Change Your Image
jacobson98
Reviews
The Secret Santa (2014)
Best Christmas Movie!!!
The television movie will have your crying tears of joy throughout.
Almost Paradise (2020)
Bad!
Poor writing, poor acting, dreadful pacing. Who are all the folks who gave this 10 stars???
Queen Sugar (2016)
Really Bad
It's like a really bad 1980s prime time soap opera, except most of the characters are black. Every scene features music which is supposed to heighten the drama but instead proves annoying. The characters are stick figures with little depth or interest - the star basketball player, his perfect MBA wife, their perfect children, the MBA wife's brother who's recently out of prison, his adorable son, etc. You will need a scorecard to keep track of the vast cast. The visuals are gorgeous but bear little relationship to the plot. I know I'm supposed to like this because it was created and executive produced by Oprah and Ava DuVernay (the director of Selma). I don't. If you're looking for a new TV show with a black cast, try the far superior Atlanta on FX.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Slow and Unfunny
The advance message for this clunker was " ... if you don't like it, you're a sexist." The critics seem to have heeded this warning by giving it mostly positive reviews. But the general public has not judging by ratings here and audience ratings on rotten tomatoes. This is a slow and unfunny film. It's not about whether women can be as funny as men. It's about whether this film is funny at all. The women in the film are talented and funny. The problem is no one considered giving them a script as a basis of humor. And the result is a disaster. Forty minutes into the film I had laughed at one funny line. Remakes are always tough. But this remake had all the humor surgically removed before the premiere. Stay away.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
A Huge Disappointment
This film is essentially a remake of the original Star Wars (episode IV) and, for me, it was a huge disappointment. The original film had many visual effects that were new and original. Working with the much enhanced palette of computer graphics, this film is visually boring and introduces nary an original image or sequence. The creativity that turned a space soap opera into the most influential film of its time is sadly lacking in this new opus. The film introduces a set of new characters for the many Star Wars sequels yet to come. And again, not one really strikes a creative note as a basis for future episodes. I loved the original three Star Wars (IV, V and VI). This film is a miss.
Mr. Turner (2014)
Need to Watch More Than Once
Like many Mike Leigh films, Mr. Turner is a movie that needs to be watched more than once to really appreciate. My first time, the various accents and cadences were troubling. The second time, watching a DVD copy with sub-titles, I could more easily follow the dialogue. Still, this is a difficult picture, not a typical biopic. It attempts to portray the man's character rather than his history. If you know something about Turner before viewing, you'll have an easier time appreciating the film. The cinematography is masterful, portraying the actual sights that moved Turner to paint. This is a film that grows on you. I rated my first viewing a 6, my second a 7 and my third an 8! Worth the effort, a film you will think and talk about long after you've seen it. And an incredible performance by Timothy Spall.
Forever (2014)
Watchable But ...
The two male leads drive this show. Yes, it's a steal from Castle and the Mentalist and a dozen other TV detective shows, but the chemistry between Judd Hirsch and Ioan Gruffudd (I have no idea how to pronounce his name) makes the show watchable. Sadly, the female detective lead, Alana De La Garza, seems to lack the acting talent to keep pace with her male compatriots. The show moves fast enough to allow watchers to ignore questionable plot points and technical errors (not the first police show to ignore jurisdictional issues) and always reaches a satisfactory conclusion for the instant case. I often judge TV shows by whether they hold my attention or allow me to drift off to bills, paperwork and other co-chores for TV watching multitasking. Forever does, but it could be so much better with a little attention to tightening up the plot and perhaps bringing in a new female lead.
The Butler (2013)
Long and Boring - A Disappointment
I was looking forward to watching this film and perhaps my expectations were too high. The film, sadly, is a disappointment. Although it covers over 60 years of American history, it has relatively little to say about the American experience in general and the civil rights movement in specific. The most interesting parts of the film are actually the unedited news clips of these times. The film also relies heavily on stunt casting, various big name actors who show up for a minute or two of film time, leaving almost no trace of their brief visit. The big names playing presidents, e.g. Robin Williams as Eisenhower, John Cusack as Nixon, and so on, are notable more for their atrocious make-up than their impact of the film. This is true of most of the stunt casting. The exception is Jane Fonda - in a few lines and a minute of screen time she comes across as a reasonable Nancy Regan, minimal make-up, just the right dress, shoes, bearing and attitude. We don't see Jane that much anymore so we forget that she's a really good actress. The film is linear, working from the 40s to 2008 and the election of Barak Obama at what seems like a glacial pace. I was surprised that the film is only 2 hours and 10 minutes or so long - it seemed much, much longer.
