Change Your Image
kennbren
Reviews
Skyggen i mit øje (2021)
When war ends it's the innocents in the middle that suffer the most.
Very good acting, good script and special effects are better than most hollywood movies. But it's the storyline that is so utterly gripping for start to finish.
This is a story of innocent civilians caught between rampaging armies and the mental horror that all suffered and endured.
I wept for the children, I wept for the parents.... I wept.
A must see movie.
5 Days of War (2011)
A terrifying account of modern Europe.
I tried to watch this movie a few years ago and turned off after half an hour. The story was ok, the acting was mediocre and the "made for tv" feel just didn't do anything for me.
Jump forward to present day and the movie popped up on my suggested titles. I decided to give it another go considering what is happening in Ukraine at the moment and holy c#@p did this movie take on a whole new look. Yes, the story is still sketchy and the acting is alright, but the premise and background suddenly become incredibly real. More so my own ignorance of the background of the movie but it is so close to what's happening right now that I couldn't NOT watch the film. I would like to say it mirrors modern times but this movie is 11 years old !! The attacking army scene at 40 mins was genuinely uncomfortable to watch and although I wish it was based on fiction the sick feeling in my stomach would lead me to believe that it lies very close to the truth.
The ending with the real life interviews of people who survived the Russian invasion of Georgia is absolutely heartbreaking and only increases my sympathy for the people of Ukraine and what they are suffering right now.
It's not the best movie ever made, but for the times that we are living in...it certainly needs to watched.
Curfew (2019)
Why the low rating?
This show is great. A mix between Death Race and 28 Days Later. Each episode keeps getting better. A typical lowish budget British horror and I'm loving it.