Change Your Image
iamstephenbrown
Reviews
Left Behind (2000)
Jesus Christ people...
Spoiler Warning: This movie sucks. For some reason, an inner voice told me not to watch this movie. But just to prove to myself that I should listen to it next time, I did. I got about halfway through just to skip to the end. The acting was terrible, Kirk releasing this "cash grab for Christians" is just ludicrous, the plot is worst than the Bible itself. Anyone who has spent actual money on this really does need Gos in their lives. Telling people to go against their own free will and turn yourself to a higher power is the modern day Karen. You hear that Mr. Cameron? You're officially a Karen. Not even praying about it will remove that from your legacy resumè.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
DC just stop...
You mean to tell me DC, yet again, failed to deliver?? Big shocker! Obviously whoever's signing off on making this movies needs a new job. Aquaman was decent, I'll give them that, but that's been the only one worth seeing since the beginning of this whole freak show. Either figure it out or just stop, DC. Stay on paper!
The Outsider (2020)
Calm yet brilliantly disturbing... I love it.
Jason's younger years as an actor wasn't the kindest but after seeing his work with Ozark and what he's doing with this show, I'm lost for words. You're intrigued then you can't look away. Jason Bateman has done it again!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
One door closes, another one open!
People say this movie is the end of an era! That may be true for some, but if Marvel continues down this path for these movies, I'll be watching every movie until the day I die! Such a perfect stepping stone for the past 10 years of movies. This movie hit me differently than I ever thought imaginable. Definitely a must-see if you're into action movies.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Simple yet enjoyable.
A very entertaining film considering it was an origin story for the character. Marvel never seems to let me down with their movies. Definitely some funny parts to it and some nostalgia thrown in here and there since it's based in the 90s. You can only fit so much detail into this movie but I think we'll know a lot more about the character in April when Endgame releases.
A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
Tip from the wise...
When you see a movie get overly advertised on every form of social media and during "First Look" at the theaters, 9 times out of 10, the movie is a complete disaster. Some people think because they have an original story and a camera that it'll make a great, amazing movie people will be talking about forever. It's sad that Hollywood will make this crap even after our time here, and reboots will eventually be it's only option to turn a profit. Movies are becoming too predictable and boring nowadays, and now this movie forces parents to spend money on it because it captures the eyes of their children. "Bright colors and relatable teens" are all you need for the overpriced ticket. Do yourself a favor, learn from this movie and don't waste money on a movie like this until you do the research. And remember, too much advertisements are most likely not a good thing, waiting til the $1 redbox rental is probably better if you MUST see it.
Justice League (2017)
Pathetic, Lazy, Confusing
There will always be 2 types of people in this world: Marvel Fans & People who don't understand what superhero movies are supposed to be. This movie is not worth anybody's time or money. It was rushed and the story made absolutely no sense at all. The hype was so much because the director knew it sucked and needed all the advertising he could get to make the money back atleast. HORRIBLE MOVIE PEOPLE, Don't waste your time. And I still see people giving this movie great reviews...it's just sad that those kinds of people actually exist.
God of War (2018)
Beautiful!
I haven't finished the game yet but I've put a good amount of time into it and all I have to say is, "I love this game!" You can really tell every person involved in this game actually took their time to make something this incredible. The game keeps you on your feet 100% of the time, and there's never a dull moment. I'm not exaggerating at all...Though I did not play the other GOW games, I'm still addicted to this game. Get the game and take your time with it. It's a masterpiece!
Stranger Things (2016)
So many feels!!!
This show will be remembered long after it's time. It has comedy, romance, action...just everything! The show definitely has a way of making you want to binge watch the entire series in one sitting. After a while, you begin to fall in love with the characters you hated at first. I absolutely recommend this show to all the Sci-Fi lovers out there looking for something different.