The Family (2013)
Bad Film
How bad can a film with Robert Deniro, Tommy Lee Jones and Michelle Pfeiffer be? Turns out very bad! I think it's supposed to be a dark comedy but somehow the laugh machine falters after a few chuckles in the first reel. The film never quite develops a consistent point of view or a consistent tone. If the writer/director (Luc Besson) had a vision, he certainly failed to get it on the screen. The violence escalates throughout the film leading to a cringe worthy last reel. The actors do what they can but the direction and writing just aren't there. If ever there was a film that needs re-editing, this it it. Give it a miss.
Stuck in Love (2012)
Wow! A Very Satisfying Movie
Figured any movie with both Greg Kinnear and Kristen Bell couldn't be too bad. Turns out I was right, it wasn't too bad, it was an incredibly good movie. It's a relatively straight forward tale of parents and kids finding there way in the world. The writing may be a bit heavy-handed at times, but the acting and direction are so good that you won't even notice. By the end, you care about all the major characters and cherish that the film's events have made them just a little bit better people. The ending was a surprise but somehow fitting and the major feeling from the film is satisfaction. I think I'll watch it again now.
David in VA
Free Samples (2012)
Quirky and Enjoyable
This is the definition of a "small" film - no car chases, no guns, relatively little action, lots of talking but somehow moving and enjoyable. The humor is chuckle rather than laugh out loud but the film keeps moving and is never boring. Perhaps best watched at home rather than in a movie theater with minimal distractions. Good acting, even in the smallest of parts, is the mainstay of this movie and the direction is subtle and relatively invisible. The movie is about a 20 something who has hit a roadblock and has literally dropped out of the life she was living. A day spent running a mobile custard stand somehow jolts our 20 something back to life. If you don't need explosions and special effects to enjoy yourself, consider investing 80 minutes in this fine little film.
John Carter (2012)
Far Better Than I Expected
Disappointing box office is not an indicator of the quality of this film - it was far better than I expected. Great photography and special effects, believable characters, lots of action, and a fast moving plot makes the two-hour film fly by. The film explains the minimum the audience needs to understand and moves so fast you never notice the logical inconsistencies, a problem with so many science fiction/fantasy films. The leads are strong and believable and the character actors fabulous and the direction light and fun. Fun is the major word here - difficult to walk away from this film without a smile on your face. The film feels like a really good adaptation of a comic book, but I guess Edgar Rice Burroughs books were the comic books of their day, Princesses of Mars and Tarzan swinging through the jungle and so on. It's obvious that this was the "origin story" of what Disney hoped to be a franchise with future sequels. Alas, poor box office has doomed that hope, but what's left is a fun, enjoyable film that is worth a viewing.
The Iron Lady (2011)
Extraordinary Film -- Not for Everyone
If you're looking for a typical biopic, this is not for you. This film is a meditation on growing old after living a very public life. It's anchored by an exceptional performance by Meryl Strep. The film is apolitical -- it really doesn't take sides but simply portrays some of the events of Margaret Thatcher's life more to illustrate her character than to support or denigrate her politics. Essentially, it's a film about a politician without much interest in her politics. If your expectation is to see Margaret Thatcher portrayed as a heroine or a monster, you're probably going to hate this film. Don't watch it for the politics - watch it for the performance of a lifetime by one of the great actresses of the 20th and 21st centuries.
The Kennedys (2011)
Wasted Hours
Watching just a little of the series will immediately tell you why the History Channel rejected the finished product. Instead of information and insight we're left with a mad dash through the life of the Kennedys trying to cram in all major events rather than illuminating a few. Not very satisfying.
The cast in problematic, too. A brilliant performance by Tom Wilkinson as Joe Kennedy is contrasted with a terrible turn by Katie Holmes as a stoop-shouldered, fluttering bird of a Jackie. Greg Kinnear is just fine as JFK but Barry Pepper's Bobby is a one-note comic book character.
