Change Your Image
caboandphil
Reviews
Keep Breathing (2022)
Interesting premise totally derailed by pointless dream sequences and flashbacks
First three episodes are genuinely gripping - which makes it all the more infuriating when they pack the rest of the episodes with pointless flashbacks, dream sequences and fantasies.
By the final scene, all you feel is cheated.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
Fine for a low budget horror comedy
If you go into this movie with anything but low expectations, he will be disappointed. But if you enjoy standard, low budget horror films and have a taste for dark comedy, there might be something here to enjoy. I think the biggest problem is that it tries too hard to be too many things- a comedy, a thriller, a horror movie and an offbeat indie film. Focusing on any two of those might've elevated the quality but in trying to be so many things, the punches get pulled. Still, a bit of a surprise ending and some genuine laughs. Just what the doctor ordered for some low maintenance viewing.
The Girl in Cabin 13: A Psychological Horror (2021)
Terrible even by bad horror movie standards
The acting and dialogue are painfully wooden. They drag out all of the horror movie clichés, making the story feel both predictable and aimless at the same time. This is not even entertaining in a bad horror movie kind of way. It is distractingly bad. Please save yourself the time and find something else.
Crime (2021)
Strong premise that got worse with each episode
I found this riveting for the first three episodes. The acting was top notch and the plot, though familiar for a police procedural, was interesting and moved along quickly. But the last few episodes grounded to a halt with totally unnecessary subplots and by dragging out the protagonist's demons to the point of boredom. The final three episodes were a parade of clichés.
What should have been an exciting finale moved infuriatingly slowly and by the time we get to the shocker twist at the end, it is wholly unbelievable.
I get why people like it and I feel there were some legitimately good performances, but the only way this could merit anything over a six would be if they edited it down to three episodes. Then I'd give it a nine.
Made for Love (2021)
Entertaining at first but grows repetitive
The actors are quirky and turn in good performances and the premise is creative, but ultimately the plot stalls by the halfway point, By episode six, every scene starts to feel dreary and repetitive. Factor in some truly massive plot holes and you may find yourself bowing out well before the conclusion.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Insultingly bad
A movie that creates a deeply unlikable character who imprisons and defrauds elderly victims and then attempts to cast her as some kind of flawed-but-spunky antihero. The premise is legitimately interesting, but after an hour, you begin to realize just a unsatisfying, and insulting, the movie has become. Save yourself two hours and find something else.
Becoming Evil: Serial Killers (2019)
Decent but repetitive
A detailed overview of various serial killers throughout the decades, with some interesting insights from criminologists and behaviorists about aspects that they share in common or that distinguish them. The main issue for me is that same interviews are used in many, if not all of the episodes. Consequently, one episode tends to blend with the others. They could have cut this series by maybe a third by not repeating the same material across episodes. still, for people interested in the subject, it is a fascinating series.
Burn (2019)
Dull and pointless
This film is clearly inspired by the movies of Quentin Tarantino but it fails to tap into that level of
suspense at every turn. What little plot is offered makes zero sense and leaves so many bits unconnected and unresolved that the viewer is left wondering why any of it was introduced in the first place. Burn lacks any action or excitement and rather than deliver any character development, it throws a bunch of clichés at the cast in some lazy attempt to seem quirky and hip. One of the dullest movies that I watched in 2019.
They're Inside (2019)
I watched this so you don't have to...
Not scary in the least bit and stacked to the rafters with all of the tired horror cliches you can imagine. The acting is clunky but it's the writing that does it all in; the plot opens a couple of interesting backstory items that, had they been properly fleshed-out, might have added some dramatic weight, but these ideas turn out to be unimportant distractions. The ending is bland and wholly unsatisfying. Do yourself a favor and find something else to watch.
Black Summer (2019)
Action packed pacing from start to finish
Like others, I don't know why there are so many negative reviews. Sounds like people are comparing this to TWD, and while similarities abound, it does not detract from The breakneck pace, solid acting and some authentically tense writing made this a lot of fun. I'm looking forward to the next season.