re: Brilliant - Just Brilliant - Gets 10!
I remember this from my Childhood here in England. Its a film that makes you cry at the end. I don't mind admitting it. I have searching for this film for 30 years (* The title of it) And it was only yesterday that a a person who uses this website helped me find the film's title.
That person is - ladyboss1717 - (*That's her code name!!!). I wish to thank that person in helping me find a classic, classic movie that could easily be made into a blockbuster - (She helped me on the 1st Nov, 2005 - to find this film). Its got that "Green Mile, Captain Courageous and Shawshank Redemption" vibe about it. Its that good. Trust me!
Basicially its about - A pregnant white Southern girl and a black New York lawyer, both on the run in rural Texas, meet up in a boarded-up, abandoned house and realize they both need each other in order to survive. THey eventually would you believe it fall in Love.
You need to see the story to see what I mean about "Eventually fall in Love"...
Its another tear jerkier!! If anyone who works in Hollywood. Please, please serioulsy consider re-making this film. But do it properly!! Treat with care!! This is a classic....
Carl Brown - Ipswich, England
Captains Courageous (1937)
re: Brilliant film..Its reminds you of the Green Mile. Its that good
I haven't seen this film in 15 years. But I remember it. A young spoilt brat who eventually comes to terms that the world is not all centred around him. I think that this was Spencer Tracey Finest film.
His portrayal of a sea Captain in charge of straighting out this young Boy is brilliant. I would love to own this film on DVD. Its got that same feel or vibe about it as the film called the "the Green Mile (1999)" about it.
It will make you cry....Even the most "stiff upper lip" person that is amongst you....
Brilliant, brilliant film A re-make Hollywood please???? Carl Brown - Ipswich, England
Goldfinger (1964)
re: Just Brilliant
This was the 1960's, and for once just once, and only Once this was England's finest decade in the 20th Century. It was so cool to say that you came from England, at this time.
From Twiggy, to the Rolling Stones, from Aston Martin DB5 to the Mini Cooper, from Mini Skirts to the Fab Four(*The Beatles), and from winning the World Cup to finally to James Bond...It was all happening on this tiny Island...
This film put England on the world map, or least allowed people to focus on England again. More people did that then they realised. I think it was the Car that did it. The Aston Martin DB5. You read about Cars like this in Comic magazines, but to see them appear on screen....THe DB5 made the comapny of Aston Martin gain worldwide status for the British Car Company.
Doctor No made James Bond an International hero. But this film of "Goldfinger" elevated him him a worldwide cult...or Hero even!
The only car that could match James Bond's one at the time was Batman's...(*from the same decade - on screen of course!) But what made this really was this was a man that you could see believe that could really exist.
He dressed immaculately, could fight, was a magnet to all the girls/women that he seemed to meet. Always seemed to "book" into SOME finest Hotels. And managed always to stay one step ahead of the bad guys. And was intelligent to go with it.
It was also the first time that "Q" came into full play. And told the fidgeting Bond to, "Pay attention 007" As he was trying to explain a gadget (which he would eventually use in his mission!) I also liked the way that "M" put him in his place if he got too cocky.
The immortal line of "Do you expect me to talk Goldfinger".. No I expect you to die Mr Bond" replies Goldfinger should be written down as one of the greatest Movie lines in history.
And as for the name Pussy Galore...It just gets better, and better Great Spy film..action, action and action.
Carl Brown - Ipswich, England
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
re: Near Perfect
I have only just watch this movie. And its one of those movies that makes you look at yourself. Its thats good. The Cgi effects aren't over the top, its well integrated within this movie. I like this movie better then the first movie, as the story is even stronger.
It gave us the chance to see what being a superhero really must be like. Everything is put on hold for Spiderman.
I think Spiderman is the real reason why Marvel Comics enjoyed so much success. But I still like the X-men.
The are different plots and lines within the movie that make it worth while watching throughout the film.
Mary Jane - and her agonising choice between her choice and Peter Parker.
Peter Parker and his relationship with his boss, Mr Jonah Jameson.
The flash back conversation between Peter Parker and his Uncle.
His relationship between Peter Parker and his best friend.
A real good movie, that really shows how Peter Parker came over many of the hurdles mentioned above.
The action is first class as well. I think that the best shots are still with him Webslinging his way throughout New York. It looks fantastic.
Please let have Spiderman 8. Please don't finish off this wonderful Superhero character....
If you read the stories of Spiderman you will realise that he has many, many stories that can be used......
If you are reading this Hollywood take note.
This is one of the finest Superhero movies ever made. Well Done Hollywood.
Carl Brown - Ipswich, England carl@garage-music.com
A Guide for the Married Man (1967)
re: Just brilliant
Just brilliant.. Look at the world class actors on show just for this picture...Lucille Ball, Phill Shivers, Hane Mansfield, Terry Thomas, Jerry Bishop, Ed Cesear, Jack Benny. The list goes on
"Cheating" on a grand scale is carried out here. But it is done in a humorous way. If that can be achieved???
Terry Thomas has a small part in this movie. However, that small part alone is worth the price of the DVD. Just brilliant.
Walter Mattheu is being taught the "ropes" by his Master Robert Morse on how to get away with "Murder".
Every trick in the book is used in never getting caught,. Certain rules have to be adhered to to achieve this.
The original sex comedy but done with Hollywoods backing proper on this picture. Risky subject, but the they managed to pull it of.
I want ot be able to purchase this DVD, as I have just watch this on Tcm. Does any one know where you can purchase this DVD in England????
Please let me know????
Scum (1979)
re: This Film somes up the early 1980's
The Uk was going through change, but on a working class level - Football Hoolinginisim, and street violence was getting worse. The short sharp shock suggested by the Home Secretary - William Whitelaw, was supposed to "keep this violence" in check....
But as we could see, they were going too far...
I have seen a few films in my time which made you turn you heads at what you were watching.. American X for instance...
But the Gang Rape film, made even the hardest stomached man - want to just go inside the the film screen and beat up all those men, and the Prison authority guard who just stood smirking outside the greenhouse window - and give them a beating that they would never forget....
As great as the films are - which are - The Green Mile, and the Shawshank Redemption... This was even more violent then them.... Only the Green Mile execution of Dell(*The French Prisoner) comes close to Scum's (Green House rape!)....
But the Green Mile, and Shawshank - have more to them then violence which sees them being voted regularly high by peoples across the world...
England at that time was going through huge changes in its make up... Thatcherisim was about to take place in a big way... Nationalisim was being taken on by certain people far too seriously which caused other problems.... Hoolinginisim
England was getting out of control with regards to Football Hooliginisim here (*England) and aboard (*Europe).. So it was thought something had to be done...
With regards to the music scene and street culture.. The return of the Skinheads, and Mods were all around you due to the music culture of "Two Tone" (The return of Jamaican Ska Music)
But with the film's petrel of the Borstal system - people were allowed truly for the first time- what was going on...
One of the best, if not the best films to come out of England, for the past 25 years.
To prove how good it is.. ask any Englishman, what they thought of the film "Scum", and then what for the reaction.....