The production, itself, cares not at all for an authentic look. With the exception of Jackie, the costumes could have been purchased off the rack a few days ago.
Save a few hours of your life and give this one a pass.
The Fighter (2010)
Unsatisfying
Why does a film with great performances by Christian Bale, Melissa Leo and Amy Adams leave one so unsatisfied? First, Mark Wahlberg is the lead and he has difficulty holding up his part against the showy performances by the already mentioned trio of Bale, Leo and Adams. Many newspaper articles questioned why Wahlberg was not nominated for an Oscar while his three costars were. My simple answer is that his performance is not very good. (Yes, its difficult for a star to hold a film together while his supporting players get to chew the scenery. But real stars can -- think Jodie Foster in Silence of the Lambs, holding the focus of the film against Tony Hopkins over-the-top performance.) Second, the film starts as a character study and ends up being a sports history picture. The ending feels like a different film compared to the beginning and middle. The structure and writing of the film leave something to be desired. Bottom line - you'll find several of the performances worth watching but you might find the film lacking.
The Next Three Days (2010)
Disappointed
Russell Crowe may be our best movie actor so I was anxious to see this film. Alas, the film is a disappointment.
Russell Crowe tries his best to show an ordinary man finding the strength in himself to engage in behavior he finds morally reprehensible. But he's not helped much by the script and direction. The film makers obscure points to lengthen a "mystery" atmosphere and those obscure plot points make the film difficult to follow.
I was so disappointed that I searched out and watched the 2008 French Film, Pour Elle, that was the basis for the film. The American film is pretty much a steal of the original but adds an additional layer of complexity in additional characters and story lines that reduces the impact of the film. The French film emphasizes key plot points with script, cinematography, music, etc., while, as mentioned before, the American version tends to obscure them. Most importantly, in its first two scenes the French film shows why the hero is willing to throw away his normal existence for the sake of his wife. In the American film, you never quite see that.
All in all, a miss.
The King's Speech (2010)
Just OK
I'm predisposed to like anything with Colin Firth and Geoffrey Rush and Helena Bonham Carter. All give fine performances in this film. And I'm a fan of most British historical dramas. But this film just doesn't work for me. Prince/King has a stutter, works with coach to get it under control and that's the film. Nothing much happens. We walk away not knowing anything new about the King, the Monarchy, the UK, the speech coach, etc.
My overwhelming reaction to this film was boredom. Nothing much happens. There's only one scene in the movie I found interesting. When the speech coach's wife returns home and finds the Queen of England sipping tea in her dining room, I actually had a chuckle or two.
Watch if you're a fan of Firth or Rush -- their performances are noteworthy. Helena Bonham Carter is fine but her part is actually rather small. Alas, not much else to recommend it. Yes, I know I seem to be out of step with the IMDb voters and Academy Award nominators, but I just couldn't find a way to like this film.
Love & Other Drugs (2010)
Soft-Core Porn
This is a terrible film with a total lack of focus. It's all over the place - seems to randomly throw out issues and plots without any convergence whatsoever. The shame is that it has a terrific and very talented cast, it looks great and is occasionally funny. Alas, it's plotted like a soft-core porn film, lots of nudity and humping with no indication of what it has to do with the film. Somewhere in this mess is a good film trying to emerge. Perhaps, this movie should be a film school problem -- what went wrong here and how can it be fixed. There's lots of pretty people here that look good nude and the usual funny fat guy who doesn't and after watching this picture you're left with absolutely nothing -- it doesn't register. What a shame.
The Other Man (2008)
Interesting Film That Needs a Better Edit
This film is ultimately disappointing and deserving of its relatively low rating because its edit is annoying and telegraphs where it is going. World-class actors contribute tension and pace and a poor edit simply brings the movie to a complete stop. If ever there was an example of how important editing is to a movie, this is it. Film classes should look at this movie, deconstruct it, and put it back together in a more interesting way. If you watch this film, think about simply reordering several scenes to build tension and mystery and remove confusion. It's a worthwhile exercise. Movies are a complex undertaking that requires contributions of so many -- many folks labored over this film but the folks who put it together just didn't have the talent to pull it off.
