Change Your Image
benthien_nilsson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
Zzzz Artsy drama movie..
The GF talked me in to watching this, due to the movie winning a bunch of stuff, so I went with it expecting a good murder mystery.
Well color me disappointed.
I feel like writing that if you have trouble sleeping here's a snooze fest for you. But that would be a lie, cause you'll wake up again and again, because a loud obnoxious soundtrack is constantly blasted all through the movie, apparently it's a few lines of P. I. M. P by 50 cent, which explains my immediate dislike. Also, that it's only a small piece of it, in an acustic version, put on repeat, and cranked up to 100, really makes one want to wake up, find the remote and turn it off.
And that the movie is partly in French, did not help my disposition.
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
I had high expectations..
..and I'm pleased to say that they were met and exceeded. Really good movie, I would absolutely recommend this movie to anyone looking for an exciting and enjoyable cinematic experience, whether you're familiar with the Forgotten Realms / Dungeons and Dragons setting or not.
As someone who has played a lot of the Dungeons and Dragons games, from the Eye of the Beholder games, to the Baldurs Gate series, Neverwinter nights, etc etc. The movie really captured the spirit of the universe, and the script is well-written, full of witty dialogue and memorable one-liners, likable characters and good acting, all around a good job👍
We Need to Do Something (2021)
Wasted potential
Had the potential to be really creepy (like the good boy scene), but sucky ending and cheap effects..
Take Shelter (2011)
Slow.. painfully slow..
How this movie got classified as horror I'll never know, and it's sooo darn slow, building up to a climax which comes 2 minutes before the movie ends.
People classify this as a masterpiece, well to each his own I guess.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Slow, boring and uninspired.
Really slow to build, weird and really not a very good movie, apparently many people sees this as a work of art, guessing that's the same type of people who think black and white french noir films are exciting, I'm not one of those people.
Mandy (2018)
Artsy boring stuff
If you need something to fall asleep to, buy this movie, a solid 1/10 from me.
Lake Alice (2017)
Don't waste your life on this..
The guy who selected the score for this movie shouldn't give up his day job, don't know which musical toy box he found and used for most of the movie, but it get both ridiculous and weary fast.
The movie itself is the worst I've seen for a while, it's corny, involuntarily funny and not in a good way.
I ended up fastforwarding through the last 45 minutes, just to see who the baddie was and that was pretty predictable.
My advice, don't waste your time.