Change Your Image
dodgerbrian
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fargo: Bisquik (2024)
Even better, buttermilk...
Another fine wrap up to this amazing series. Plenty of action for the final stand-off at the Tillman Ranch.
The scene with Lorraine visiting Roy in prison was also very satisfying. It was so obvious Roy was still trying to portray the strong alpha male, but the subtle nuances of fear you see in his eyes give major credit to Jon Hamm's acting chops.
The final scene with Ole, Dot, and her family was the perfect slow burn. I waited on the edge of my seat, heart racing for one of them to "make their move"... in the end, to me, it was perfect. Dot's "you wanna know the cure" line was great as well. After biting into that Bisquik biscuit Ole's smile was so pure, freeing his mind from his demons, and ending the season, filled my body with chills.
The casting, acting, cinematography, score, and screenplay were absolutely incredible. I truly loved this season!
Criminal Activities (2015)
It's actually pretty good
Just finished the movie, and I was captivated the whole time. I was surprised to see that the entire cast put together a very convincing performance. The script and plot were also clever, and somewhat original for a change (which was refreshing to see). It did seem a little Tarantino-esque with some of the music, dialog, and situation. But I guess if you're going to model your work after anyone, QT is probably the guy to go with.
Overall I enjoyed the movie, and I do recommend checking it out. It probably is not for everybody but if you are a fan of Guy Ritchie and Quentin Tarantino's work, I imagine you will probably enjoy this too. Jackie Earl Haley did a fine job in his directorial debut, and I look forward to seeing more of his work.
7.5/10
Hustling America (2013)
A disgrace to the true legendary hustlers and con-artists
This show fails to deliver a single sensible con. It features a so called "magician" whom is attempting to recreate the cons of the world's legendary hustlers. After watching the first two episodes, I've concluded that the star, Alexis Conran is nothing more than a fraud, and is disgraces the memory of those legendary hustlers. Alexis lacks personality, discipline, and skill which shames the names of the true con artists and hustlers who spend countless hours, and even years perfecting their craft. Alexis either embarrasses himself or loses every con he sets up. I went into this show hoping to see some real world cons and got a show that is unbelievable to both the viewer and the victim of the "con".
I think the show could have some real potential if they went out and found a REAL magician or con-artist. Until that happens, I advise everyone to stay away.
Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
Paranormal Activity 3
PA3 sets out to do on thing; scare the hell out of you. From start to finish I was on the edge of my seat waiting for something to jump out at me. For being the movie it is, the dialog was decent and even quite funny at times. The characters were likable, and both little girls did an excellent job at playing their parts. Scary movies with creepy kids brings out some underlying fear in all of us that supercharges the scare effect. The "home video" filming style is going to turn many viewers off because it's not traditional. You should keep an open mind going in to this and realize this movie wasn't made to win awards for plot thickness. Overall, I enjoyed the movie and still had the chills after I had gotten home. I recommend PA3 to anyone who wants a really good scare and nothing more.