Valentine's Day (2010)
Awful
Valentine's Day is a "wannabe." It wants to be Love Actually, the far superior British comedy which used Christmas as a unifying theme for multiple love stories. Valentine's Day theme is, surprise, Valentine's Day. It's packed-full of movie stars without a lot to do, with minimal character and story development, with every cliché in the book. It fails because we just don't care. We never get involved in the story and never get to root for any of the characters in their quest for love. The writers, directors, producers obviously thought that the film was so packed full of stars that charisma alone would carry it and simply sat back and waited for something to happen. It doesn't! Save your money, stay and home and rent a video of Love Actually -- you'll enjoy your evening far more.
Invictus (2009)
Excellent Film!
Not only did I love this movie, but so did my wife who knows little about rugby and hates sports movies. It's not really a sports movie but rather an example of political leadership. With Clint Eastwood directing it's historically accurate and makes its points quietly and without over dramatization. Someone unaware of the history of South Africa during the 1980s and 1990s might struggle to understand what's happening but the movie will quietly answer all your questions although it might make you wait awhile and it will make you think. Morgan Freeman commands the screen while underplaying, the kind of trick that brings award nominations. Matt Damon is brings immense tension to a quiet part. The star of the movie is the simple idea of reaching across to black/white divide to bond over what had been a sport mainly for South African whites. This movie is yet another reminder that Clint Eastwood has become the most dependable and most accomplished American director.
Knowing (2009)
One of the Worst!
One of the worst films I've ever seen. Makes Plan 9 from Outer Space look like genius. It starts out fine setting a nice mystery. But Nicolas Cage's first appearance brings the film to almost a complete stop. I kept hoping the film would pick up the pace -- alas, when it did towards the climax the plot totally fell apart. There is no character development, no plot development and no reason to go see this film unless you're really dying for some movie popcorn. Perhaps, if you think that the movie industry needs a bailout, you might be willing to pay for this stinker. Oh, and the supporting actors stink, too. The kids are forgettable, the supporting actors, especially Rose Byrne, are atrocious. IMDb does not allow a zero stars rating -- shame, this film deserves one.
The Express (2008)
Disappointed
I'm old enough to remember both Jim Brown and Ernie Davis and really looked forward to seeing this film. Even my wife wanted to see it because she went to high school in Elmira with Ernie. And the reviews said it was a cut above the typical sports movie. Alas, it wasn't.
Just about every sports cliché eventually appears. Further, the film is very slow and really doesn't show the development of Ernie. The movie has ambitions to be much more than a sports movie but doesn't realize any of them. You don't walk away knowing any more about what it was like to be black back in the 40's and 50's and what race relations were like. I suspect that this film will get to video very quickly.
I rated this a 4 -- it's two hours of my life wasted.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Huh???
Well, it has the same title and the major characters have the same names but this movie bears no resemblance to the original, in plot or quality. It's a spoiler, but the 1951 movie's signature line, "Gort, Klaatu barata nikto" has been nixed. I remember seeing this movie for the first time on late night TV at college and the day after there were Gort signs all over campus. It's a signature that stays with anyone who has even seen the original. The signature of the remake -- boredom.
It's a stinker with a plot that barely makes sense. Keanu Reeves gives the only decent performance here ... everyone already believes he's an alien. We don't care about the characters ... the major emotion evoked is boredom. The special effects are nice but they are the only thing worth watching. The movie is intentionally dark with little color.
And, of course, this movie was number one at the box office the weekend it was released. Hopefully, folks will read the reviews and stay away!
Black Snake Moan (2006)
A Film That Will Stay With You
I saw this film cold ... hadn't read reviews, hadn't seen any ads, didn't have any expectations. And it blew me away! The story is about people searching for their souls and you just might find your own in the process of watching it. Like the "blues" played throughout the picture, you're high, you're low, you're happy, you're sad, you're hungry, you're thirsty, you're satiated, you're alive. And what makes you feel best in life is doing both for yourself and for others.
I walked away from the film with feelings coursing through me and thoughts jumbling out of my brain. True art is supposed to move you emotionally and intellectually and this movie certainly did that for me.
The leads are sensational ... they are their characters without ever a false note. And the supporting characters add a perfect punctuation to the piece.
I don't suspect everyone will like this movie -- it's an odd little piece that's difficult to pigeonhole. I don't know if I could watch it again -- possibly too emotionally exhausting. But it's certainly a film I'll think about for years to come.